1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Professor isst mit dem V…

"Der Professor isst mit dem Vorsitzenden."

Translation:The professor eats with the chairman.

January 6, 2013

7 Comments


Lenka.Svadova

"Vorsitzenden"... isn't that a plural form? Der Vorsitzende (one) --> die Vorsitzenden (many). So shouldn't be there "with the chairmen" instead of "with the chairman"?


jahudam

there's a whole group of nouns where you have to add an "n" or "en" at the end http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_nouns03.htm


Lenka.Svadova

Oh, thank you very much! I didn't get to this yet.


kheegan

I heard "Der Professor ist mit dem Vorsitzenden". Is there anything wrong with this interpretation?


Menschenkind

ist = is; isst = eats. In german, you never 'are with someone' (ist mit dem Vorsitzenden), but 'at someone' (bei jemandem, bei dem Vorsitzenden), so your interpretation doesn't work, since they're probably having a business-lunch somewhere.


Tigeno

I submitted that very sentence and it was accepted.


_Katrina_

It probably told you that you made a spelling mistake though.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.