1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Do they sell books?"

"Do they sell books?"

Translation:Eles vendem livros?

January 6, 2013

15 Comments


HairyMezican

If I just say "vendem livros?", is the elas or elos implied by the conjugation?


vivisaurus

You could say it, but it wouldn't be specific enough.

"Vendem livros?" could mean:
- Vocês vendem livros?
- Eles vendem livros?
- Elas vendem livros?


SJKP

The fact that "they" is used suggests that the people in question are already in context, e.g. Pinky and Perky (eles/elas), as opposed to you and your wife (vocês), so there would be no ambiguity by leaving out "eles/elas".


cinthiia_mc

No guys, you can't do that (I mean, you can, but...). If you say "Vendem livros?" it can mean both "Eles/Elas vendem livros?" OR "Vocês vendem livros?", so unless the context is already given (which in Duolingo, it never is) to the person you are talking with, you do not omit the pronoun. Also, people tend to think that just because in spanish they omit a lot their pronouns we do the same in portuguese. Well, maybe in Portugal they do, but in Brazil we use the pronouns a lot. We do not always omit it.


erudis

Well, the conjugation does imply you're talking about eles/elas, but it sounds wrong. I don't think you can omit the subject here.


somnule

Why not, though?


zachlg

Why is 'Eles vendem livros' not appropriate here? I am not sure if Eles vs. Elas was very clearly articulated early on. Thanks!


vivisaurus

Eles vendem livros should be accepted. And I think that it is in fact the recommended answer. =)


Anne.DM

I think because it was a question so you need the ?


Vezoy1

Can somebody please explain the difference between when using "(os) livros" and "livros" ONLY is correct? I still don't get it...


vinidcali

In this case, it's the same as English.

Do they sell books? -- Generic. No book specified. Wants to know if they sell books in that store, for example.

Do they sell the books? -- This means speaker and listener know which books are being mentioned. If they don't, this will be immediately followed by "What/Which books???"

Some other cases might be tricky, but usually, when it's not very clear it means 1) it's an expression/it's the way it is, there's no proper grammar explanation; OR 2) it doesn't really matter xD
But it mostly works on a case by case basis, so... =\


nbazzi

It should be for eles. There is no specification


Taalmans

Why is "vocês vendem livros" not accepted? Vocês also means you or not?


vinidcali

The sentence says Do they , not "you" xD


Taalmans

You're totally right. Thx. I sometimes just read to fast :-(

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.