"Do they sell books?"

Translation:Eles vendem livros?

January 6, 2013

16 Comments


HairyMezican

If I just say "vendem livros?", is the elas or elos implied by the conjugation?

January 6, 2013

vivisaurus

You could say it, but it wouldn't be specific enough.

"Vendem livros?" could mean:
- Vocês vendem livros?
- Eles vendem livros?
- Elas vendem livros?

May 29, 2013

SJKP

The fact that "they" is used suggests that the people in question are already in context, e.g. Pinky and Perky (eles/elas), as opposed to you and your wife (vocês), so there would be no ambiguity by leaving out "eles/elas".

February 16, 2014

cinthiia_mc

No guys, you can't do that (I mean, you can, but...). If you say "Vendem livros?" it can mean both "Eles/Elas vendem livros?" OR "Vocês vendem livros?", so unless the context is already given (which in Duolingo, it never is) to the person you are talking with, you do not omit the pronoun. Also, people tend to think that just because in spanish they omit a lot their pronouns we do the same in portuguese. Well, maybe in Portugal they do, but in Brazil we use the pronouns a lot. We do not always omit it.

November 22, 2013

erudis

Well, the conjugation does imply you're talking about eles/elas, but it sounds wrong. I don't think you can omit the subject here.

January 7, 2013

somnule

Why not, though?

March 27, 2013

zachlg

Why is 'Eles vendem livros' not appropriate here? I am not sure if Eles vs. Elas was very clearly articulated early on. Thanks!

May 15, 2013

vivisaurus

Eles vendem livros should be accepted. And I think that it is in fact the recommended answer. =)

May 29, 2013

Anne.DM

I think because it was a question so you need the ?

May 24, 2015

David628552

When the gender is not defined, should be masculine.

February 4, 2018

Vezoy1

Can somebody please explain the difference between when using "(os) livros" and "livros" ONLY is correct? I still don't get it...

September 20, 2015

vinidcali

In this case, it's the same as English.

Do they sell books? -- Generic. No book specified. Wants to know if they sell books in that store, for example.

Do they sell the books? -- This means speaker and listener know which books are being mentioned. If they don't, this will be immediately followed by "What/Which books???"

Some other cases might be tricky, but usually, when it's not very clear it means 1) it's an expression/it's the way it is, there's no proper grammar explanation; OR 2) it doesn't really matter xD
But it mostly works on a case by case basis, so... =\

September 20, 2015

nbazzi

It should be for eles. There is no specification

April 22, 2015

Taalmans

Why is "vocês vendem livros" not accepted? Vocês also means you or not?

November 15, 2015

vinidcali

The sentence says Do they , not "you" xD

November 15, 2015

Taalmans

You're totally right. Thx. I sometimes just read to fast :-(

November 20, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.