"Ela ouve."

Translation:She listens.

November 17, 2013

8 Comments


EsthervanAndel

'Os meninos ouvem' could be translated by 'the boys listen' and now 'ela ouve' cannot be translated by 'she listens'? Quite strange...


larynl

Why is "she Listens" not correct?


CrisBoc

Because "she listens" means "ela escuta".


trezrentnor

I checked several dictionaries, and they almost all included listen as a translation for ouvir, and vice versa.


Heatkings

I suppose listening and hearing would be two different verbs just like in english.


Paulenrique

Yes. Ouvir = to hear; escutar = to listen


Cely386728

One is active (to listen), while the other is passive (to hear).


Ouwetoffie1

Anyone else hear 'ela o ouve'?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.