Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De soldaten hebben zich sterk gevoeld."

Translation:The soldiers have felt strong.

2 years ago

4 Comments


NirRL
NirRL

Why is 'zich' here?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because the verb is 'zich voelen', not just 'voelen'. The difference is that 'voelen' is more like the touchy-feeling. When I thouch my arm, I feel my skin - Ik voel mijn huid. But emotions and that sort, are more a mental state-feeling. We use the reflexive form of 'voelen' for that. Some "feelings", like pain, do not use the reflexive. I don't know why, but I think it's because it is not your feeling, but of someone else (at least in most cases).

  • Ik voel mijn arm - I feel my arm
  • Ik voel me verdrietig - I feel sad
  • Zij voelt je pijn - She feels your pain
  • Hij voelt zich sterk - He feels strong
  • Jullie voelen het water - You feel the water
  • Wij voelen ons gelukkig - We feel happy
2 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Bedankt!

2 years ago

ronaldsantoro243

why wouldn't "The soldiers have felt themselves to be strong." be a good translation of this sentence?

1 year ago