"Thisclockisverybeautiful."

Translation:Bu saat çok güzel.

3 years ago

9 Comments


hectorlqr
hectorlqr

So does 'saat' also mean clock?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep!

2 years ago

AsadKhaja
AsadKhaja

what, if anything, would" bu saat con güzeldir" mean?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

well, I am assuming you had a typo and wanted to say "çok." Using -DIr here sounds really odd and wacky. It would mean that you have a strong reason to believe that the clock is beautiful. It is really best not to use -DIr unless you are talking about encyclopedic facts or very strong assumptions. So default to not using -DIr.

3 years ago

AsadKhaja
AsadKhaja

Ah, thank you. As usual, your feedback is very much appreciated!

3 years ago

cecilia258
cecilia258

"This hour is beautiful" is right too?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, you forgot to translate "çok" :)

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Awesome man yo are

1 year ago

zeid188584

Why " ne güzel" is wrong?

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.