Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We spoke about the conference."

Translation:Wij spraken over de conferentie.

1
2 years ago

4 Comments


phb2013
phb2013

This one is confusing. I would have thought "wij sproken" or" wij spraakten". Are both of those non-words?

0
Reply2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Both are not Dutch, I'm afraid. 'Spreken' is indeed an irregular verb: spreken - spraken - gesproken.

2
Reply2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Thanks, xMerrie. I've checked the conjugation on the web and will try to remember it.

1
Reply2 years ago

The_Dutch_Girl

I thought a conference is a meeting wich is a vergadering. Turns out they're not the same ... https://www.quora.com/Whats-the-difference-between-a-conference-and-a-meeting

0
Reply1 year ago