Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi eier en dyr hest."

Translation:We own an expensive horse.

2 years ago

19 Comments


LadyCailin

Yeah, this took me too long to figure out that it wasn't "We own an animal horse".

2 years ago

Luneek
Luneek

My first guess was "We own a pet horse" :)

2 years ago

RavenStead

glad I wasn't the only one who looked at that quizzically xD

2 years ago

Jvavdve
Jvavdve

I still laugh every time I get this to translate

1 month ago

mepreston

So dyr means 'animal' or 'expensive'?!

2 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

It means both. Used as expensive you conjugate in the following way: dyr (m,f), dyrt (n), dyre (pl.).

2 years ago

excelispo

So, 'et dyrt dyr' - 'an expensive animal'?

2 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

Exactly!

2 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

May that be related to the barter system? Before money was invented?

2 years ago

scampaforche

I think that "dyr" as animal has the same origin as the german "Tier" (animal), which apparently is the old-english word "deer" which means... deer. :) While "dyr" as expensive has the same origin as the english "dear" and that is: Old English deore "precious, valuable, costly, loved, beloved," from Proto-Germanic *deurjaz (source also of Old Saxon diuri, Old Norse dyrr, Old Frisian diore, Middle Dutch dure, Dutch duur, Old High German tiuri, German teuer)

2 years ago

Jnis418148

Latvian Dārgs (Daargs) I'd say it's similar yet a distant relative but people may argue

5 months ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

I wouldn't think so, I haven't investigated.

2 years ago

TheAmazingGoat

Yes, dear and dyr are cognates, they both come from Proto Germanic "Diurijāz" and from Proto Indo European "dh•gwēy"

1 year ago

rhianna414022

I wonder if that's why we say something is dear when it's expensive in the UK...

1 year ago

Quin25046

Faaaancy

6 months ago

HannahShep1748

Great, homophones in another language

2 months ago

scandoslav

Is there any other kind?

2 months ago

Nocturne12

When I typed in my answer "We own one horse", obviously my answer was incorrect, the automated correction said the answer was "We own one dear horse." What the hell?

2 months ago

Scary_Fiend

Does this only mean expensive in the context of animals, or can it mean expensive when put in front of any noun?

2 days ago