"Der Zaun um den Park ist alt."

Translation:The fence around the park is old.

October 27, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deutsch_Mark

could it not mean "at the park"? Or am I translating 'um' too literally? e.g. at 10 o'clock = um 10 uhr


Drphilismydaddy

well, if it wasn't the exact time, because 'um' also translates to 'around', like saying 'around 10 o'clock.' I think you can use it after something happened, eg batman stopped the joker around 10 pm, or like meet me around 10 am.


leylandski

In literally the previous question it asked me what "um" meant and the correct and was "at", so why is "the fence at the park is old" wrong?


SillyLilyAJ

"Um" means "at" when used with time and "around" when used with location.


skyknight

A good picture summarizing the location prepositions here: http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-9Z9TO8fqjmo/T1lDYCWiInI/AAAAAAAAAKA/bzLx474f8MM/s1600/preposiciones+%25281%2529.jpg

As a general rule all of location prepositions could require Akkusativ or Dativ. If they indicate movement Akkusativ. Otherwise they present the state of the object and require Dativ.


JayveeDy

why is it 'den Park' and not 'dem Park'. I thought the park here should be in the dative case. shouldn't it?


pilot_c

use this O, FUDGE take accustive ohne, fur, um, durch, gegen


jwbards

But you forgot the e ... entlang.


IsobelRoxburgh

What's wrong with "The fence ROUND the park..." That would be more natural speech here in Scotland.


ratmotor13

But the fence runs around the perimeter of the park, and Duolingo wants to differentiate between the word "round" as in "a round ball" and "around" as in "We are walking around the block".


SeanCellerOBryan

Huh yeah but 'round' as in 'the fence round the park' is not the same as 'round' like 'a round ball'. Homonyms.


Drphilismydaddy

in 'a round ball,' round is an adjective and in 'round the block,' round is a preposition. Anyone should be able to see the difference.


Zaubers

It is "den park" because the "um" triggers Accusative, right?


jkshf

Yes, um uses Akkusativ.


Guilherme.Breda

in this sentence we are not dealing with an action how could i recognize that this phrase is acusative? (desconsedering the fact that this sentence has a ``DEN´´)


PrincessKevin

What is wrong with translating it as "The fence at the park is old"? I thought 'um' could also be translated 'at.'


gumarcher

why the Park is accusative object (den) here?


alitraore

I was told that the verb should always be at the second position. Why it is not the case here.


IsobelRoxburgh

My understanding is that it is in the second place. Question - "What is old?" Answer - "The fence around the park." In this case the subject is not a single word. It is a phrase and the phrase occupies the first position so the verb is in second position. I hope my understanding is correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.