"Eles não dão comida."

Translation:They do not give food.

January 6, 2013

14 Comments


trapezeswinger

In the options, it says "dao" translates to "have" as well...this is confusing.

January 6, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Then that "have" option it just plain wrong.

January 8, 2013

Alejandro_T

there's no conjugation table, which would be helpful.

January 14, 2013

NobleJohn

Agreed we need a conjugation table, especially as dar is irregular.

June 24, 2013

Kevin1313

"They do not give food" is an awkward sentence in English. Either a recipient should be mentioned, or as melesana mentioned, a different translation, such as "provide" would make more sense.

February 5, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Or "give away", perhaps.

February 9, 2013

mawilder

yeah i think that'd work

March 27, 2013

milestogo

Yes, in a similar sentence (I think it was "Ela dá comida"), they said "She gives food" was wrong and the correct answer was "She gives out food" though the dictionary hints did not have "give out" as a translation and "They give out food" was not accepted here.

June 13, 2013

JCMcGee

We might say: Me "We can get food at the pub" You "No, they don't do food"

Is that what the sentence means? (It marked me wrong when I wrote "They don't do food")

"They give out food" feels like a clumsy phrase in English.

June 22, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

No, that is not its meaning. "Dar" means "to give". The translation for "They don't do food" would be "Eles não servem comida".

June 24, 2013

melesana

Conjugation would be helpful. Thye clickthrough offers "provide", which makes the most sense here, but I was penalized for it.

January 30, 2013

polycrackr

Seems like it should be translated as "They don't have food." Agreed, the options don't make much sense.

May 3, 2013

-_-85

Can a brazilian people coniugate the verb "DAR" in order to helps us? (it is an irregular verb!)

September 1, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.