1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tugann sé an bia di."

"Tugann an bia di."

Translation:He gives the food to her.

October 27, 2015

10 Comments


AsylumMan

Isn't "di" pronounced "dee"?


galaxyrocker

It is in Connemara, at least. but, in general, don't trust this audio; she's clearly not a native speaker and makes plenty of mistakes.


AsylumMan

I know, I was more curious as to how it's pronounced around the country. I know it's pronounced "dee" here in Wexford, though I'm not sure about elsewhere.


AnLonDubhBeag

Wexford Irish died out ~120 years ago, but the pronunciation was "dih" when it existed.

I don't think there would be any consistent pronunciation in Wexford today, everybody would just follow what their teacher taught them in school. Which would differ from school to school.


AsylumMan

They teach a general pronunciation here now, more of a general Leinster pronunciation, though we do have to be able to understand different dialects in listening exams.


galaxyrocker

The thing is you're not going to be shown any Leinster dialects, because they're all dead. Anyone claiming to speak Leinster Irish really isn't, unless they've gone to extremes to learn from recordings of it we have.


galaxyrocker

There is no such thing as a 'general Leinster pronunciation' however.


AsylumMan

I know there isn't a "general Leinster pronunciation", I was more trying to say that they teach a general pronunciation for all of Leinster. You do encounter other dialects, they're pretty tricky sometimes, so far we haven't been shown any different Leinster dialects, so I wrongly presumed Leinster was pretty uniform in that respect, I'm sorry.


Fear754839

Could this also mean "He gives her the food"? Or would that be written differently?


Fear754839

Nevermind, I just saw in the next question that the answer is yes.

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.