1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi eier en dyr hest."

"Vi eier en dyr hest."

Translation:We own an expensive horse.

October 28, 2015

18 Comments


LadyCailin

Yeah, this took me too long to figure out that it wasn't "We own an animal horse".


phormaldehyde

it made me SO confused


mepreston

So dyr means 'animal' or 'expensive'?!


Ingebj

It means both. Used as expensive you conjugate in the following way: dyr (m,f), dyrt (n), dyre (pl.).


exceli1

So, 'et dyrt dyr' - 'an expensive animal'?


craaash80

May that be related to the barter system? Before money was invented?


scampaforche

I think that "dyr" as animal has the same origin as the german "Tier" (animal), which apparently is the old-english word "deer" which means... deer. :) While "dyr" as expensive has the same origin as the english "dear" and that is: Old English deore "precious, valuable, costly, loved, beloved," from Proto-Germanic *deurjaz (source also of Old Saxon diuri, Old Norse dyrr, Old Frisian diore, Middle Dutch dure, Dutch duur, Old High German tiuri, German teuer)


FredSmith84303

My local dialect says dear to mean expensive in england too!


Jnis418148

Latvian Dārgs (Daargs) I'd say it's similar yet a distant relative but people may argue


eu_ogabriel

Interestingly, in Portuguese, although from a different etymology, "dear" (caro) also means "expensive" and "beloved". But I see how that makes sense in various languages.


TheAmazingGoat

Yes, dear and dyr are cognates, they both come from Proto Germanic "Diurijāz" and from Proto Indo European "dh•gwēy"


olletho

as if there is such a thing as a cheap horse.


Stig_Greybarry

all animals are expensive, especially horses.


KeithJaspe

Alle hester er dyre :/


Scary_Fiend

Does this only mean expensive in the context of animals, or can it mean expensive when put in front of any noun?


Deliciae

It's the general term for "expensive".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.