Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, Duo was not here."

Translation:Hayır, Duo burada değildi.

2 years ago

8 Comments


ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Why cannot burada be before Duo? It feels like I'm used to start the sentence with the location.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

But here, the location also happens to be the other side of the equation.

If you were to say: "Duo was not rich," which is like: Duo ≠ rich, you would say: "Duo zengin değildi."

Now replace "rich" with "here":

"Duo was not here" → Duo ≠ here: Duo burada değildi.

This is different from the usual sentences where the location is just some extra information, like: "Duo is reading his book here," which can be rendered as: "Burada, Duo kitabını okuyor." The location isn't the most crucial element of this sentence, so wherever you put it is going to be fine in this context. Does it make sense?

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Yes thanks, but "wherever you put it is going to be fine in this context."? Can I put it wherever I want to in that sentence?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes:

Duo burada kitabını okuyor. / Burada, Duo kitabını okuyor. / Duo kitabını burada okuyor. / Duo kitabını okuyor burada.

On Duolingo, we tend to accept only the first one. (Due to some technical limitations).

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Ok thanks a lot! And the first one is also the most common one?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yup. Well, it's the one where nothing is particularly stressed (maybe kitabını is). Depending on the situation, you can alter your word order. For example: "Duo kitabını burada okuyor," stresses the "burada". There you're saying: Duo is reading his book HERE - and not anywhere else.

If you're not über-stressing any particular word, just stick to the: "Subject + everything else + object + verb" type of syntax.

2 years ago

huth3
huth3

Because the emphasis of the sentence is on "Duo", not on the place "burada". Was the emphasis on the place, "burada" would come first.

2 years ago

Hind589739

İs burada olmadı correct? :/

2 years ago