1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las gatas beben leche."

"Las gatas beben leche."

Translation:The cats drink milk.

January 6, 2013

129 Comments


PadreStoningpot

It seems odd, that one would have to check all the cats' gender, to be sure no males are in the group, before saying Las gatas. Would a spanish cat lady accuse you of bad grammar if you refered to her pack of female cats as Los gatos?


THeNeeno

She may casually explain that they are all female in conversation, but it wouldn't be an offense to the culture like referring to a human male in the feminine. You do want to try to get gender correct, but it's a much bigger deal to get it correct in humans. With humans it is more offensive than a simple grammar mistake. It would probably be safer to just pick a gender than to start feeling her cats up. If you do that, you may irritate her, or worse, the cat!


vicki.kura

That was funny! Here's a lingot for making me giggle.


TylerByrne2

Wait,you can share lingots?????!!!!!!???


JefferyDib

Lol! Gave me a good lauph there.


R.K.P.

you spelled laugh wrong


mike.c.35

"los gatos" would be accepted since is more general rather than "las gatas"


bunzoo

yet when I translated it "the female cats drink milk" I got it wrong.


trystanzs

thanks for the great laugh


kiki_y

what's the difference between las gatas and los gatos ?


Xiuhtecuhtli

"las gatas" refers to female cats only, "los gatos" refers to male cats or cats in general


Elena18

If you don't know the difference between a "un gate" and "una gata"- you're likely to have LOTS of little gatos and gatas... :)


angel_XD

Las gatas= the cats, feminine Los gatos=the cats, masculine or general


RileyDaRuby

I think "gatas" is female, and "gatos" is male.


hicksgar001

gato is male gata is female


pyper.owen

Milk is actually vey bad for cats


TirzahAlex

That is not always true. Lime humans is depends on a lot of different factos, including genetics area of origin etc. Some cats are sensitive to milk in the same way some humans are, but not all cats are.


Calebar7

The internet is not always true


antonyau2003

Why can't we use "the female cats drink milk?"


kaiserasif

Why is a continuous tense wrong here?


Valestellarium

Like "the cats are drinking milk"? Because the original sentence is "Las gatas beben leche" and, depending on the context, that could be either something the cats are doing right now or something they usually do. "The cats are drinking milk" implies necessarily that they're drinkng right now. Well, "Las gatas beben leche" could mean that they usually drink milk but they're not doing it at this very moment.


[deactivated user]

    Not sure I got it, isn't something you do right now used in present continuous?

    I understood this can either be "Cats drink milk" or "The cats drink milk", and judging by recent alternative suggestions also "The cats are drinking milk". Why is the last wrong then? Can't it be that the cats are currently drinking milk, even though they don't most of the time? (Either they usually drink something else like water, or they are drinking at this moment but not all the time)


relaxitsmax

    We are being taught that "los" is the plural for "el" and "las" is the plural for "la". While "las gatas" is grammatically correct when talking about female cats, this is not explained, so surely the program should use "los gatos" as default.


brotherman

    not to get technical, but isn't milk bad for cats?


BasedLucoa

    Adult cats are lactose intolerant but kittens can drink milk


adieu-mon-homme

    whoaaa I didn't know that


Atokirina

    Milk can give cats UTI - urinary tract infection, which my cat recently recovered from. Good that we figured it out early. So yes, for some cats it can cause a serious illness. Generally, it's better not to risk.


Talca

    En español UTI = ITU infección tracto uninario


Thomas.Martinez.

    no milk is good for cats


    [deactivated user]

      Cats are lactoze-intolerant, only kittens can have milk


bryu3

      I never knew that.


RileyDaRuby

      Yes, milk is not good for the cats.


Elena18

      I was very tempted to translate this as "Cats drink milk" which I'm pretty sure is correct- but didn't want to lose a heart, so gave them the translation I know they wanted. Does anyone know if Duo will accept "Cats drink milk" as a general statement- (as in "Does eat oats"?). Does a Spanish speaker know whether it would be correct to use in this context? Gracias.


Essperetta

      "Cats drink milk" would be translated as "Gatos beben leche". In spanish that just doesn't sound right. It is "Los gatos beben leche".


Quickfitter

      I put this in but it didn't accept it. Perhaps 'Cats drink milk' should be 'El gato bebe leche' in the singular - but I'm only going by analogy with Italian.


      [deactivated user]

        It accepts it now


gitanomama

        If this is not a way to say "cats drink milk" - how do you say it?


        [deactivated user]

          It is correct though


VictorPasschier

          They said 'kittens' was wrong?


vicki.kura

          I noticed cats and dogs use masculine/feminine names. Most of the other animals don't? Is there a reason?


steamsnail

          I was also wondering about this. Everyone seems to be more hung up on what cats should and shouldn't eat.


vicki.kura

          Now that I'm further along, I think that it is because cats and dogs are pets. I realize that many other animals are pets now but since language goes way back I'm guessing it's just something from long ago that just stays with the language.


Pacobeta

          The "pets-that-have-been-with-humans-for-a-long-time" theory makes sense to me. Among non-human animals, are dogs & cats the only ones that have both masculine & feminine endings for the same root?


vicki.kura

          No. I know my friend that is a Spanish teacher told me there are more. Of course I can't remember them.


Pacobeta

          If you remember to ask the next time you see your friend, I'd be interested to know what they are. (I'm always looking for patterns.)


vicki.kura

          Animals In the case of languages which have masculine and feminine genders, the relation between biological sex and grammatical gender tends to be less exact in the case of animals than in the case of people. In Spanish, for instance, a cheetah is always un guepardo (masculine) and a zebra is always una cebra (feminine), regardless of their biological sex. To specify the sex of an animal, an adjective may be added, as in un guepardo hembra ("a female cheetah"), or una cebra macho ("a male zebra"). Different names for the male and the female of a species are more frequent for common pets or farm animals, e.g. English cow and bull, Spanish vaca "cow" and toro "bull".


vicki.kura

          http://spanish.about.com/od/nouns/a/gender-animals.htm

          I decided to look it up. Not a comprehensive list. I thought she told me about horses but I thought I was remembering wrong since no one says anything on here about it.


adieu-mon-homme

          yea I agree lol :)


DavidAndre66726

          does this program generally use groups of females when normally you'd learn them as groups of males/mixed groups? Por ejemplo: Las gatas, Nosotras...etc. ??


kivakia

          No. Duolingo spices the questions by adding a few feminine groups, but most questions use the masculine/mixed forms. There are just enough to make people ask (and investigate) when to use each.


FemMasky

          i got this sentence twice in a row :3 DRINK DA MILK KITTEHS


Edzamrik

          it said "las gatas" why is it wrong to say "The female cats" ?


LouisePars

          Cats are actually lactose intolerant, so should be discouraged from this activity, despite it helping with my lessons.


lhommedaventure

          Most cats are lactos intolarent! Lol


LeafNinja122

          This is a werid sentences because cats dont drink milk.


faile486

          If I hover over 'gatas' it says : (feminine) cats; maids; amateurs. Outside of the context of this lesson (which is about animals) how would you know if someone was referring to female cats or maids?


MollyDewey

          Don't feed your cat milk! It's actually a common misconception that cats can drink milk


TGIkaty

          I was wondering why they kept switching gender pronouns for the animals. Animals have genders too, like people. Thay makes so much sense...


R.K.P.

          you spelled "they" wrong


eatsomerice99

          Um I put "The cats drink milk" but the "k" didn't show up until AFTER the answer was revealed and it counted it wrong... but in the end, I got it right. But I lost a life. So... yay?


Loociya

          Can anyone explain why do I get same questions in one exercise? Is it just me? :)


Julia714552

          It is so that you can be refreshed during a lesson and don't forget anything. They tend to focus on a single word for most the lesson, so they pop up two of the same questions as a refresher to help you remember. Hope I helped!!


antonyau2003

          Why can't we use "the female cats drink milk"?


adieu-mon-homme

          I always think "gator" when she says gatas! >:| anyone else? :) ahah


mikebarham

          I think that the translation to English does not requires the use of 'The' . Sure in Spanish then the article must be used for a general statement but in English surely ..Cats drink milk...is good.


Snow_Lunar

          Do cats really drink milk?


          [deactivated user]

            They do on young age, and even though they shouldn't as adults they are fed (or is it "drunk"?) milk by humans.


R.K.P.

            at least three people before you asked that question


BonBonChat

            does las gatas and perro in fem form have derrogatory meanings?


Essperetta

            Don't know in other countries but in Argentina both "gata" and "perra" are insults use for females. "Perra" is similar to slut and "Gata" something like minx.


EffiPajzs

            Wasn't this question twice?


leon223989

            I think it is very comen that cats drink milk or leche


EllisBrown4

            No te gusta if that donkey dont sit like una cabella dangit spanglish


shubhangii

            okay so why is it, las gatos BEBEN but el gato BEBE.


            [deactivated user]

              It's how you conjugate the verb.

              You know how in English you add -s to the end of a verb for he, she, it? And if you sometimes use old English like me, -st for thou? Well, in Spanish you do the same, except there are more groups.

              you start with beb.
              Now I'm not an expert (yet ;)) in Spanish, but I suppose it's because "to eat" is beber that you subtract the -er.
              I know it works this way in French, so there might be a relation.

              • yo bebo
              • tú bebes
              • él / ella / usted bebe
              • nosotros / nosotras bebemos
              • ellos / ellas / ustedes beben

              Now, just like in English where "they" and "you" are different persons,
              Ellos/Ellas and Ustedes are different persons. You don't use "they" and "you" as the same word, but you still use "are" with both of them.
              Coincidentally, these two share the conjugation in Spanish too, but there could be different (groups) pairing than the English ones; like Ella and Usted(-e) which are conjugated separately in English (she is, you are).

              Sorry for over-explaining, but I saw many people being confused with this.


R.K.P.

              i give you a lingot for your over-explanation.


Cielja

              drinking milk and water gets a little boring. I am sure the animals could do something else too...


Maddenmobilegod

              The Cat drinks beer would be better


emily.rhuman

              I just love this one! It really warms my heart. Go Cats!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


tyna208510

              Fortunately it isn't a dog this time


lingo4me12

              I had to translate not choose from multiple answers so The females (Las gatas) drink milk should be correct as Las gatas is feminine and Los gatos is masculine


T.Magic

              Its right because it only tells u the genders not how many


setu19

              Why cant we use other form of tense here ? Only present tense .. Cant we use continuous tense here ? And the difference between male and female is not clear here


              [deactivated user]

                I really wish there was a word for a female cat in English. I mean, a female dog is a ❤❤❤❤❤, but I was only taught the masculine form of dogs("perros", so I guess the female is "perras"...?), so I have no use in the English female form for now.

                I want to be able to let Duo know I understand this is a female noun, and that I can tell the difference; right now even if I don't know the difference between "gatos" and "gatas" I get this right. I don't like not being able to learn from my mistakes.


Nate1257

                Oh he needs some milk!


CheyenneB05

                This is so easy.Probley because I am Mexican and already know spanish and I am only 11


CheyenneB05

                Really 10 but 11 this year in september


laesha0

                hi guys i"m new at his sometimes i forge thing and when i get them wrong i freak out and get mad


Tanner914198

                when they say gato and gata they sound the the same. some times it confusing ? i get confused alot. im serious im confused


SokogekiGodzilla

                Well it has to be just female cats, because if it was only males or both female and male then it would be gatos


JDM901

                what else would they drink? apple juice? LOL


veronicamarae

                this makes me question the accuracy duolingo


ChickenTechno

                Is it just me, or is Duolingo obsessed with animals drink milk and water?


JaydenH2345

                i typed the cats drink milk and i got it wrong


joseph2667

                i thinks its wierd you have to write in spanish and not english


TylerCastillo

                perros should be cat to though...


bunzoo

                where did you hear that? El gato or la gata is the cat, and el perro is the dog. I think perro can be female, la perra but not sure about that.


NoahRudmin

                PLEASE GIVE ME A LINGOT ............................................


TristenAllen0

                i got it right but it still said inncorrect


SpanishEmbers

                I so agree. I think that that question is stupid


SpanishEmbers

                I just got that answer and it said that I was wrong!!!!


Jae_woods

                What is the difference between 'gatos' and 'gatas'?


TomOslo

                Male or male and female cats ( Gatos)

                And

                Female cats ( gatas)

                That's the difference


Jae_woods

                Will "This kittens drink milk" work? -It is most likely not the answer to use mulk ;-; oops-


cctv2002

                I got it wrong and typed the translation.


WyltonTheWhyte

                I like the beer drinking bears better.....or the milk drinking crabs!....which is quite hard to visualise.....


22samk47

                Most cats are lactos intolerant. And sorry if I misspelled a word.


22samk47

                I think most cats are lactos intolerant


eliasf05

                hey does that matter?


Afua610

                cats cant drink milk


DamarisTol1

                7.7 esta agina me vuelve loca


JordanPard2

                waht is the difrence


DavisMinton

                you need to cut it


itzmeeekarina

                Actually duolingo cats are lactose intolerant so learn your facts!!!!!!!!!!!!


MeSayPika

                I WROTE, " The cats drink milk." BUT IT WAS WRONG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! D:<


GwendolynR7

                I wrote: Las gatas beben leche, and got t wrong, what is going on


Rowan962627

                Cats are not supposed to drink Milk! Well it's not ideal for them


TariPilgre

                Earlier, I differentiated "gatas" as "female cats." It was counted incorrect. So, "gatas" means "female cats;" however, you do not have to include the differentiation in a translation?


Depressed-kitten

                isn't milk bad for the cats???

                Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.