1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim pantolonum kırmızı, Du…

"Benim pantolonum kırmızı, Duo'nunki yeşil."

Translation:My pants are red, Duo's are green.

October 28, 2015

12 Comments


jawadizjawad

Is duo wearing any pants at all??


SabineBergmann1

Did you never see an owl wearing pants? I think you must look more around.


ErikRempe

Why is it Duo'NUNki? What are the -nun used for?


mizinamo

the possessive -- Duo'nun pantolonu = Duo's pants


shemayokamaraii

Then what's the -ki?


mizinamo

Then what's the -ki?

So that you can use it on its own without a following noun.

Kind of like how English needs "one" after an adjective if you want to use it by itself ("the red book is cheap but the green one is expensive").


JargoRash

The sentence is singular but the answer is plural. Why?


mizinamo

Because this article of clothing is referred to with plural nouns in English (pants, trousers) but with a singular noun in Turkish (pantolon).


Fin620302

I had the correct answer marked wrongly


Khalidbhatti81

I wrote exactly right but


Monkey.....

It should say duo's is green, not are green.


mizinamo

It should say duo's is green, not are green.

No. "Duo's pants are green" is correct, as "pants" is plural in English.

For the same reason, we would say "Duo's are green" when it's already been established that we're talking about pants.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.