Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The pace"

Translation:El ritmo

1
4 years ago

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Interesting that "ritmo" means both "rhythm" and velocity/pace.

I put "el paso" as the answer for "The pace". Without context, I think that should be valid too (reported).

19
4 years ago

SMAGringo

Yup...University of Chicago Spanish dictionary lists "Paso" as the ONLY translation for 'Pace" and Rhythm as the translation for ritmo, which even sounds correct.

7
4 years ago

kirakrakra

pace is still not accepted. I will report it

3
3 years ago

Andro0
Andro0

yea i was only ever given Rhythm as an answer in this section, never Pace..

0
4 years ago

bendespain
bendespain

Same here , pace with context, paso should work :)

0
4 years ago

Aleksandro1295
Aleksandro1295

Yes, it should be valid

0
2 years ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

I reported it again. "el paso" will have to be accepted - especially without context!

0
2 years ago

Mark309827

I agree. I have reported it too. 'El paso' definitely means 'the pace'.

0
2 years ago

daynegilbey

I just went mad at my phone! i was fuming haha this should definitely be accepted! i too have reported this.

0
2 years ago

asferdinand

Still not accepted Feb 2017--reported

0
1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

I went with "El tempo." It was marked incorrect (Sep 2014) but I'll report it as I'm pretty sure it is an accurate translation.

2
3 years ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

I used "el tiempo" and, like you, it wasn't accepted. But my Mexican musical friends say it is correct. Note the spelling.

1
3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Oh, makes sense, like "the timing" in English I'm guessing, but not what I was going for - El tempo

0
3 years ago

rmcgwn

Yes as a noun pace is paso, ritmo, andadura.

1
4 years ago

frenchnero
frenchnero

Shall we all chip-in and buy duolingo a good dictionary? The extensive misuse of definitions is irritating.

1
13 years ago

Melita2

French, I'll give them some of my lingots and also one to you :-)

0
2 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

Also, this isn't a sentence... but I guess I'm just nitpicking?

0
4 years ago

rmcgwn

watch for the periods at then end, when missing not meant to be a sentence.

0
4 years ago

soyrossie
soyrossie

it is the paso too

0
3 years ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

I think "el ritmo de paso" means "pace" as it pertains to music. Conversely, one could also use "el ritmo en un maratón" as pertains to sports; e.g., the pace in a marathon.

0
2 years ago

snootfull

This sentence is not grammatically correct

0
2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

It's not a sentence: (Generally) when DL omits the full stop/period it is just a fragment.

0
2 years ago

Mkloepfel

It gives paso as an option then it martked it wrong.

0
2 years ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

'el paso' still not accepted October 2016

0
1 year ago

kirakrakra

I think it will be accepted but at a slow pace A PASO LENTO

1
1 year ago