1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist dein Apfelsaft."

"Das ist dein Apfelsaft."

Translation:That is your apple juice.

November 17, 2013

72 Comments


vonnierps

What is the difference between "dein" and "deine"? When do I use it?


StefanoV1

"Dein" and "deine" mean your.

You use "dein" for: 1) masculine singular 2) neuter singular.

You use "deine"for: 1) feminine singular 2) all plurals.

Examples: dein Hund (MS) = your dog dein Pferd (NS) = your horse deine Frau (FS) = your woman deine Äpfel (P) = your apples.

:-)


Helloway

Is it same in mein and meine?


sandeepa2

Vielen Dank


TRex705847

Is this translation correct? "This is your apple juice" - If yes, then how would "That is your apple juice" translate to?


Marvin_Mac_Frank

This and that are both translated to das


[deactivated user]

    That is your apple juice. It is not mine. You will drink it. You will enjoy it.

    It is yours.


alwaysfails

    If you want a great website to get over the madness of sein, seiner, seinen, seinem, dein, deine, deiner, etc., go to german.morley-computing.co.uk If you have problems in certain sections, and you think the answer is right but is marked wrong, look at capitalization ihnen vs Ihnen.


MetaCentrik

    the link is not working


StefanoV1

    Thank you very much! Really a must! To have free courses:

    almanii.blogspot.com


GuillermoA917252

    Most links are not working.


LanguageLe435356

    NEIN NEIN NEIN! Das ist mein Apfelsaft!


Pberg70

    Excuse me, remains "Dein" and not "Deinen" because is nominative? thanks


karenprr

    Somebody here said: "Because after the verb "to be" (sein) you use nominative form instead of acusative like other verbs."


iskhjrathaiva

    I pronounced Apfelsaft for about 30 times and it finally recognized it... but I didn't make any pronunciation error...


francolmassa

    In the tips there's an example that says "Der ist schwarz" translated as "that one is black" when talking about der Hund, so why isn't it the same for "der Apfelsaft"? Is "Der ist dein Apfelsaft" wrong?


edu22765

    because when you are saying "der ist schwarz" you have a tacit subject (the dog in this case) but in this case "das" is not meant for the same purpose, "das" is meant to refer a direct object, like when you are pointing out something.


PADAU

    so what you're saying is that if we want to refer to a direct object, like in this kind of construction, we should always use "das"?


edu22765

    it is kind of confusing, but that's German, although there are other ways to refer to a direct object like "dies", but in general to answer your question: I guess yes... :D


francolmassa

    Thanks, edu22765. I understand the meaning is different. But wouldn't "Der" in "Der ist dein Apfelsaft" refer to a tacit subject as well? Like in "Es ist dein Apfelsaft". Or would that be the same as saying "Der Apfelsaft ist dein Apfelsaft" which is grammatically correct but unnecessarily redundant?


Anna694674

    I am afraid this is an ill-defined and complicated situation, and not a useful example for explaining demonstrative pronouns. It kind of boils down to the fact that "dein Apfelsaft" is an 'abstract' concept (this glas of juice over there on the table, this jar I am just serving...) which you wouldn't assign anything but a neuter gender. However, the situation will change already if you compare two sorts of apple juices, for example. "Der schmeckt mir besser" (I like this one better), "der ist süßer" (this one is sweeter) would be valid statements then. As I said, a very vague linguistic area - sorry :-((


dpatkat

    possessive is dein, not der or den


Bl1ndpr0ph3t

    There are multiple articles that can only be used for certain words. It's a pain, but for the most part you just have to memorize them.


Swaggerkid

    Why would you count it wrong if I gave the right answer but I forgot a space. " That is your applejuice


CyrielleDjona

    What is the difference between "dein" and "eure"?


KeeganFink

    I accidentally typed "That is your applejuice" (forgetting to leave a space between apple + juice) and it scored my answer as incorrect. Granted, I did answer with a typo, but considering that other questions/problems accept typos (while pointing them out) it kind of seems unfair to score you wrong.

    I suppose it's just part of the learning curve. Not a big deal, but accepting some accidental typos (ex: juxtaposing "ie" with "ei") while rejecting others is weird.


hayyay2415

    What is the difference between deine and dein?


WirreGedanken

    The possessive pronouns are inflected by the case and gender of the noun.

    In this example the case is nominative and the noun 'Apfelsaft' is masculine, so the possessive pronoun is dein

    If the possession (noun) had been feminine the possessive pronoun would have been deine

    z.B. Das ist deine Orange


andreagosto

    I can't hear the "d", it seems ein apfelsaft


Anna.Timo

    Seems that this exercise is updated. Audio was "Das ist mein Apfelsaft", there was no "dein" in the available words, only "mein". My answer got accepted, but translation Duo gave on this exercise was "This is YOUR apple juice" instead of "MY"...


isacscjr

    Why orange juice is Orangensaft and apple juice is not Äpfelsaft is Apfelsaft?


DavidBaugh1

    Could be mistaken but Äpfel is plural for Apfel so Äpfelsaft would be Apples juice instead of apple juice


Golfindriel

    "Orangen" is plural of "Orange", so you actually say Oranges Juice.


edu22765

    you add "n" in order to refer that the juice is made out of orange, an easier explanation is that every noun that ends with a vowel and you want to make it a compound word with it, needs an "n" to be correct


Anna694674

    The n in "Orangensaft" is called a Fugenlaut. It is inserted for easier pronunciation and does actually not indicate plural.


ReyesLG99

    What does "thy" mean in English?


Dimsen89

    Why is it dein and not deine???


deb_chan

    Apfelsaft is masculine. And Deine only for feminine ot plural nouns


TrevorHackman

    How do you say apple sauce?


    [deactivated user]

      Why is it not = Das ist deinen Apfelsaft?


edu22765

      Because after the verb "to be" (sein) you use nominative form instead of acusative like other verbs.


Jason354

      When is the right time to use mein or meine in a sentence?


maffe.w

      Apple juice should absolutely be accepted as fruit juice.


metaldust

      What is the difference between "dein" and "deine"?


Olivia-May4

      If 'dein' and 'deine' both mean 'your', how would you know which one to use in a particular sentence? Thanks.


edu22765

      unlike English, German's substantives actually have genders and different forms depending if they are in: Nominativ, Akkusativ, Dativ, or Genitv form. In this case, the form is Nominativ, so there are only two possibilities: for male and neutral substantives use dein, and for female substantives use deine.


Olivia-May4

      Is there a way to know what gender/form they are (as in Nominativ, Akkusativ, Dativ, or Genitv) or do you just have to memorize it?


rissiejune

      Having "you" and "your" so close to each other is a dang trap...


2561FIRST

      The real question is if apple juice should be a compound word in english, aka applejuice.


GermanLearner951

      Why "Das" instead of "Der", since Saft is masculine? I don't understand the explanation.


MetroWestJP

      Argh! I always get tripped up by this one, because the "ist dein" here sounds like an "ist ein" on my tablet. :-(


mr_mohamadi

      some one can explain this grammar : when we use 1.den 2. die . 3. das 4. der ? and when we use 1. ein 2. eine 3. einen 4. einer 5. eines vielen dank


fuberutosan

      Why is "this" not accepted?


BabyDoll576226

      When to use deine and dein


venusclaws

      I still can not tell the difference between feminine, masculine and neutral verbs, I do not know if the potato or the moon is a boy or a girl so... and I have been studying German for 2 years and I know it probably sounds totally stupid to someone fluent in German. I also have no one to actually speak German with only read and write.


Anna694674

      I am afraid this is something that just needs to be learnt by heart (except for a few indicator endings like -er, -nt, -ur which help in some cases). Try to memorize words including their articles from the start: the moon = der Mond, rather than moon = Mond.

      And don't worry too much as use of inappropriate gender is very common with non-native speakers, and it rarely ever compromises the meanings you wish to convey.


AdaleyW

      why is it 'that' and not 'this'....


SABAUMAGDA1

      I do not have your.


TonyRyan17

      When do you use ihre instead of dein?


WirreGedanken

      You would benefit from looking at a site/page that fully explains the use of possessive pronouns/articles, but in short, with regards to 'ihre', you would use it in Nominative and Accusative cases when:
      the possessor is feminine and the object is feminine or plural
      their are plural possessors and the object is feminine or plural
      her/their dog - ihr Hund
      her/their horse - ihr Pferd
      her/their cat - ihre Katze
      her/their dogs - ihre Hunde
      her/their horses - ihre Pferde
      her/their cats - ihre Katzen


jimw63

      Is there a different word for cider ?


ThaerAbouAssi

      What is the difference between "this" and "that" in German? Anyone knows please?


Marvin_Mac_Frank

      Explanation from a native ;) : So technically there is none, it is both translated to "das". In cases of saying "this and that" we'd probably say "dies und das" though. You also can make a little difference in some cases by saying "das hier" for "this" and "das da" for "that".

      But trust me, just use "das" for both "this" and "that" in any cases.


ThaerAbouAssi

      Thanks It's very good explanation

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.