1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Zaun um den Park ist alt…

"Der Zaun um den Park ist alt."

Translation:The fence around the park is old.

October 27, 2015

26 Comments


Deutsch_Mark

could it not mean "at the park"? Or am I translating 'um' too literally? e.g. at 10 o'clock = um 10 uhr


_Help_Me

well, if it wasn't the exact time, because 'um' also translates to 'around', like saying 'around 10 o'clock.' I think you can use it after something happened, eg batman stopped the joker around 10 pm, or like meet me around 10 am.


leylandski

In literally the previous question it asked me what "um" meant and the correct and was "at", so why is "the fence at the park is old" wrong?


SillyLilyAJ

"Um" means "at" when used with time and "around" when used with location.


IsobelRoxburgh

What's wrong with "The fence ROUND the park..." That would be more natural speech here in Scotland.


ratmotor13

But the fence runs around the perimeter of the park, and Duolingo wants to differentiate between the word "round" as in "a round ball" and "around" as in "We are walking around the block".


SeanCellerOBryan

Huh yeah but 'round' as in 'the fence round the park' is not the same as 'round' like 'a round ball'. Homonyms.


_Help_Me

in 'a round ball,' round is an adjective and in 'round the block,' round is a preposition. Anyone should be able to see the difference.


webtoe1

I quite agree! We're not all American


_Help_Me

yet in America/U.S. we utilize round or 'round all the time informally-- like we're goin' 'round the block.


metschelle

I have never used round in a directional sense, it is always around. The Americans that use round in that way usually also say y'all and have a twangy accent. Also, the appostrophe before it shows that you're leaving off a letter (just like goin') so it's not normal nor is it proper english.


_Help_Me

People slur their words when speaking all the time. No one says something to exact pronunciation every time. That would be exhausting and robotic. When speaking informal English, people tend to drop the 'g' and simply enunciate the verb and 'in'. Writing informal verbs in English would require you to drop the letter and add the apostrophe. It is used in many classics and modern speech. "Round" and/or "Goin'" are not typically part of the southern dialect. They are slurred words for informal usage.


JayveeDy

why is it 'den Park' and not 'dem Park'. I thought the park here should be in the dative case. shouldn't it?


pilot_c

use this O, FUDGE take accustive ohne, fur, um, durch, gegen


Zaubers

It is "den park" because the "um" triggers Accusative, right?


jkshf

Yes, um uses Akkusativ.


PrincessKevin

What is wrong with translating it as "The fence at the park is old"? I thought 'um' could also be translated 'at.'


SillyLilyAJ

"Um" means "at" when used for time, and it means "around" when used for location.

um 10 Uhr = at 10 o'clock um die Ecke = around the corner


susanescott

It cannot be "the fence round the park." It could be "the fence 'round the park," where the apostrophe stands for the missing "a," in "around," but that's really just a sloppy way of pronouncing "around," not a word in its own right.


Yuni274098

Since i was little i akways said around the block so ....


jessefeliciano

I wrote Gate and it was wrong why?


Engelsmeier

i typed the audio translation 100% perfectly, but it still says i typed it wrong. i believe its an error


JessRoamalot

um and und sound really similar


aptg.gabi

Der Zaun rund um den Park ist alt. ;)


Kyukiou

This is embarrassing, I misunderstood 'um' for 'und' after re-listening, there's definitely not a 'dah' sound at the end. >_<!


damokelly0

stop playing this too much

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.