1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "No, that is a tea spoon."

"No, that is a tea spoon."

Translation:Hayır, o bir çay kaşığı.

October 27, 2015

9 Comments


Odgir

Why "kaşığı"?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is a noun compound. You can read more about them here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Dates-and-Time


ureibosatsu

Why do you need the indefinite article?


AlexinNotTurkey

If you don't include it, you will obscure the meaning. It will be "that tea spoon" otherwise.


DmitryReve

As I understand unlike before adjectives in case of noun compounds bir goes before all words? I wrote çay bir kaşığı and got it wrong.


Yomalyn

Your answer was wrong, but your description of the grammar is correct: "bir" is after adjectives but before both parts of a compound noun:

  • o bir çay kaşığı = that is a teaspoon
  • o küçük bir kaşık = that is a small spoon
  • o küçük bir çay kaşığı = that is a small teaspoon

ShannonKea10

What is the difference between "o" and "şu"


Yomalyn

The distinctions can often be blurred, but it's about rough distance...

"şu" is closer- some people say closer to the listener than the speaker, while others say anywhere within eyesight that isn't close enough for "bu".

"o" is far from both the speaker and listener (some people specify out of eyesight, but not everyone), or it's an abstract idea that can't be seen at all (ex. O iyi bir fikir = That is a good idea)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.