Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He talks the least."

Translation:Hij praat het minst.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Olga451165
Olga451165

Why not "de minste"?

2 years ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

When you want to make a superlative into an adverb as in this sentence, it always goes with "het" and not "de". When you use "de" with a superlative on its own (so without any accompanying noun), it will be read as a stand-in for a noun. Some examples to hopefully make the distinction clearer:

Jij tekent het mooist. - You draw the most beautifully. Jij tekent de mooiste. - You draw the most beautiful one(s).

Hij rent het snelst. - He runs the fastest. (i.e. faster than everyone else) Hij rent de snelste. - He runs the fastest one(s). (i.e. the fastest route or fastest lap time etc.)

Zij verkopen het best. - They sell the best (i.e. make the most profit) Zij verkopen de beste - They sell the best one(s). (i.e. best quality)

2 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

Super clear now! Thank you very much!!!

2 years ago