"Die Frau trinkt am Tisch."

Translation:The woman drinks at the table.

January 6, 2013

19 Comments


Rearaniva

They did say am was "on the" so why is the woman drinks on the table wrong?

January 6, 2013

Menschenkind

It's only "on the" in some special cases, namely dates. On monday = am Monday, on the first of july = am ersten Juli, on the third day = am dritten Tag. In all other cases, on the = auf dem; am = at.

January 6, 2013

colondee

how would you say "the woman drinks on the table" then?

die Frau trinkt auf dem Tisch? (just guessing here, I have no idea)

January 23, 2013

Elleasar

If the woman drank too much, probably she would drink on the table. :P It is "Die Frau trinkt auf dem Tisch", correct.

June 14, 2015

5UPER_50NIC

because part of the reason is on the table sounds like she is on the table

October 9, 2015

Dung.13.1

Is there any difference between "auf dem Tisch" and "am Tisch"?

September 22, 2013

Bartuzi

yes! am = an dem = at the. "Auf dem" cannot be shortened and it means "on the"

November 7, 2013

ioanapetko1

And how could one know if smth can or can't be shortened? Some rule or just remebering?

June 11, 2015

5UPER_50NIC

danke

October 9, 2015

britt825

That's why I was confused. Isn't Tisch dative here? So wouldn't it be dem Tisch and so the sentence would be 'Die Frau trinkt an dem Tisch' ?

February 16, 2016

krishna4441

Why "the lady drinks on the table" is incorrect? Confusing

January 4, 2015

ioanapetko1

Maybe because she's not on the table. Like, standing on it.

June 11, 2015

axel.duhar

this sentence doesnt make sence

March 21, 2015

bogg22

I thought beim was for actions why is it am?

June 1, 2015

Simon421138

Can bei be used as well?

October 1, 2018

Kim208424

Would it be possible to say here "Die Frau trinkt beim Tisch."?

January 25, 2019

lydiaholle

It is possible, but the meaning is different. It would mean the woman is drinking over by the table, rather than at the table.

January 26, 2019

Kim208424

Thank you, I understand :)

January 26, 2019

AdamSmithyGirl

The previous exercise accepted "on the table" for "Der Mann isst am Tisch." Why is it different here?

February 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.