"I do not want to eat meat."

Translation:Jeg vil ikke spise kjøtt.

October 27, 2015

11 Comments


Havfruen5

"I do not want to eat meat." Why is, "Jeg vil ikke å spise kjøtt," an incorrect translation?

October 27, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

After modal auxiliary verbs such as "vil", "bør", "skal" and "må", the infinitive is used without the infinitive mark "å".

October 27, 2015

bericdondy

Uhm... Say what?

April 28, 2016

NoneYa11

Basically, "å" shouldn't be there because it says, "I will not to eat meat"

February 1, 2017

bwsceadugenga

But the statement is 'I don't want to...' not 'I will not...'

October 26, 2017

NoneYa11

When would I used "spise" as opposed to "spiser"?

December 2, 2016

Yakuul

Spiser is present tense (he eats/han spiser), spise is unconjugated, or as in the infinitve, like the second verb in any sentence that has to verbs. E.g. he wants to eat/han vil spise.

June 6, 2017

LeoFeldman

"Jeg vil ikke spise kjøtt" is correct without "å", but then "jeg ønsker ikke å spise kjøtt" is a correct form, why? Is there any difference between ønsker and vil?

March 28, 2017

Yakuul

After modal verbs (want, must, should, etc) you dont use å to connect a second verb. Modals, if youre new to the concept, in english at least are all the verbs whose third person singular dont conjugate with -s. E.g. I eat, he eats (not modal); i must, he must (modal), i may, he may (modal), etc.

June 6, 2017

bwsceadugenga

At first, I was going to say I have literally no clue what you're on about... but the more I read that, the more it made sense. Thank you for the wisdom!

October 26, 2017

bwsceadugenga

Oh but just to be pedantic, surely 'want' is modal when you say 'he wants to...' etc

October 26, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.