1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This clock is very beautiful…

"This clock is very beautiful."

Translation:Bu saat çok güzel.

October 27, 2015

9 Comments


hectorlqr

So does 'saat' also mean clock?


AsadKhaja

what, if anything, would" bu saat con güzeldir" mean?


AlexinNotTurkey

well, I am assuming you had a typo and wanted to say "çok." Using -DIr here sounds really odd and wacky. It would mean that you have a strong reason to believe that the clock is beautiful. It is really best not to use -DIr unless you are talking about encyclopedic facts or very strong assumptions. So default to not using -DIr.


AsadKhaja

Ah, thank you. As usual, your feedback is very much appreciated!


cecilia258

"This hour is beautiful" is right too?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, you forgot to translate "çok" :)


zeid188584

Why " ne güzel" is wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.