1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er braucht seinen Schlaf."

"Er braucht seinen Schlaf."

Translation:He needs his sleep.

October 28, 2015

13 Comments


MeroeAris1

He won't need the sleep of another person btw...


erick.lourenco

Hahaha sure, he wont


AtipongP

I wonder if "He needs to sleep." is an acceptable translation. I don't know how often "He needs his sleep." comes up for native speakers but for non-native English speakers I don't think we ever say that.


Katja-z

I think "He needs to sleep." would be better translated as " Er muss schlafen." (müssen=need/have to)

"He needs his sleep.", "I need my sleep." is a common expression, at least in the U.S., meaning that without (enough) sleep one does not do well. Not necessarily that one needs to sleep right now.

Also in: "Er braucht seinen Schlaf." der Schlaf " is a noun; " schlafen" is the verb. And in this instance it can be translated pretty literally, at least into the U.S. expression. :)


Pedro_Santiago_

Schlaf is masculine or neuter? I do not get it


Raizzzz

Masculine, that's why "seinen"


OgnjenG.

I think you were confused because Schlaf is masc. but Schlafen as a noun is neutrum.


Entscheidungen

Is there any equivalent German expression for "She needs her beauty sleep"?


SimoneBa

Sie braucht ihren Schönheitsschlaf?


Entscheidungen

I think that could work! :)

Thanks.


Diamondswagboyz

Did anyone write 'He needs his slap' instead of '...sleep'? xd

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.