"Hvorfor flyr så mange ugler rundt det huset?"

Translation:Why are so many owls flying around that house?

October 28, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UtkarshSyng

Because you're a wizard, Harry.


Oscar_RuizG

Jajaja too good!!!


RatsAreCute4

Its Duo's army. Someone forgot to do their Spanish lessons


tbassetto

Let me guess, it happened at 4 Privet Drive, in the village of Little Whinging :)


Giorgio182480

Hekkveien 4, Søndre Syting!


astrahl

Ok. This is why I'm learning Norwegian. The language is fricken gorgeous. This sentence sounds like magic. It is such a beautiful language.


McColl34

Fordi Voldemort er borte!


PeggyNorsk

Love the sound of this sentence!


maanyfr

Because it's the owl house


[deactivated user]

    Because Harry's uncle won't let him go to Hogwarts.


Bixxby

    What's wrong with "why do fly so many owls around the house"?


Bunchybunc

    I made the same mistake. It's 'det huset' and not just 'huset', so it's that house.


Bunchybunc

    Out of interest, would it be possible to write this as 'Hvorfor er så mange fugler å fly rundt det huset?'


Tom642395

    Altfor mange glemte Duolingo kontoer...


ShadowMake9

    Just stay away from that house, if you want to survive.


B.J.806719

    Sounds like my apartment building.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.