"Vejo você na segunda-feira."

Translation:See you on Monday.

6 years ago

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rophardt

''I see you on Monday'' is not a proper translation. I think that sentence would need "will'' inserted. The future tense would be assumed and should be stated in that case.

6 years ago

ThanKwee

"I will see you on Monday" is now accepted. I don't know why you received two down votes, but I voted you up.

5 years ago

Monik853541

Is correct however in latin languages we dont use to use the pronouns. For example in spanish we say "te amo" not "yo te amo" but is something of latin languages. That doesnt mean that "yo te amo is incorrect.

1 year ago

Ronildoo

Monday = "Segunda-feira" or "Segunda"

Tuesday = "Terça-feira" or "Terça"

Wedsnesday = "Quarta-feira" or "quarta".

Thursday = "Quinta-feira" or "Quinta".

Friday = "Sexta-feira" or "Sexta"

Saturday = we speak only "Sábado"

Sunday = We speak only "Domingo"

Speaking in slang that is, informal words is: Saturday = "Sabadão" Sunday = "Domingão".

I am a native Portuguese speaker and I can help you.

Good Luck!

3 years ago

msartist

May I ask the point of adding feira? What is the literal translation of it?

1 year ago

Paulenrique
Mod

It comes from the word "feriado" (holiday). After Monday (a Holy day), you have the second holy day (segunda-feira). It is related to the Catholic church and a holiday that lasted for the whole week.

1 year ago

todji

'See you Monday' seems like it should be accepted.

5 years ago

emeyr

It's informal, idiomatic English. The omission of "I will" is an example of ellipsis - sometimes used in English with commas to denote the absence of words.

Edit: apostrophe, not comma!

3 years ago

Raymond704692

A comma denotes a breath or pause. An apostrophe denotes an absence. "I will see you on Monday" denotes a very long poker game.

3 years ago

SeaOfSand

"Ver" vs "Olhar"? What is the difference? Thanks for all the help, btw :)

5 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

Well, to give you the short answer, think of "ver" as "to see", and "olhar" as "to look". You'd never say "Look you on Monday".

5 years ago

Ronildoo

"Ver" is like to observe for a long time... And "Olhar" is like a to see in a fast moment...

(Excuse me, I'm learning english now.. I'm native portuguese. I can help you in portuguese ;),

Good luck!

3 years ago

kameile

So you count days from Sunday? I mean, Monday is usually the first day of the week, but here it's' "segunda" :) It will be hard to memorize and use this system.

4 years ago

todji

Different countries count the week in different ways.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Sunday is always the first on the left on the calendar. Think of it as the first day of the whole week, rather than the work week or school week.

4 years ago

Kajo76

Haha, here in Germany Monday is the first day of the whole week. But at least now I understand, why some websites always ask for the first day of the week :-)

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is right. Two years ago I didn't know that the calendars were different in Europe than in the USA. I bet business is the reason that the calendars start with Monday on many European calendars. Calendars are so essential in an office. If we go back to the Bible, the Sabbath or Saturday was the last day of the week. It must make planning a weekend trip easier to look at on the calendar for those countries that put Saturday and Sunday together.

2 years ago

GeoEco

I can't help noticing this equivalence (5 out of 7) with the Greek words for the days of the week... Yes, deriving from the Bible, as allintolearning wrote, we too say Κυριακή, Δευτέρα, Τρίτη, Τετάρτη, Πέμπτη, Παρασκευή, Σαββάτο (which respectivley mean Day of the Lord, Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth, Preparation (the necessities for the day after, that is Saturday), Sabbath). Nevertheless, nowadays everybody regards Monday (Δευτέρα - Deftera) as the first day of the week, as of course the working days demand!

2 years ago

xxDonutloveyxx

Tell me about it... My brain now needs a terabyte, not gigs.

2 years ago

vickymicky1

"I see you on monday" can be used. Like if your at the doctors for your upcoming apointment, he lets you know when youll see eachother again.

2 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

I disagree. This is informal, spoken English.

6 years ago

rophardt

Ah, yes, "See you on Monday" would be correct. "I see you on Monday" is just bad grammar which is what I was commenting on. But I see now that the main translation doesn't include the 'I'' so perhaps that was just an alternate translation they showed.

6 years ago

Duomail

Could anyone explain why it is incorrect the addition of the pronoun "I" ?
Better if a citation is added.
However, it is still accepted by the program.

5 years ago

eirlana

In the right context, we do say 'I see you on Monday'. For instance, a person thinks they have an appointment with someone. They think it's today. They go in or call ahead. The person answers, 'no, your appointment isn't for today; I see you on Monday'.

With absolutely no context whatsoever, 'I see you on Monday' sounds strange and wrong to English speakers. Out of context, it sounds very much like 'goodbye until Monday' and with that meaning, the grammar is wrong. The most common use of such a sentence would be 'I will see you on Monday' or 'See you on Monday' as a way of saying goodbye, knowing you will meet again on Monday.

We do often use the present tense to talk about future actions (or even past actions, when we're telling a story) but there are a few instances where the future tense has to be used. stating intentions (but not appointments) is one of those times. as a form of goodbye, you can say 'I will see you on Monday', or you can drop the 'I will' and just say 'see you on Monday'. You can't say 'I see you on Monday' in that context without it being an appointment.

4 years ago

Deborahcai

"I see you on Monday" is not grammatically correct unless if the sentence was in continuous tense like "i see you on mondays" But since it's in a context of a one time event to happen in future then a future tense should be added after the pronoun. Thus, "i will see you on Monday"

1 year ago

todji

Patient: When do I see you next? Doctor: I see you on Monday.

1 year ago

emeyr

Yes. The simple present can be used for scheduled events.

Congress reconvenes at the end of the month.

1 year ago

Shennetje

EU vejo você na segunda-feira

4 years ago

Ronildoo

Yes, is correct answer!

3 years ago

BrianL51

If I were speaking to someone more familiar, would it be "Vejo tu na segunda-feira"?

3 years ago

ThanKwee

I'm not too familiar with how to use "tu", but I think it would be "vejo te". Anyway, "tu" is familiar in Portugal, but in Brazil "você" is both familiar and formal in most states, but not all. Kind of complex. But I've asked a number of Brazilians and people from Portugal about this, and according to them it doesn't really matter which one you use because of the complexity.

3 years ago

BrianL51

Thanks for your reply. You're right, it does seem complex. I'm more used to French, where 'tu' tends to be used for children and close friends, whereas my Portuguese friends (Portugal, not Brazil) indicate that 'tu' is much more commonly used in Portugal and 'voce' is regarded as stuffy and formal. I'm therefore trying to pay at least as much attention to 'tu' as I am to 'voce'.

3 years ago

Davu

ThanKwee is right, one way to say that is "Vejo te ...", but it should be written "Vejo-te ..." (with a hyphen). Brazilians prefer to place objects before the verb so you might hear "Te vejo ..." in Brazil despite the fact that there is a grammatical rule that says sentences should not start with an object pronoun ("Eu te vejo ..." is strictly correct though).

3 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.