"Benim pantolonum kırmızı, Duo'nunki yeşil."

Translation:My pants are red, Duo's are green.

October 28, 2015

5 Comments


jawadizjawad

Is duo wearing any pants at all??

February 19, 2018

ErikRempe

Why is it Duo'NUNki? What are the -nun used for?

October 28, 2015

mizinamo

the possessive -- Duo'nun pantolonu = Duo's pants

October 28, 2015

JargoRash

The sentence is singular but the answer is plural. Why?

April 16, 2017

mizinamo

Because this article of clothing is referred to with plural nouns in English (pants, trousers) but with a singular noun in Turkish (pantolon).

April 16, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.