1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hast du einen Augenblick Zei…

"Hast du einen Augenblick Zeit?"

Translation:Do you have a moment?

October 28, 2015

125 Comments


alex_tv80

Augenblick - "glance of the eye". German is very beautiful language


alfalfa2

In the English the lyrics of Brahms' German Requiem it is translated, " ...in the twinkling of an eye..."


mazsi1985

Hungarian: szempillantás


BrainstormESCU

Romanian: o clipă, vb. a clipi (to blink)


childishfrankino

American: Wassup, got a sec?


AccelBis

bengali: ektu somoi hobe ?


Marcel.D.

Romanian: "o clipită" = ein Augenblick; "o clipă" = ein Moment


AdnanGaleeb

In Arabic :طرفة عين


AmyChan20

Traditional Chinese: 瞬間 (瞬means twinking of an eye。目 is the radical of 瞬,and it means eye) Simplified Chinese : 瞬间 Japanese:瞬間(しゅんかん) 


araruney

Swedish 'Ögonblick'


PAVVAP

In Czech language Augenblick = Okamžik :-)


araruney

I don't know what 'žik' means,but 'okam' is from 'eye',that part i know because 'Oko' is 'eye' in Croatian.Though our word for it is unrelated,it's 'trenutak' or 'moment'


PAVVAP

In Czech language we use also the word "moment". I would translate czech word "okamžik" as "fast blink of an eye" as exactly the german meaining. As i know the croation and czech languages are not so far as i always thought.


araruney

There are many false friends,however.One is often lead to believe the words are of same meaning and obviously have same root,but it often turns out not to be the case.Ironically the safest way to be understood between the languages is using words like 'moment' which are commonly borrowed from other languages.

'Blink' for us is 'treptaj',trepnuti=to blink,treptati/trepćati=to continuously blink.I would like to learn Czech,sadly it is not yet available on Duolingo.

As for 'moment/Augenblick' you might understand 'časak',we can also say 'hip' or 'treptaj oka (but that is not really one word,it's not really common where i live).


Flisker

Okamzik isn't composed of "Okam" and "zik" , it's "Oka" and "Mzik" ...

"Mzik" meaning "very short period of time" "Oka" meaning "of an eye"

=> "very fast moment of an eye" (meaning the moment of blicking basically - closing and opening eye)

Hope it makes some sense ;) (Native Czech speaker here btw.)


an3stis

oko hmm must be a cognate with the latin oculus


huorkaz1

You're wrong, araruney, the world "oko" had already existed in Proto-Slavic. However, the four words (oko - oculus - Auge - eye) are actually cognates; they all come from the same PIE root.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/h₃ókʷs


BrainstormESCU

It's "ochi" in Romanian, "occhio" in Italian.


araruney

Most likely the influence of 'Republic of Venice'


ellablun

"u treptaju oka" or "dok trepneš"


ololo-518

In polish we have "w okamgnieniu" :) but it's closer to english "in the blink of an eye" than german.


alesinlacalle

En un abrir y cerrar de ojos (there's not just one word in spanish)


ViriatoII

Portuguese has a word for that: "Pestanejar (de olhos)".


CaioFranca2

Is that European Portuguese? In Brazil we would say "piscar de olhos"


ViriatoII

Indeed! We also say "piscar de olhos" but "pestanejar" is a single word (verb) with the same meaning ;) Abraço from windy north Portugal!


Shamshoomi

Is this something people would actually say in the same context? If yes is it Latin american or Iberian Spanish?


alesinlacalle

yes, it is pretty common. I am from Chile but I'm pretty sure I've heard people from Spain saying it too


Shamshoomi

That's good to know, thanx :)


alvaro1944

To alesinlacalle: In Portuguese it is "Em um abrir e fechar (in Spanish 'cerrar') de olhos". Greetings. April 07, 2017.


glaceon953

Me too, Panamanian here but I've heard Spaniards say it


luchomein

Not in this same context you couldn't. What she said translates to ''in a blink of an eye''


ezebirman

En un parpadeo


Alex_DC

Podría ser 'un vistazo'


[deactivated user]

    That's a glance.


DanielAaroe

    Norwegian "øyeblikk"


Toratra

    Augnablik in Icelandic


CaioFranca2

    It amuses me that English doesn't have a similar expression when most European languages have it.


jdondavidson

    In English we would say "In the blink of an eye" meaning something that happened very quickly


chartsman

    Of course it does have the expression but German has the noun "moment" as a combination of "eye" and "blink" and that is pretty rare outside of Germanic languages.


BenNew3

    ...and English is a Germanic language, it obviously just missed out in this case.


TurgutUnal

    Entschuldigung, mein Herr!Haben Sie einen Augenblick Zeit um über unseren Erlöser Jesus Christus zu sprechen?


mizinamo

    ...zu sprechen :)


TurgutUnal

    oh how could I forget to type zu?! :O Thanks for the correction mate :)


BenNew3

    Nein! Nun geh jetzt hier raus!


    [deactivated user]

      "Have you an eyes' look time?"

      Clearly literal translations are functionally useless, but I still love doing them, it helps me remember vocabulary!


limors47

      And now I can remember it! thanks :)


royalt213

      I like German too, but it's not like this is something unique to the German language: e.g. "In the blink of an eye."


Gloria49193

      Yes, but why isn't it moment ?


mizinamo

      why isn't it moment ?

      Hast du einen Moment Zeit? would also have been a possible thing to say, but the speaker chose to use einen Augenblick instead.


Ryan105847

      Well, it's not "Blick aus den Augen". Literally, "eye glimpse". Not as beautiful, no? Maybe we should lobby for "Blickausdenaugen" to be a word. But I get what you mean :)


chartsman

      What's so beautiful about it? Many languages use the same expression (Dutch, Swedish, Czech) to signify "a moment", others use it to mean "quickly" (such as in Polish: "w oka mgnieniu").


dunk999

      Is "Zeit" necessary? Would this be more like "a moment of time"?


mizinamo

      It's not necessary, but common.


mizinamo

      No, both are pretty much the same.


erikwingard

      This seems similar to "do you have a moment's time" in English. You could easily drop "a moment's" or "... 's time" and functionally still have the same meaning, however together they seem to suggest brevity or to act to minimize time required to participate in something that you might otherwise not want to be bothered with. It feels like something the likes of a door-to-door salesperson or a grocery store free sample kiosk would say.


1lizsnxr

      does "augenblick zeit" mean "short moment" or something?


Rufus...

      I would say it means more like a moment of time so - "Hast du einen Augenblick zeit" - Do you have a moment of time? "Hast du einen Augenblick" - Do you have a moment?

      So from what I've read both are acceptable and have a pretty literal translation but correct me if I'm wrong.


frederick98

      Hast du einen Augenblick Zeit, uber Jesus Christus unser Retter zu sprechen? (Would sprechen be the correct word?)


mizinamo

      Yes. But note spelling (über) and case (über unseren, masculine accusative).

      I'd also use "Erretter" in this context rather than "Retter" (despite what PONS, LEO, and dict.cc say) and put it in front of "Jesus Christus" ("über unseren Erretter Jesus Christus"); YMMV.


frederick98

      Thanks for the attention to detail (that I appear to be lacking)!


BlueLant

      Don't German people have word "moment"? If yes, can we say "Hast du ein Moment?" ?


mizinamo

      It's masculine (der Moment), so "Hast du einen Moment Zeit" should also work.

      "Hast du einen Moment" by itself without "Zeit", like "Hast du einen Augenblick" without "Zeit", sounds less usual to me.


nima_1985

      "Do you have a second?" was recognized as wrong but to me it seems a good translation.


Churchmousenz

      Me too and yet it is common to omit the word got in English.


trinthetweety

      For those of you that like music: You should listen to some German bands. I suggest Schandmaul. There is a song by Schandmaul named "Augenblick," and it is wonderful. Also you should listen to "Sonnenstrahl" by them. It is also beautiful.


tutiplain

      Why do we add Zeit in this sentence?


mizinamo

      You could leave it out but I would say it's more common with it -- treating "einen Augenblick" as a quantity, when you still need to say what you are measuring with that quantity -- like the difference between "Do you have a gallon?" and "Do you have a gallon of milk?" where "gallon" is the quantity and usually needs to say what you are measuring with it.

      So you're really asking whether the other person has any time -- and then you're specifying how much time, namely just "einen Augenblick".


justin981104

      Surprising that people don't leave the 'Zeit' out, as it is completely redundant. A blink of an eye can't possible refer to anything but time.

      A ridiculous example playing off of your comment, 'A blink of an eye of milk' would make no sense, nor would it make any sense with any noun other than 'time'


lucky101man

      In English we can say 'The blink of an eye' for a short period of time, something brief or sudden. This seems to be a similar expression, but with a broader application.


pharout

      threw me off...but then it made sense. in Yoruba language = ise ju kan = one blink of an eye = a moment.


jdondavidson

      "Have you a moment" is a common way of saying this in English English. It should be accepted


az_p
      Mod

        You should suggest these things by clicking "Report a Problem" instead of in the comments.


RolloTreadway

        Indeed. I reported it.


RWang2017

        Why isn't it "eine" since it is die Zeit?


mizinamo

        Because it's der Augenblick -- that's a noun (measuring the amount of time), not an adjective.


dpcoon

        Okay I wondered about that too. In this case we have two nouns in a row and the first one "Augenblick" kind of describes the second "Zeit" the way an adjective does. So I was tempted to decline the article in the feminine to match Zeit. This would be the case for a compound word (if "Augenblickzeit" was a word).


DeanBuchho

        Would "Do you have a bit of time?" be acceptable?


Niborus

        Is there a requirement for the word (Zeit) at the end of the sentence? Would it make just as much sense if it were to be (Hast du einen Augenblick?) As we know that (Der Augenblick) means both "A blink of an eye" and also "The moment". There are so many pointless comments down below where people are comparing the different languages. Last time I checked, we are on here to learn German. It is interesting to see the similarities in languages.


mizinamo

        Is there a requirement for the word (Zeit) at the end of the sentence? Would it make just as much sense if it were to be (Hast du einen Augenblick?)

        Hast du einen Augenblick? sounds odd to me.

        Hast du einen Augenblick Zeit? sounds fine to me.

        Hast du mal einen Augenblick? is also possible.

        Hast du mal einen Augenblick Zeit? is also possible -- though perhaps not as likely as the two possible sentences above.

        But "bare" Hast du einen Augenblick? doesn't sound like something I'd say.


Niborus

        Thank you for the swift response! Really appreciate your help :)


chartsman

        I think their comments are much more interesting than yours. Duolingo is for all language lovers and polyglots and this course is one of so many others. It's great to compare them all!


GregoryEva8

        If you didn't put 'Zeit' at the end would the sentence still make sense?


mizinamo

        You'd be understood but it would sound a little unusual to me.


mchipandu

        How is a bit of time wrong? Actually in English one never days do you have a moment of time...


KatieHallo

        Actually, to say "Do you have a moment?" is said quite often in English, at least where I am from. It is the more polite and formal way of saying, "Do you have a minute?" "Of time" can be added, but is more often implied, since we love to shorten everything. It is less common to hear someone say, "a bit of time", or explaining anything taking a "bit of time", but it wouldn't be bizarre.


Lynne226176

        Not bizarre but your heart would sink because you would know that a "bit of time" means more than a moment!


Noldoaran

        We also tend to, at least in American English, qualify our time (quite impossibly and incorrectly) as if to pacify ourselves on the spending of that time or imply opinion:

        "Do you have a quick moment?" "Let's have a short 30 minute workout." "That class was a LONG hour."

        Which is why I answered "Do you have a quick moment" to capture the German "Augenblick." I feel, at least in English, that the word "moment" doesn't capture the fleeting "blink of an eye."


Incubatorfunk

        Do you have a moments time? <- this is correct, right? or should it be "Do you have a moments' time?"


Michael637132

        Moment means time in English so saying a moment's time is redundant


gufinoverde

        Good point. I've heard a lot of native speakers (especially in the UK) use similarly redundant expressions like "in a week's time" as opposed to "in a week."


Dlehrke

        Actually it's not technically redundant since moment could refer to multiple types of measurement. Just not that are common. Maybe it's the same in german.


Michael637132

        "Do you've a moment" was the answer duo gave me after my answer of " do you have a moment" was marked wrong. Duo's answer is very very bad English


timplum

        It also refused my, "Have you a moment?" and insisted on, "Have you got a moment?"


Michael637132

        Lol, a work in progress. Your answer is fine and while you will hear it often "got" is not really got grammar.


MonktonWylde

        Yes, I did the same and was marked incorrect.


SpanGerm

        If einen Augnenblick means : a moment, why is Zeit needed? Is this not redundant?


mizinamo

        It is simply the way we most commonly say it in German.

        I would say that it is not redundant: you are asking whether the person has time, and the amount of time you are asking about is one moment.

        Like asking whether someone has one bottle of water, for example. (Though we can use bottles for other things than water, whereas moments are really only used to measure time, so it's not quite equivalent.)

        See also the comment right above yours by tutiplain, where nearly the same question was asked - and answered - already.


SpanGerm

        Thank you.. I see the virtually dentiful question was asked. I thought it might have been asked, previuos to my posting it.I The discussion seemed to have changed to a conversation about how to translate this statement, in various languages, so I stopped reading and just asked. Thank you again.


Locked1316

        Is there any real difference between "Moment" and "Augenblick"? I know they are different genders and would require different grammar but is there any contextual difference? I have seen "Augenblick" translated as instant before. Like something happening in an instant. Would "Augenblick" mean less time than "Moment" or anything like that or are they pretty interchangeable?


mizinamo

        They have the same gender (der Moment, der Augenblick).

        And they mean pretty much the same thing.


Locked1316

        Whoops. I admit I just learned them and for some reason thought Augenblick was a different gender. Thanks for correcting me on that ^^

        So they are pretty interchangeable then?


mizinamo

        Off the top of my head, I'd say yes, they're mostly interchangeable - but I'm sure there are phrases where one or the other is more common or sounds more natural :)


ellablun

        what purpose does zeit serve here?


mizinamo

        You're asking someone whether they have time -- Zeit means "time".

        To be more specific, you're telling them how much time you expect to take: one moment of time, einen Augenblick Zeit.

        einen Augenblick is sort of like a measurement, as in ein Kilo Zucker "a kilogram of sugar" or drei Meter Stoff "three metres of material/fabric".


joefeyzullah

        duo says correct answer is "Do you have 1 2nd"

        duo what?


Uberling

        Why aren't the last two words combined? As in "Hast du eine Augenblickzeit?" (And I figure the "einen" would become "eine," right?)


mizinamo

        For the same reason that we don’t say ich habe ein Literwasser but ich habe einen Liter Wasser.


christian

        This is what's called a partitive apposition. "ein Glas Wein" (a glass of wine) follows the same pattern.

        http://canoonet.eu/services/OnlineGrammar/Satz/Satzgliedbau/Nomen/Apposition.html?lang=en#Anchor-Partitive-33869


Ben669189

        What does the Zeit mean?


mizinamo

        Zeit means "time".

        einen Augenblick (literally something like "a blink of an eye") is a kind of measure word here, like in "six gallons of water" -- you are asking whether the person has a moment's worth of time for you.


Dennis766722

        None of the answers so far address the question of: "... Augenblick VON Zeit." We don't say a gallon water, a moment time. More blatantly, we WOULD say " in the twinkling OF AN eye".


christian

        Please refer to my comment above.


DarknessKi6

        Would "Hast du einen Augenblick" also be correct? Why is it Augenblick Zeit here, but not elsewhere?


Ms_Spaatkauf

        Which is actually used in everyday German - Augenblick or Moment? If you stop someone on the street to ask a questions, which would you use?

        Also, to me, Augenblick is not the same as Moment, if one thinks about the literal meaning. A flash of lightning is an Augenblick; asking a shopkeeper a quick question about a product is a Moment.


mizinamo

        Which is actually used in everyday German - Augenblick or Moment?

        Both. More or less interchangeably.


Xandl10

        Warum nicht time


Sheila351374

        Why 'zeit" at the end? Wouldnt "Augenblick" be a sufficient ending?


mizinamo

        Why 'zeit" at the end?

        zeit (lowercase) would be wrong. It should be Zeit.

        Wouldnt "Augenblick" be a sufficient ending?

        Not really. It's like asking someone whether they want "a cup".

        A cup of what? Water? Coffee?

        Augenblick is used as a measurement; you should still add the thing being measured, i.e. Zeit.


noraleo_

        ".... to talk abot our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ?"


mizinamo

        If you'll look further up, frederick98 and TurgutUnal already made this joke in German :)

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.