1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "No, Duo was not here."

"No, Duo was not here."

Translation:Hayır, Duo burada değildi.

October 27, 2015

16 Comments


Hind589739

İs burada olmadı correct? :/


reza938204

((Hayır Duo burada yoktu )) u neden kabul etmiyor ? Kimse açıklayabilir mi? Çok teşekkürler arkadaşlar bana yardım edin lütfen


sayel.abba

I also want to know.


ErikRempe

Why cannot burada be before Duo? It feels like I'm used to start the sentence with the location.


Ektoraskan

But here, the location also happens to be the other side of the equation.

If you were to say: "Duo was not rich," which is like: Duo ≠ rich, you would say: "Duo zengin değildi."

Now replace "rich" with "here":

"Duo was not here" → Duo ≠ here: Duo burada değildi.

This is different from the usual sentences where the location is just some extra information, like: "Duo is reading his book here," which can be rendered as: "Burada, Duo kitabını okuyor." The location isn't the most crucial element of this sentence, so wherever you put it is going to be fine in this context. Does it make sense?


ErikRempe

Yes thanks, but "wherever you put it is going to be fine in this context."? Can I put it wherever I want to in that sentence?


Ektoraskan

Yes:

Duo burada kitabını okuyor. / Burada, Duo kitabını okuyor. / Duo kitabını burada okuyor. / Duo kitabını okuyor burada.

On Duolingo, we tend to accept only the first one. (Due to some technical limitations).


ErikRempe

Ok thanks a lot! And the first one is also the most common one?


Ektoraskan

Yup. Well, it's the one where nothing is particularly stressed (maybe kitabını is). Depending on the situation, you can alter your word order. For example: "Duo kitabını burada okuyor," stresses the "burada". There you're saying: Duo is reading his book HERE - and not anywhere else.

If you're not über-stressing any particular word, just stick to the: "Subject + everything else + object + verb" type of syntax.


Marie_goforit

Hi Ektoraskan,
your last example (Duo kitabını okuyor burada.) does not have the verb at the end of the sentence. Is here the 'burada' stressed in special way? Is this a rare form not to put the verb at the end?


Ektoraskan

Not really. I'm almost tempted to say that we rarely put the verb at the end! Haha. I'm exaggerating of course, but it's quite common to not put it at the end. Of course in scientific papers, academic articles or legal texts, the verbs will almost always be at the end. But in literature, novels, stories etc, you can easily find all sorts of syntax. In spoken language, too, you have all the freedom obviously.


Marie_goforit

:) Thank you for answering!
I had to smile reading you 'rarely' put the verb at the end as DL normally tells so and I could see you were joking half way but I also understand now that DL is teaching us 'resmi bir dil' (<- without looking into my dictionary so we can see what amount you teach us). I guess this is an approriate approach to start learning a language.


huth3

Because the emphasis of the sentence is on "Duo", not on the place "burada". Was the emphasis on the place, "burada" would come first.


Marie_goforit

I just read a brillant comment of Ektoraskan. It was about natives' pronunciation. 'değil' can be pronounced as 'diil'.
So could 'değildi' be pronounced as 'diildi' ?


Ektoraskan

Yep. Diildi is how almost everyone says it on the street.


Marie_goforit

I see, thanks! :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.