1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich kenne diese Leute nicht."

"Ich kenne diese Leute nicht."

Translation:I do not know these people.

October 27, 2015

123 Comments


LornaK1

What is the difference between Leute and Menschen? I thought Leute was guys???


igelchen

In informal language, "Leute" corresponds more or less to "people", while "Menschen" is "humans". "Menschen" just sounds a bit dry and clinical. "Leute" can also mean "guys" (in the sense "Hallo Leute!" = "Hi guys", which sounds like a cheap radio presenter in German), but its most common meaning is indeed "people". "Menschen" is probably more commonly used than "humans" is in English (I wouldn't look twice if somebody said "es sind so viele Menschen hier!" at a party, but "there are so many humans here!" sounds odd), but most people still use "Leute" instead.


George_Melons

Ah alright, so if you're an alien you refer to others as "Menschen", but if you're a human you refer to them as "Leute", I was wondering that myself, thanks for the help.


BallinaPrishtina

Makes sense! To actually speak a language you have to know how to speak informally haha


Kalegias

"Menchen" is more formal and "Leute" is more casual ?


ratmotor13

"Leute" is a plural noun for "people" (there is no singular), while "Menschen" is the plural form of "der Mensch" which translates to "the person".


biertopf

1st part is correct. The 2nd isn't. "Der Mensch" tanslates to "the human", "die Person" to "the person".


Justin.har18

Why is "nicht" at the end of the sentence and not directly after the verb?


JerseyGerman

Position of Nicht

Adverbs go in different places in different languages. You cannot simply place the German adverb "nicht" where you would put "not" in English.

The German "nicht" will precede adjectives and adverbs as in "Das Frühstück ist nicht schlecht" (the breakfast is not bad) and "Das Hemd ist nicht ganz blau" (the shirt is not entirely blue).

For verbs, "nicht" can either precede or follow the verb, depending the type of verb. Typically, "nicht" comes after conjugated verbs as in "Die Maus isst nicht" (the mouse does not eat). In conversational German, the perfect ("Ich habe gegessen" = "I have eaten") is often used to express simple past occurrences ("I ate"). If such statements are negated, "nicht" will come before the participle at the end of the sentence: "Ich habe nicht gegessen" (I did not eat/I have not eaten).

Finally, "nicht" also tends to come at the end of sentences (after direct objects like "mir" = "me,"" or after yes/no questions if there is just one conjugated verb). For example, "Die Lehrerin hilft mir nicht" (The teacher does not help me) and "Hat er den Ball nicht?" (Does he not have the ball?)

I pulled this right off the Duolingo website.. Before each skill they give a small lesson..

Hope this helped ;)


JoshuaBest7

This was really helpful thank you


EmmanuelChigbata

Vielen Dank für die Erklärung. It's very helpful.


YoussefLeo

Awesome, except "mir" is an indirect form of "ich," you should replace your example with "mich."


RossLarcom

I've yet to find these 'small lessons'.


2GreyCats

When you click on a lesson in your tree, you see a click button that says 'Start'. There are two other buttons; one says ‘Tips,’ and the one with the key icon goes to a test. Tips is where to find the grammar notes. If you don't see it on the mobile app you're using, then access Duolingo from the website in a browser.


alibax

I know these people not, is technically a correct translation to english, even if not commonplace phrasing.


Owldelight

All i could think of was 'I don't know you! That's my purse!'


Arialm80

Considering the hooligans I sometimes travel with, I MUST remember this sentence!


AnnanFay

My answer was "I know these people not.", which duolingo doesn't like. Several online grammar check services say that the grammar is fine.

Is there a good reason why duolingo doesn't accept it as a possible answer?


"Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting." -> I'm not reporting this as an error because I do not fully understand why it's not accepted.


PurpleJulie26

"I know these people not" was probably not accepted as it is not normal English. Yes, you may see that kind of sentence in poetry or old hymns, but it isn't really good English grammar to put it that way. "I don't know these people" is more common and natural.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

One reason not to accept "I know these people not" is that many people use this course to improve their English, and we don't want those people to think that "I know these people not" is a normal thing to say in English. It's not incorrect English, but it's very archaic-sounding.


snivithefox

"I am not familiar with these people." came up wrong for me. I learned it that way, is this wrong or just not as right?


woogykromatix

i wrote the same thing and got it wrong, even though it has the correct meaning


dyskos

Leute sounds similar to 'lot', like when a Brit says 'you lot'.


Mat659695

Useful for when you're on holiday in Germany and your family is being embarrassing.


MoniquitaNumber

When they make you a surprise party at your house and invite a bunch of strangers. "Ich kenne diese Leute nicht!"


Carperpes

Whenever I'm at a party...


YoungSpice94

What if I wanted to say I do not like THOSE people


igelchen

You could either adjust your pronunciation "Ich mag diese Leute nicht", or you could actually change the word order: "Diese Leute mag ich nicht". Changing the word order to underline a certain part of a sentence is very common in German (which relies more on grammar rather than word order the way English does).


KimSilverman

So how would you say "I don't like THESE people, but I do like THOSE people"


[deactivated user]

    Excuse me. I got befuddled, "diese" means "these" oder "this"??


snivithefox

    Both. It is both the feminine singular form and the plural form of the demonstrative adjective in German. And no, other than context there is no way to immediately tell the difference between them.


Major.Mopar

    can't "know not" and "do not know" be equal?


-Copernicus-

    They mean the same, but "know not" is archaic and not used in modern English.


mudit606592

    I nicht kenne diese leute vs ich kenne diese leute nicht


-Copernicus-

    You can't always just put the German sentence in the same order as the English one. German requires that the verb be in the second position in the sentence, so "kenne" needs to come right after "ich."


mudit606592

    Why nicht come in last


monkeystar18g0

    We will see how I can get the boys to see you


Emily158115

    Can someone help, diese sounds like dieser to me


ErenBurak

    I wrote "recognize" for "kennen" but duolingo didn't accept it, do you know why? Thanks for help.


biertopf

    to recognize is "erkennen".


ErenBurak

    Oh i got it, thank you


KimSilverman

    Ah, I had the same question. Thanks.


BMY691

    I want to write " I know these are not people" This could be right, isn't it?!?!?!


biertopf

    For this you use "wissen": Ich weiß, dass das keine Leute sind.


Voltaire2012

    No this is not correct. This sentence has another meaning. You say that those persons are not people, makes no sense at all I think :D "I don't know these people" is correct. Ich kenne diese Leute nicht. The negation (Verneinung) comes at the end of the sentence in this case.


OmarAdel5

    leute seems more like lot in english so i think i do not these lot is correct too. why is it wrong?


snivithefox

    Leute does not mean lot here. It can mean that somewhere else, but in German you "know" people, not "a lot".


Divina756338

    So many good explanations in this section today, somebody knows how can i save it to come back and read it again if i need to?


    [deactivated user]

      just tap on "Following Discussion" button and it would be added to your Followed lists.


KimSilverman

      Copy the URL into a field of notes.


rulrok

      I wish "I know not..." or "I know ... not" could be accepted... it is more likely the word worder of German, but duolingo says it only accepts ''contemporary English" :|


snivithefox

      It doesn't sound right to say that in English.


rulrok

      It is because it is not contemporary, as duolingo says. But you can find constructions like that in Shakespeare or even the King James bible. It is some more old English. I believe in Shakespeare's time English would look more like German in structure.


      [deactivated user]

        Actually, Shakespeare's (written) English is not very different from Modern English, which it STRONGLY influenced. Now Chaucer's English is another story (although it was also quite influential, admittedly).


        [deactivated user]

          Shakespeare died about 400 years ago; his works in his day's version of (early) Modern English were very influential in molding contemporary Modern English. Shakespeare's version of English is not very different from English of the 21st Century (English changed more in the 220 years between the birth of Chaucer and that of Shakespeare than in the roughly 450 years between the birth of Shakespeare and today). As I indicated above Chaucer's version of English WAS quite different from 21st century English; however he too was very influential - he wrote a lot, not just the Canterbury Tales, and is generally considered the greatest Medieval English poet. The English Chaucer wrote became the dominant one among the many dialects spoken in his day, and the popularity of his writings helped this dominance, which guided the flow of development toward today's version.


snivithefox

          Just try to stick to "I don't know..." It's hard for a non English speak to keep the right word order if you learn it both ways.


sean.mullen

          Shakespearean English was early Modern English. Geoffrey Chaucer wrote in Middle English.


snivithefox

          Yes, but I'd stick to the contemporary. Meanings can get very fuzzy if you try to use both versions of English simultaneously.


EmmanuelOk64739

          Laura your explanation is wonderful and scholarly. Please do comment often on problems. Danke.


Neil-VA5WX

          I shall have to teach my sons this sentence; it's the phrase they use most often about their parents - who they love dearly, and who love them in return. But they do seem embarrassed by us a lot. :)


KimSilverman

          "who they love dearly" → WHOM they love dearly. The difference between who and whom is exactly the same as the difference between he and him


JamesColli314592

          Is nicht at the end of the sentence because diese makes Leute a direct object?

          What are we even negating?

          I assume we are negating the "leute"?


Sarah0741

          How can we tell if diese means this or these? Is it just basing it on the other words in the sentence?


-Copernicus-

          Yes, "diese" could be either plural or feminine singular, and which one it is just depends on the noun-- and you can just use common-sense knowledge of English to figure out which it is.

          So if you have "diese Katze," it must be "this cat" since "Katze" is singular (obviously "these cat" is wrong), but "diese Katzen" is "these cats" since "Katzen" is plural ("this cats" is nonsense). In this exercise, "diese" is "these" since "Leute" is plural ("these people," not "this people").


emmyclairebot

          . . . When your siblings are making fools of themselves in public . . .


Sarah134711

          Why is it not "Ich kenne nicht diese Leute." ?


          [deactivated user]

            Because you want to negate the whole sentence, not just a part of it.

            Ich kenne diese Leute nicht = I don't know these people

            Ich kenne nicht diese Leute = I know not these people/ I don't know these ones

            Your sentence focuses on whom you do not exactly know. Imagine there are two groups of people. You know the ones in the first group (= group 1) but you don't know the people in the second (= group 2); you would then use your sentence.

            For example: Ich kenne nicht diese Leute (group 2), sondern ich kenne diese Leute (group 1) = I don't know these people (group 2), but rather I know these people (group 1).

            I am not a native and if there is any mistake, I would appreciate the correction.


JOSE407058

            Could I get a brief explanation on how to use DIESE. With singular and plural examples. Thank you


-Copernicus-

            "Diese" is used for feminine singular nouns as well as all plural nouns, in the nominative and accusative. So we have:

            • "Ich kenne diese Leute nicht" (plural, accusative)
            • "Diese Häuser sind zu klein" (plural, nominative)
            • "Meine Schwester mag diese Katze" (feminine, accusative)
            • "Diese Frau ist meine Mutter" (feminine, nominative)

            But if the noun is masculine or neuter, and/or it's dative or genitive, you'll need a different ending on "dies-," for instance:

            • "Dieses Kind ist mein Sohn" (neuter, nominative)
            • "Das Geschenk ist von dieser Frau" (feminine, dative)
            • "Der Hut dieses Mann ist braun" (masculine, genitive)

            Full conjugation here


DawsonDarl

            Tell it to the judge...


toni119431

            Sorry, can you please tell me why 'ich kenne nicht diese Leute' is wrong? Thank you


-Copernicus-

            That sounds as if you're particularly negating "diese Leute" in contrast to something else-- i.e., I don't know these people; it's those other people that I know.


IqbalFauzan

            What's the difference between Leute and Person?


Girlcatlove1524

            Leute = People (plural) Person = person (singular)


Jackson285513

            I literally forgot to put a period....................


-Copernicus-

            Duo doesn't count you wrong for just missing punctuation. What was your answer?


Coonoco

            Why "these" and not "this"??


-Copernicus-

            Without knowing your entire answer, it's a little hard to answer that. "Leute" is plural, so you need to translate to "these people" in English. If you wrote "this people," that would be ungrammatical (unless you were using the less common singular "people" meaning an ethnic group or collective people of a nation, but that's not what the German refers to), and if you wrote "this person," that would be grammatical, but the German refers to multiple people.


Robbzh

            I wrote "I don't know these lads" and think it should be accepted.


CapnDoug

            People are not all lads, some are lasses.


JamesPense1

            I put a literal translation, which is also grammatically correct in english, as my answer and was called wrong


-Copernicus-

            "I know these people not" is really not a natural sentence for most modern speakers. Please translate to natural modern English.


Parteeking

            I do not know these people. I know these people not would sound like a normal translation to German people but to have the negative at the end is unnatural for English speakers. You just have to make a conscious effort to move the 'I (know these people) [not] to I [do not] (know these people )


Heather281962

            Is there a connection between the German "Leute" and the English "to loiter"?


KimSilverman

            That's funny :-) But no, no relation, totally different meanings.


TiMBrodaeus

            Leute reminds me when people in english call a group a "Lot"

            "I dont know these lot!"


Robert600383

            why is this correct and an earlier phrase "I do not know these women" which I translated as "Ich kenne diese Damen nicht" to find that was incorrect. To my eye the sentences seem to have the same construct


2GreyCats

            Probably because “these women” should be diese Frauen.


Robert600383

            Probably confused you a bit there; my point was about word order, in this sentence the noun is apparently required to be in the order " know these people not" whereas the earlier sentence required the order "I these women know not"


-Copernicus-

            "I these women know not" wouldn't be a valid word order in German, so it would be surprising if that's what Duo told you. What was the full German translation it told you for that sentence?


Robert600383

            I was so surprised by the translation given when I failed to give the correct answer that I made a note of it. From what you say I am beginning to doubt myself but my note was "Ich diese damen kenne nicht" I cannot say exactly where this phrase occurred but it was somewhere in the Acc. Pron. lesson


biertopf

            As -Copernicus- said: this is not a valid German word order. The conjugated verb (here "kenne") must be in the 2nd position, which it isn't in "Ich diese Damen kenne nicht".
            I don't think Duolingo taught you such a word order (or at least I hope so).


HenryMaert

            Why is, I don't know these ladies wrong?


2GreyCats

            Because Leute means “people”, not ‘ladies’ (Damen).


Daniel553439

            What would be the difference between this sentence and: ich kenne keine diese Leute


KimSilverman

            Why was "I don't recognize these people" rejected? Is it because that wold be erkennen rater than kennen?


-Copernicus-

            Yes, that's right.


Berta390023

            Why it is not accepted "I don't know..."????


Berta390023

            Why is not accepted "I don't know..."????


Emily158115

            Can someone help, diese Sounds like dieser to me how am i supposed to know which one its saying when they sound the same?!?!?!?


Emily158115

            Can someone help, diese Sounds like dieser to me how am i supposed to know which one its saying when they sound the same?!?!?!?


-Copernicus-

            Yes, they do sound quite similar. However, you can tell by the context of the sentence that only "diese" would fit in this sentence grammatically, and not "dieser." "Leute" is pretty clearly the direct object in this sentence, so it must be accusative, and the plural accusative form is "diese."

            As for pronunciation, the two words are a bit difficult to distinguish if you're not used to them. "Diese" sounds about like "deez-uh" and "dieser" a little more like "deez-ah." Here are some audio clips for "diese" and "dieser" that may help you hear the difference.


Animolusia

            The order of the phrases on German is soooo, it is kind way funny, I know these people... No, the thing who change the main idea got the end.


AlonBenach

            What's the singular of Leute?


-Copernicus-

            For all intents and purposes, "people" (in the general sense of more than one person) and "Leute" are both plural. Grammatically, they function as plural: "The people live here" (not "lives") and "Die Leute wohnen hier" (not "wohnt").

            "People" can indeed also be a singular collective noun with its own plural, but for the sake of subject-verb agreement, which is really all that matters, the typical use referring to "more than one person" is plural.

            For "Leute," there's not even any such argument for it being singular. It doesn't have a separate plural form and even conjugates as plural, with dative "Leuten," characteristic of plural nouns and not singular. "Leute" is simply a plurale tantum with no singular form.


2GreyCats

            Yes, exactly. In this context, meaning “several or many human beings”, people is plural, not singular.

            “These people/ Those people/ The people standing over there are…”


CapnDoug

            I agree with your assessment and conclusion that people is treated as plural and is the equivelent of persons. I retract my previous comment.


2GreyCats

            There isn’t one, at least not in the sense of Hund -Hunde, or Buch - Bücher. There’s no singular word that just has a plural ending added.

            One person is eine Person. It’s a completely different word.


lade_

            Why not "ich kenne keine Leute"

            Is it because you're referring to a specific group of people?


-Copernicus-

            That's right. "Ich kenne keine Leute" would mean "I don't know any people."


biertopf

            That's it, the sentence is about "these" people, a specific group. Your sentence means "I don't know any people."


A_Strang3_Human

            This is so mean. I said the sentence correctly and it marked me wrong, then turnee my microphone off for the rest of the lesson.


A_Strang3_Human

            That's mean. I said everything correctly but it marked it wrong, plus it turned my microphone off for the rest of the lesson when I didn't tap the "Turn microphone off" option.


RamyaRawrXD

            Why can't we use keine here?


-Copernicus-

            "Keine" means "not any." "Keine Leute" would mean that you don't know any people.


RamyaRawrXD

            Thank you so much!


Jose_Pamon

            What gender is Leute?


-Copernicus-

            "Leute" doesn't really have a gender. It doesn't need one, since it doesn't have a singular form and so never needs to conjugate based on gender.


David_JTM

            I put "I don't know these folk" and 'folk' was marked as a typo. Folk is a collective noun like cattle so it's odd that it has acquired a plural which, when I think about it, I use myself.

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.