1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kuşlar henüz burada değil."

"Kuşlar henüz burada değil."

Translation:The birds are not here yet.

October 27, 2015

28 Comments


AGreatUserName

Hâlâ bekliyorum. :-)


airmano

Is "Kuşlar hala burada değil" right?


komomos

No it's not. "Hala" carries an expectation. We're waiting the birds but "Kuşlar hala burada değil"

"Henüz" does not contain an expectation. It declares the situation: If the birds are available or not.


uomo_marittimo

Is the usage of henüz different from usage of hala or are they interchangeable?


AlexinNotTurkey

In negative sentences, they mean the same thing. They do not mean the same thing in affirmative sentences though :)


Quattrostelle

In the affirmative, what is the difference?


GiorgosAnd5

Why is "yok" not used here?


Mariane584083

GiorgoAnd, because "yok" means "there are/is not".


00971504129378Wp

Henüz = هنوز Exactly the same word in Farsi " still"


Shinimegami23

It says the translation of henüz is (yet, still, just), so why couldn't this sentence be translated as, "The birds are not here still."?


AlexinNotTurkey

In negative sentences, it can only mean "yet." :)


AGreatUserName

"The birds are not here yet"and "The birds are still not here" mean essentially the same thing, just with more surprise or impatience in the second sentence. (I see that your German's very good - essentially the same as noch nicht vs. immer noch nicht.) So, unless there is a specific way to express this extra bit of surprise in Turkish, I think the following should added to the allowable answers:

The birds are still not here. The birds still aren't here.

Shinimegami23's sentence doesn't work though because "still" doesn't fit at the end of a sentence like that. These courses from English are super difficult for non-native English speakers.


AlexinNotTurkey

We do accept "still" as a possibility here to not be too nitpicky but I would still reckon to say that "still" and "yet" have different meanings (as shown by your German above).

One (with still) in a sense implies that the birds should have arrived by now, whereas the one with "yet" implies that you are still awaiting them :)

The one with "still" would be better translated with "daha/hala" in my opinion :)


AGreatUserName

Thanks! Exactly what I was looking for. Is the word order the same? Is this correct?

Kuşlar daha/hala burada değil.


StankaVitlov

I am not a native English speaker and sometimes my answers are wrong because of the English and not Turkish.


Akash_Polyglot

please can you explain word construction for word henuz like in english word STILL can be used in starting and in last both but in turkish we can use henuz where?


Stergi3

There are not birds here yet, not accepted. Why?


ValeriaBab6

this is grammatically wrong English


Shaun792322

why not 'the birds are not here still' ?


Mariane584083

Shaun, AlexinNotTurkey and AGreatUserName give a clear, brillant explanation in theyr comments above.


chrisk314

I tried "there are no birds here yet" and it was marked incorrect. How would that be translated in Turkish?


00971504129378Wp

Still or yet هنوز = Henüz

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.