Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las gatas beben leche."

Translation:The cats drink milk.

2
5 years ago

130 Comments


PadreStoningpot

It seems odd, that one would have to check all the cats' gender, to be sure no males are in the group, before saying Las gatas. Would a spanish cat lady accuse you of bad grammar if you refered to her pack of female cats as Los gatos?

75
Reply15 years ago

THeNeeno

She may casually explain that they are all female in conversation, but it wouldn't be an offense to the culture like referring to a human male in the feminine. You do want to try to get gender correct, but it's a much bigger deal to get it correct in humans. With humans it is more offensive than a simple grammar mistake. It would probably be safer to just pick a gender than to start feeling her cats up. If you do that, you may irritate her, or worse, the cat!

102
Reply174 years ago

vicki.kura

That was funny! Here's a lingot for making me giggle.

33
Reply4 years ago

setu19

Same

4
Reply2 years ago

TylerByrne2

Wait,you can share lingots?????!!!!!!???

2
Reply11 year ago

JefferyDib

Lol! Gave me a good lauph there.

7
Reply4 years ago

R.K.P.

you spelled laugh wrong

4
Reply1 year ago

mike.c.35

"los gatos" would be accepted since is more general rather than "las gatas"

14
Reply4 years ago

bunzoo
bunzoo

yet when I translated it "the female cats drink milk" I got it wrong.

2
Reply1 year ago

trystanzs

thanks for the great laugh

1
Reply2 years ago

kiki_y
kiki_y

what's the difference between las gatas and los gatos ?

12
Reply5 years ago

Xiuhtecuhtli
Xiuhtecuhtli

"las gatas" refers to female cats only, "los gatos" refers to male cats or cats in general

38
Reply5 years ago

Elena18

If you don't know the difference between a "un gate" and "una gata"- you're likely to have LOTS of little gatos and gatas... :)

11
Reply3 years ago

angel_XD
angel_XD

Las gatas= the cats, feminine Los gatos=the cats, masculine or general

5
Reply3 years ago

WildGirl09

I think "gatas" is female, and "gatos" is male.

3
Reply2 years ago

hicksgar001

gato is male gata is female

0
Reply4 years ago

pyper.owen

Milk is actually vey bad for cats

9
Reply4 years ago

TirzahAlex

That is not always true. Lime humans is depends on a lot of different factos, including genetics area of origin etc. Some cats are sensitive to milk in the same way some humans are, but not all cats are.

6
Reply3 years ago

Calebar7

The internet is not always true

2
Reply4 years ago

relaxitsmax

We are being taught that "los" is the plural for "el" and "las" is the plural for "la". While "las gatas" is grammatically correct when talking about female cats, this is not explained, so surely the program should use "los gatos" as default.

6
Reply3 years ago

antonyau2003

Why can't we use "the female cats drink milk?"

6
Reply3 years ago

kaiserasif

Why is a continuous tense wrong here?

5
Reply5 years ago

Valestellarium

Like "the cats are drinking milk"? Because the original sentence is "Las gatas beben leche" and, depending on the context, that could be either something the cats are doing right now or something they usually do. "The cats are drinking milk" implies necessarily that they're drinkng right now. Well, "Las gatas beben leche" could mean that they usually drink milk but they're not doing it at this very moment.

8
Reply14 years ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

Not sure I got it, isn't something you do right now used in present continuous?

I understood this can either be "Cats drink milk" or "The cats drink milk", and judging by recent alternative suggestions also "The cats are drinking milk". Why is the last wrong then? Can't it be that the cats are currently drinking milk, even though they don't most of the time? (Either they usually drink something else like water, or they are drinking at this moment but not all the time)

0
Reply2 years ago

VictorPasschier

They said 'kittens' was wrong?

2
Reply2 years ago

brotherman

not to get technical, but isn't milk bad for cats?

1
Reply5 years ago

BasedLucoa
BasedLucoa

Adult cats are lactose intolerant but kittens can drink milk

10
Reply4 years ago

cerebral-thunder

whoaaa I didn't know that

1
Reply3 years ago

Atokirina

Milk can give cats UTI - urinary tract infection, which my cat recently recovered from. Good that we figured it out early. So yes, for some cats it can cause a serious illness. Generally, it's better not to risk.

4
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

En español UTI = ITU infección tracto uninario

3
Reply2 years ago

1spacebomb1

no milk is good for cats

0
Reply4 years ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

Cats are lactoze-intolerant, only kittens can have milk

0
Reply2 years ago

bryu3

I never knew that.

0
Reply2 years ago

WildGirl09

Yes, milk is not good for the cats.

0
Reply2 years ago

Elena18

I was very tempted to translate this as "Cats drink milk" which I'm pretty sure is correct- but didn't want to lose a heart, so gave them the translation I know they wanted. Does anyone know if Duo will accept "Cats drink milk" as a general statement- (as in "Does eat oats"?). Does a Spanish speaker know whether it would be correct to use in this context? Gracias.

1
Reply3 years ago

Essperetta
Essperetta

"Cats drink milk" would be translated as "Gatos beben leche". In spanish that just doesn't sound right. It is "Los gatos beben leche".

1
Reply2 years ago

Quickfitter
Quickfitter

I put this in but it didn't accept it. Perhaps 'Cats drink milk' should be 'El gato bebe leche' in the singular - but I'm only going by analogy with Italian.

0
Reply3 years ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

It accepts it now

0
Reply2 years ago

gitanomama

If this is not a way to say "cats drink milk" - how do you say it?

0
Reply3 years ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

It is correct though

0
Reply2 years ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

I really wish there was a word for a female cat in English. I mean, a female dog is a bitch, but I was only taught the masculine form of dogs("perros", so I guess the female is "perras"...?), so I have no use in the English female form for now.

I want to be able to let Duo know I understand this is a female noun, and that I can tell the difference; right now even if I don't know the difference between "gatos" and "gatas" I get this right. I don't like not being able to learn from my mistakes.

1
Reply2 years ago

vicki.kura

I noticed cats and dogs use masculine/feminine names. Most of the other animals don't? Is there a reason?

0
Reply4 years ago

steamsnail
steamsnail

I was also wondering about this. Everyone seems to be more hung up on what cats should and shouldn't eat.

2
Reply4 years ago

vicki.kura

Now that I'm further along, I think that it is because cats and dogs are pets. I realize that many other animals are pets now but since language goes way back I'm guessing it's just something from long ago that just stays with the language.

1
Reply4 years ago

Pacobeta

The "pets-that-have-been-with-humans-for-a-long-time" theory makes sense to me. Among non-human animals, are dogs & cats the only ones that have both masculine & feminine endings for the same root?

0
Reply1 year ago

vicki.kura

No. I know my friend that is a Spanish teacher told me there are more. Of course I can't remember them.

0
Reply1 year ago

Pacobeta

If you remember to ask the next time you see your friend, I'd be interested to know what they are. (I'm always looking for patterns.)

1
1 year ago

vicki.kura

Animals In the case of languages which have masculine and feminine genders, the relation between biological sex and grammatical gender tends to be less exact in the case of animals than in the case of people. In Spanish, for instance, a cheetah is always un guepardo (masculine) and a zebra is always una cebra (feminine), regardless of their biological sex. To specify the sex of an animal, an adjective may be added, as in un guepardo hembra ("a female cheetah"), or una cebra macho ("a male zebra"). Different names for the male and the female of a species are more frequent for common pets or farm animals, e.g. English cow and bull, Spanish vaca "cow" and toro "bull".

1
11 year ago

vicki.kura

http://spanish.about.com/od/nouns/a/gender-animals.htm

I decided to look it up. Not a comprehensive list. I thought she told me about horses but I thought I was remembering wrong since no one says anything on here about it.

0
1 year ago

cerebral-thunder

yea I agree lol :)

0
Reply3 years ago

DavidAndre66726

does this program generally use groups of females when normally you'd learn them as groups of males/mixed groups? Por ejemplo: Las gatas, Nosotras...etc. ??

0
Reply4 years ago

kivakia

No. Duolingo spices the questions by adding a few feminine groups, but most questions use the masculine/mixed forms. There are just enough to make people ask (and investigate) when to use each.

6
Reply4 years ago

FemMasky

i got this sentence twice in a row :3 DRINK DA MILK KITTEHS

0
Reply23 years ago

TGIkaty

I was wondering why they kept switching gender pronouns for the animals. Animals have genders too, like people. Thay makes so much sense...

0
Reply3 years ago

R.K.P.

you spelled "they" wrong

0
Reply1 year ago

eatsomerice99

Um I put "The cats drink milk" but the "k" didn't show up until AFTER the answer was revealed and it counted it wrong... but in the end, I got it right. But I lost a life. So... yay?

0
Reply3 years ago

Edzamrik

it said "las gatas" why is it wrong to say "The female cats" ?

0
Reply3 years ago

GuySpanish101

I wrote "thecats drinnk milk". I am so maddd!! Seriously! Just a bunch of typos, I can't pass my lesson!

0
Reply3 years ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

I feel you bro, it happens to me too! And it's mostly because of the keyboard, sometimes the keys don't work. :(

0
Reply2 years ago

Loociya

Can anyone explain why do I get same questions in one exercise? Is it just me? :)

0
Reply3 years ago

Julia714552

It is so that you can be refreshed during a lesson and don't forget anything. They tend to focus on a single word for most the lesson, so they pop up two of the same questions as a refresher to help you remember. Hope I helped!!

0
Reply3 years ago