"Vi eier en dyr hest."

Translation:We own an expensive horse.

3 years ago

12 Comments


LadyCailin

Yeah, this took me too long to figure out that it wasn't "We own an animal horse".

2 years ago

mepreston

So dyr means 'animal' or 'expensive'?!

3 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

It means both. Used as expensive you conjugate in the following way: dyr (m,f), dyrt (n), dyre (pl.).

3 years ago

excelispo

So, 'et dyrt dyr' - 'an expensive animal'?

2 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

Exactly!

2 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

May that be related to the barter system? Before money was invented?

2 years ago

scampaforche

I think that "dyr" as animal has the same origin as the german "Tier" (animal), which apparently is the old-english word "deer" which means... deer. :) While "dyr" as expensive has the same origin as the english "dear" and that is: Old English deore "precious, valuable, costly, loved, beloved," from Proto-Germanic *deurjaz (source also of Old Saxon diuri, Old Norse dyrr, Old Frisian diore, Middle Dutch dure, Dutch duur, Old High German tiuri, German teuer)

2 years ago

Jnis418148

Latvian Dārgs (Daargs) I'd say it's similar yet a distant relative but people may argue

6 months ago

TheAmazingGoat

Yes, dear and dyr are cognates, they both come from Proto Germanic "Diurijāz" and from Proto Indo European "dh•gwēy"

1 year ago

Scary_Fiend

Does this only mean expensive in the context of animals, or can it mean expensive when put in front of any noun?

1 month ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's the general term for "expensive".

1 month ago

effyleven
effyleven

Horse ownership is always expensive.

2 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.