"Sorry, what did you say?"

Translation:Вибачте, що ви сказали?

3 years ago

4 Comments


SmithUA01
SmithUA01

what's wrong with "вибачте, що ви говорю?"?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

«говорю» is used in the present tense, in 1st person singular ("I say").

3 years ago

SmithUA01
SmithUA01

oh yes. thanks :)

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

You could say "вибачте, що ви говорили", but I guess that would translate back as "sorry, what were you saying"

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.