Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Su içelim."

Translation:Let's drink water.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Moonpanther
Moonpanther

So this verb mood has the same function as some of the verbs we refer to as modal verbs: should, might and ought. They are used to say things like, "I ought to paint the house." That implies that painting the house is something that would be good to do (although I'm not doing (yet) doing it).

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

"We shall drink water" should be correct no? Otherwise when should I use "shall" and when "should"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This verb tense (or rather mood) is called the optative. It really means something along the lines of "let's..." "Shall" when used in a regular affirmative, indicative sentence (not a question), is mostly used as a fancy alternate for "will" or a slightly weaker version of "must."

If this were a question, you could use "shall," but it isn't. It is better to use "let's." "We should" is accepted but that is because it can mean the same thing as "let's." [the semantics of modal verbs is a nightmare and they don't really line up well between Germanic languages, let along all languages]

2 years ago

Daviddd21

Why is this lesson so strict about the 's in let's... It's never be so particular about little grammar mistakes before. Now I just skip the apostrophe and i get it wrong :-/

2 years ago

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

That's because 's is important; "lets" without the apostrophe is a verb as in "He lets his children stay up late." Let's --with the apostrophe-- is an abbreviated form of "Let us" as in Let us leave the way that we entered.

2 years ago