1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El cangrejo bebe leche."

"El cangrejo bebe leche."

Translation:The crab drinks milk.

January 6, 2013

81 Comments


dastardman

In soviet russia, milk drinks crab


jjdplol

Also in my homeland, 'Murica.


XRayDioX

I know what you did there!! ;) That also happens in Persian.


AnnaGammill

Oh gosh. The milk drinks the crabs now?


emalem5725

....I don't think crabs drink milk..


Gismon

probably why their bones are so brittle...


NikkoAcosta

Do crabs even drink?


sethtnt

Yes, otherwise they would die, just like anything else


spanishspeaker32

Here on Duolingo, animals eat anything they can eat, especially ducks, elephants and crabs.


Eirajea

Wow, now crabs drink milk!!!! Lets see, cats eating books, a woman being an apple, turtles, elephants, ducks and horses drinking milk, cats and turtles eating bread, turtles eating cheese, crabs and birds eating apples, dogs... I don't think I've heard any odd things about dogs yet, we are turtles, you eat a woman and a boy and I am a bear, a penguin, a man, a woman, a child, a boy and a girl, not to mention the fact that I don't speak English.... Keep it up Doulingo team you are keeping us focused and entertained for sure!!!!


graceflecks

I believe horses would drink milk.


Ddesgagne

These animals are mutated; a crab drinking milk, a bird eating rice, a turtle eating cheese...

After this, NOTHING will surprise me.


spanishspeaker32

They're not mutated. They just came from the twisted mind of Duolingo.


Jimijimmy

Its the owl. The owl is trying to take over this world!


Uwak.ekanem

So humanity as we know it would be owl over?


Greyman125

Shh... Stop reporting the issues. That will only allow him to learn the logic of our languages rather than just the words. Then he will truly be unstoppable.


janezg

yeah, here every animal drinks milk :P


jessicax23

I've told myself that I'm a penguin enough times that milk-drinking crabs and birds reading the newspaper are 'meh.'


jjdplol

well..they should


cshafto

Doesn't cangrejo mean "crayfish" as well as crab?


0ab

I wonder if it prefers organic or rBGH injected, whole or skimmed...Very upset Duolingo doesn't care to mention that


mebestia

This is a Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's reference and you will not convince me otherwise.


Jazzdragon022

You deserve more upvotes!


Forven_91

This episode of duolingo was presented to you by the milk lobby. Again :D


1085407912

In the planet of Duolingo everything drinks milk EVERYTHING!


alanofaustin

The spanish to english doesn't include "la leche" while the english to spanish question requires the "la"


MadiHebel

When you actually speak Spanish fluently, you dont need to specify what milk you are drinking. Its the difference between 'kittens drink milk' and 'kittens drink the milk' you wouldn't say 'the' as a fluent english speaker, so nor would they.


vicentillo013

We are in the land where owls are green...and crabs drink milk. Oh yeah!


DonutDiaz

RIGHT crabs + milk = no more crabs


TheSilence

This lack of logic troubles me . . . troubles me greatly . . . I fear a storm is brewing for humanity, and milk drinking crabs are going to be in the center of it along with cheese eating ninja turtles and spiders who have a taste for baguette . . . these are dark times.


BGtheSells

Searching for comments like this makes learning a new language 10x better. I love this site now.


Seeking_Truth

Nice one. I agree with both of you to be honest, haha. Crabs don't really drinks milk but it's fun to practice the same words over and over again and get them completely ingrained in your mind. Use previous words in the current context, even if it's crabs and milk.


Daveduck

Well, after translating this statement for the umpteenth time I was all set to tap out a similar response, but yours makes any further comment superfluous. I doff my sombrero to you, Don Silencio. Muy fantastico.


RebeccaKin7

And these crabs who drink milk....what is this world coming to?!?!?!


captgutcrusher

no. you got it all wrong. the crabs that drink milk are the famed Alaskan king crabs. that's why they are so big and tasty


DanielSGPJ

You sir, have my up-vote


xXLittleOleMeXx

xD making Espanol easier to learn one giant leap at a time


Jahmicah

All these things happen when a person is trying to learn spanish and you know only a select few of animals and verbs in spanish. THANK THIS WEIRD SOCIETY FOR HELPING US LEARN SPANISH!!!!


rokasstrauka

actually genital crab itches can be soothed with milk. maybe they meant that crabs are drowning in milk:D


EmilyGetts

That's what I was thinking..


Endercheez

Yes! Either that, or these people r insane


AlperYanar

İ have been a fisheries engineer of long years, but İ haven't seen a crab like this drinking milk:)


sugoibeans

I know we cook crab in coconut milk but I did not know they drink it as we cook them. I guess that's what makes them tastier, huh? Thanks Duo :)


PontusKihl

Someone once famously (supposedly) said, "I was recently on a tour of Latin America, and the only regret I have was that I didn't study Latin harder in school so I could converse with those people." Maybe if he had (in addition to English), he could've pointed out that the crab drinks milk. Useful stuff, no doubt. ;-)


meowizi

Does Mr krabs drink milk?


BrittanyRe344590

First it was a spanish speaking penguin and now its crab drinking milk lol I love this site


cameron_d90

Señor Krabs bebe leche y come pan?


KyleAppelg

Glad I've got this phrase to fall back on if I ever hit a language barrier.


JohnSchofi1

What's a crab doing drinking so much milk huh?


moodsofmel

So "crab" is "cangrejo" and/or "jaiba" and drink is "bebe" and/or "toma", but I am being corrected when I used a certain combination of the two forms?


wamercer

on duolingo, every animal drinks milk and eats apples, birds read the newspaper, cats eat books, but dogs still don't eat homework. I guess dogs just never have and never will eat homework... I still don't see how a cat eats a book or a bird reads the newspaper though...


SGWS

Yeah...if we were over in the French section, I'm sure either the crab or the milk would be red. And maybe using the milk to wash down the baguette. On the plus side, I find myself practicing more every day, just to find the wacko sentences!


akaharby

I thought it was "kangaroo"


jacoba19

The crab drinks milk? What


jmerr1

Any good ways to remember the word for crab?


usernametaken11

Why can't crayfishes baby milk?


adoggtheitalian

HOW WOULD A CRAB DRINK MILK!?


DiamanteBanks

Exactly.Milk drinking Crabs?!?! thats just insane logic.


_8675309_

Yes because crabs have tongues...


FutureRider

Why would a crab drink milk?


BluePhoenixFire

Crayfish can drink milk.

But the flamboyant cuttlefish doesnt blend in with anything


Anna100403

Crabs drink milk???? Lol


Frank732056

He needs some milk!


ValGringaDaGema

HONESTLY WHY SUCH NONSENSE


BiteMyBiscuits

how can a crab drinks milk!?Is it playing me!?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.