1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Zaun um den Park ist alt…

"Der Zaun um den Park ist alt."

Translation:The fence around the park is old.

October 27, 2015

15 Comments


Deutsch_Mark

could it not mean "at the park"? Or am I translating 'um' too literally? e.g. at 10 o'clock = um 10 uhr


jennacide_2

well, if it wasn't the exact time, because 'um' also translates to 'around', like saying 'around 10 o'clock.' I think you can use it after something happened, eg batman stopped the joker around 10 pm, or like meet me around 10 am.


leylandski

In literally the previous question it asked me what "um" meant and the correct and was "at", so why is "the fence at the park is old" wrong?


SillyLilyAJ

"Um" means "at" when used with time and "around" when used with location.


IsobelRoxburgh

What's wrong with "The fence ROUND the park..." That would be more natural speech here in Scotland.


ratmotor13

But the fence runs around the perimeter of the park, and Duolingo wants to differentiate between the word "round" as in "a round ball" and "around" as in "We are walking around the block".


SeanCellerOBryan

Huh yeah but 'round' as in 'the fence round the park' is not the same as 'round' like 'a round ball'. Homonyms.


jennacide_2

in 'a round ball,' round is an adjective and in 'round the block,' round is a preposition. Anyone should be able to see the difference.


JayveeDy

why is it 'den Park' and not 'dem Park'. I thought the park here should be in the dative case. shouldn't it?


pilot_c

use this O, FUDGE take accustive ohne, fur, um, durch, gegen


Zaubers

It is "den park" because the "um" triggers Accusative, right?


jkshf

Yes, um uses Akkusativ.


Guilherme.Breda

in this sentence we are not dealing with an action how could i recognize that this phrase is acusative? (desconsedering the fact that this sentence has a ``DEN´´)


PrincessKevin

What is wrong with translating it as "The fence at the park is old"? I thought 'um' could also be translated 'at.'


gumarcher

why the Park is accusative object (den) here?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.