"Benim pantolonum kırmızı, Duo'nunki yeşil."

Translation:My pants are red, Duo's are green.

2 years ago

5 Comments


JargoRash
JargoRash

The sentence is singular but the answer is plural. Why?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because this article of clothing is referred to with plural nouns in English (pants, trousers) but with a singular noun in Turkish (pantolon).

1 year ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Why is it Duo'NUNki? What are the -nun used for?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

the possessive -- Duo'nun pantolonu = Duo's pants

2 years ago

jawadizjawad
jawadizjawad

Is duo wearing any pants at all??

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.