"Der Geist ist unsichtbar."

Translation:The ghost is invisible.

October 27, 2015

12 Comments


samgilliland

I heard "Der Geist ist uns sichtbar," which means the opposite.

October 27, 2015

KatinkaHes

I would translate Geist with spirit.

October 26, 2016

RoniH80

How would you say a cynical phrase like "how convenient" in German?

October 24, 2018

mizinamo

(wie) praktisch!

October 24, 2018

RoniH80

Thanks! That's actually what Google suggested, but I thought it was a weird word choice... ;)

October 24, 2018

Buddha_Bunny

Gleich den grünen Bär.

October 18, 2017

Zoltan81565

Ich dachte das Gleich!

January 6, 2018

kcrisman

I prefer Gespenst here.

July 11, 2018

Shawn435714

I just put "The mind is invisible" and it was accepted. Very strange that Geist means both mind and ghost!

November 9, 2018

Pablovinen

Well have you seen either?

April 6, 2019

LindaB_Duolingo

... tell him I can't see him. :)

April 21, 2017

spikesilver

But you can hear the chains rattling!

March 29, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.