Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kuşlar henüz burada değil."

Translation:The birds are not here yet.

2 years ago

20 Comments


FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Hâlâ bekliyorum. :-)

2 years ago

airmano
airmano

Is "Kuşlar hala burada değil" right?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :)

2 years ago

airmano
airmano

Thanks ;-)

2 years ago

komomos

No it's not. "Hala" carries an expectation. We're waiting the birds but "Kuşlar hala burada değil"

"Henüz" does not contain an expectation. It declares the situation: If the birds are available or not.

2 years ago

uomo_marittimo

Is the usage of henüz different from usage of hala or are they interchangeable?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In negative sentences, they mean the same thing. They do not mean the same thing in affirmative sentences though :)

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

In the affirmative, what is the difference?

2 years ago

Shinimegami23

It says the translation of henüz is (yet, still, just), so why couldn't this sentence be translated as, "The birds are not here still."?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In negative sentences, it can only mean "yet." :)

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

"The birds are not here yet"and "The birds are still not here" mean essentially the same thing, just with more surprise or impatience in the second sentence. (I see that your German's very good - essentially the same as noch nicht vs. immer noch nicht.) So, unless there is a specific way to express this extra bit of surprise in Turkish, I think the following should added to the allowable answers:

The birds are still not here. The birds still aren't here.

Shinimegami23's sentence doesn't work though because "still" doesn't fit at the end of a sentence like that. These courses from English are super difficult for non-native English speakers.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

We do accept "still" as a possibility here to not be too nitpicky but I would still reckon to say that "still" and "yet" have different meanings (as shown by your German above).

One (with still) in a sense implies that the birds should have arrived by now, whereas the one with "yet" implies that you are still awaiting them :)

The one with "still" would be better translated with "daha/hala" in my opinion :)

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Thanks! Exactly what I was looking for. Is the word order the same? Is this correct?

Kuşlar daha/hala burada değil.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :)

2 years ago

StankaVitlov

I am not a native English speaker and sometimes my answers are wrong because of the English and not Turkish.

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

please can you explain word construction for word henuz like in english word STILL can be used in starting and in last both but in turkish we can use henuz where?

8 months ago

Shinimegami23

Thank you!

2 years ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

There are not birds here yet, not accepted. Why?

10 months ago

ValeriaBab6

this is grammatically wrong English

4 months ago