1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Manche Hunde trinken Wasser."

"Manche Hunde trinken Wasser."

Translation:Some dogs drink water.

January 6, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


andrecunha

Can I also say "Einige Hunde trinken Wasser"?


RobertLunkez

So, the ''pure'' word is "manch" ? and if it's followed by a feminine noun or plural -e, and if it's followed by a masculine noun, is it "mancher" ?


DerSchwarzeUmzug

Yeah, it has the same endings as ein/eine/einen/einem/einer etc.


iEldor

So it's manche Hunde because the noun following the pronoun is in plural form.


heyheyamanda

Why not "Many dogs drink water"?


GregTrotter

Because Manche means some, not many.


uedou

The dropdown says that it can be "Some", "A few", or "Several". That's a broad list of definitions, and "Many" could easily fit in there. I looked it up elsewhere and got "Many". So I'm confused.


AndreasWitnstein

“Many” is ‘viele’. ‘Manche’ never means “many”.


k4kuz0

Several and a few do not mean many. If there are 50 million dogs, then several is a very small percentage. Same with a few. Whereas if there are 50 million dogs, "many" still implies a large percentage. Do you understand?


Wong

however the context help for new word says manche is many, is it so or not?


lothandar

Manche can only mean "a few", "some", not "many".

It is no longer listed as an alternative.


Xpresso

Why not use perhaps Manchen, or Mancher or Manches?

-_-....


AndreasWitnstein

In German, one could also say “Manch ein Hund trinkt Wasser.”. See my reply to HonzaP.


Denis147798

How come Wiktionary says "manch" is "many" buy duolingo translation says it is "few". See: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/manche#German


AndreasWitnstein

Because it's a wiki, so anybody can write whatever they want in it, and anyone else who notices a mistake can correct it.


Denis147798

So you approve that it is a mistake?


AndreasWitnstein

Yes. For an authoritative definition, see http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/manch. For an explanation of the confusion, see my reply to HonzaP.


HonzaP

I don't speak english very well, but this sounds pretty weird to me: "Many a dog drinks water." :)


AlexSarbu

'Hunde' means dogs (plural)


AndreasWitnstein

It is indeed weird, but it's a weird quantifier construction shared by both languages, “many a” in English and ‘manch ein’ in German, which modifies a singular noun phrase and takes a singular verb, as expected for the singular article “a” = ‘ein’; yet, as expected from the adjective “many” or ‘manch’ is semantically plural, in that the noun phrase is representative of a plural collection. But the English “many a” means “one of many” = ‘einer von vielen’; whereas the German ‘manch ein’ means ‘einer von manchen’ = “one of some”.


GregTrotter

Sounds fine to me.


AndreasWitnstein

It doesn't mean the same thing: ‘Manche’=“Some”, not “Many”.


Prinsesse_jenny

It said the same to me! And yes that is wrong. The right translation is "some dogs drinks water" for som reason it says "Many a dog drinks water"


username9009

It should work, but is a more poetic translation.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.