1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I do not want to eat meat."

"I do not want to eat meat."

Translation:Jeg vil ikke spise kjøtt.

October 27, 2015

12 Comments


Havfruen5

"I do not want to eat meat." Why is, "Jeg vil ikke å spise kjøtt," an incorrect translation?


Deliciae

After modal auxiliary verbs such as "vil", "bør", "skal" and "må", the infinitive is used without the infinitive mark "å".


bericdondy

Uhm... Say what?


NoneYa11

Basically, "å" shouldn't be there because it says, "I will not to eat meat"


bwsceadugenga

But the statement is 'I don't want to...' not 'I will not...'


NoneYa11

When would I used "spise" as opposed to "spiser"?


Yakuul

Spiser is present tense (he eats/han spiser), spise is unconjugated, or as in the infinitve, like the second verb in any sentence that has to verbs. E.g. he wants to eat/han vil spise.


LeoFeldman

"Jeg vil ikke spise kjøtt" is correct without "å", but then "jeg ønsker ikke å spise kjøtt" is a correct form, why? Is there any difference between ønsker and vil?


Yakuul

After modal verbs (want, must, should, etc) you dont use å to connect a second verb. Modals, if youre new to the concept, in english at least are all the verbs whose third person singular dont conjugate with -s. E.g. I eat, he eats (not modal); i must, he must (modal), i may, he may (modal), etc.


bwsceadugenga

At first, I was going to say I have literally no clue what you're on about... but the more I read that, the more it made sense. Thank you for the wisdom!


bwsceadugenga

Oh but just to be pedantic, surely 'want' is modal when you say 'he wants to...' etc


Noodlemaz

In English, but not in Norwegian..!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.