1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau trinkt am Tisch."

"Die Frau trinkt am Tisch."

Translation:The woman drinks at the table.

January 6, 2013

22 Comments


Rearaniva

They did say am was "on the" so why is the woman drinks on the table wrong?


Menschenkind

It's only "on the" in some special cases, namely dates. On monday = am Monday, on the first of july = am ersten Juli, on the third day = am dritten Tag. In all other cases, on the = auf dem; am = at.


colondee

how would you say "the woman drinks on the table" then?

die Frau trinkt auf dem Tisch? (just guessing here, I have no idea)


Elleasar

If the woman drank too much, probably she would drink on the table. :P It is "Die Frau trinkt auf dem Tisch", correct.


tjk

and where have you been hanging around, lol!


DETERMINATION.

because part of the reason is on the table sounds like she is on the table


Dung.13.1

Is there any difference between "auf dem Tisch" and "am Tisch"?


Bartuzi

yes! am = an dem = at the. "Auf dem" cannot be shortened and it means "on the"


ioanapetko1

And how could one know if smth can or can't be shortened? Some rule or just remebering?


britt825

That's why I was confused. Isn't Tisch dative here? So wouldn't it be dem Tisch and so the sentence would be 'Die Frau trinkt an dem Tisch' ?


requin230

You are right it is dative and it is also "an dem" it just gets contracted to "am"


_novice

am I the only one having trouble making the German "R" sound?


tylerthehun

I find it helps to start with a g sound, then pull the point where your tongue touches the roof of your mouth as far back as you can. It's a very throaty sound as opposed to the english r which is tongue-centric.


silviavmr

Do a vibrating g


joangb2013

no , you aren't :S for instance in the word "Lehrer" i cannot pronounce ir properly sounds odd to me


Simon421138

Can bei be used as well?


Kim.lernt.gern

Would it be possible to say here "Die Frau trinkt beim Tisch."?


lydiaholl

It is possible, but the meaning is different. It would mean the woman is drinking over by the table, rather than at the table.


Kim.lernt.gern

Thank you, I understand :)


AdamSmithyGirl

The previous exercise accepted "on the table" for "Der Mann isst am Tisch." Why is it different here?


CapnDoug

Because the one you cite is an error and should not have been accepted and this one is correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.