"Las gatas beben leche."

Translation:The cats drink milk.

5 years ago

130 Comments


PadreStoningpot

It seems odd, that one would have to check all the cats' gender, to be sure no males are in the group, before saying Las gatas. Would a spanish cat lady accuse you of bad grammar if you refered to her pack of female cats as Los gatos?

5 years ago

THeNeeno

She may casually explain that they are all female in conversation, but it wouldn't be an offense to the culture like referring to a human male in the feminine. You do want to try to get gender correct, but it's a much bigger deal to get it correct in humans. With humans it is more offensive than a simple grammar mistake. It would probably be safer to just pick a gender than to start feeling her cats up. If you do that, you may irritate her, or worse, the cat!

4 years ago

vicki.kura

That was funny! Here's a lingot for making me giggle.

4 years ago

setu19

Same

2 years ago

TylerByrne2

Wait,you can share lingots?????!!!!!!???

1 year ago

JefferyDib

Lol! Gave me a good lauph there.

4 years ago

R.K.P.

you spelled laugh wrong

2 years ago

mike.c.35

"los gatos" would be accepted since is more general rather than "las gatas"

4 years ago

bunzoo
bunzoo

yet when I translated it "the female cats drink milk" I got it wrong.

2 years ago

trystanzs

thanks for the great laugh

2 years ago

kiki_y
kiki_y

what's the difference between las gatas and los gatos ?

5 years ago

Xiuhtecuhtli

"las gatas" refers to female cats only, "los gatos" refers to male cats or cats in general

5 years ago

Elena18

If you don't know the difference between a "un gate" and "una gata"- you're likely to have LOTS of little gatos and gatas... :)

3 years ago

angel_XD
angel_XD

Las gatas= the cats, feminine Los gatos=the cats, masculine or general

3 years ago

WildGirl09

I think "gatas" is female, and "gatos" is male.

2 years ago

hicksgar001

gato is male gata is female

4 years ago

pyper.owen

Milk is actually vey bad for cats

4 years ago

TirzahAlex

That is not always true. Lime humans is depends on a lot of different factos, including genetics area of origin etc. Some cats are sensitive to milk in the same way some humans are, but not all cats are.

3 years ago

Calebar7

The internet is not always true

4 years ago

relaxitsmax

We are being taught that "los" is the plural for "el" and "las" is the plural for "la". While "las gatas" is grammatically correct when talking about female cats, this is not explained, so surely the program should use "los gatos" as default.

3 years ago

antonyau2003

Why can't we use "the female cats drink milk?"

3 years ago

kaiserasif

Why is a continuous tense wrong here?

5 years ago

Valestellarium

Like "the cats are drinking milk"? Because the original sentence is "Las gatas beben leche" and, depending on the context, that could be either something the cats are doing right now or something they usually do. "The cats are drinking milk" implies necessarily that they're drinkng right now. Well, "Las gatas beben leche" could mean that they usually drink milk but they're not doing it at this very moment.

4 years ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

Not sure I got it, isn't something you do right now used in present continuous?

I understood this can either be "Cats drink milk" or "The cats drink milk", and judging by recent alternative suggestions also "The cats are drinking milk". Why is the last wrong then? Can't it be that the cats are currently drinking milk, even though they don't most of the time? (Either they usually drink something else like water, or they are drinking at this moment but not all the time)

2 years ago

VictorPasschier

They said 'kittens' was wrong?

2 years ago

brotherman

not to get technical, but isn't milk bad for cats?

5 years ago

BasedLucoa
BasedLucoa

Adult cats are lactose intolerant but kittens can drink milk

4 years ago

cerebral-thunder

whoaaa I didn't know that

3 years ago

Atokirina

Milk can give cats UTI - urinary tract infection, which my cat recently recovered from. Good that we figured it out early. So yes, for some cats it can cause a serious illness. Generally, it's better not to risk.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

En español UTI = ITU infección tracto uninario

2 years ago

1spacebomb1

no milk is good for cats

4 years ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

Cats are lactoze-intolerant, only kittens can have milk

2 years ago

bryu3

I never knew that.

3 years ago

WildGirl09

Yes, milk is not good for the cats.

2 years ago

Elena18

I was very tempted to translate this as "Cats drink milk" which I'm pretty sure is correct- but didn't want to lose a heart, so gave them the translation I know they wanted. Does anyone know if Duo will accept "Cats drink milk" as a general statement- (as in "Does eat oats"?). Does a Spanish speaker know whether it would be correct to use in this context? Gracias.

3 years ago

Essperetta
Essperetta

"Cats drink milk" would be translated as "Gatos beben leche". In spanish that just doesn't sound right. It is "Los gatos beben leche".

3 years ago

Quickfitter
Quickfitter

I put this in but it didn't accept it. Perhaps 'Cats drink milk' should be 'El gato bebe leche' in the singular - but I'm only going by analogy with Italian.

3 years ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

It accepts it now

2 years ago

gitanomama

If this is not a way to say "cats drink milk" - how do you say it?

3 years ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

It is correct though

2 years ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

I really wish there was a word for a female cat in English. I mean, a female dog is a bitch, but I was only taught the masculine form of dogs("perros", so I guess the female is "perras"...?), so I have no use in the English female form for now.

I want to be able to let Duo know I understand this is a female noun, and that I can tell the difference; right now even if I don't know the difference between "gatos" and "gatas" I get this right. I don't like not being able to learn from my mistakes.

2 years ago

vicki.kura

I noticed cats and dogs use masculine/feminine names. Most of the other animals don't? Is there a reason?

4 years ago

steamsnail
steamsnail

I was also wondering about this. Everyone seems to be more hung up on what cats should and shouldn't eat.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Now that I'm further along, I think that it is because cats and dogs are pets. I realize that many other animals are pets now but since language goes way back I'm guessing it's just something from long ago that just stays with the language.

4 years ago

Pacobeta

The "pets-that-have-been-with-humans-for-a-long-time" theory makes sense to me. Among non-human animals, are dogs & cats the only ones that have both masculine & feminine endings for the same root?

2 years ago

vicki.kura

No. I know my friend that is a Spanish teacher told me there are more. Of course I can't remember them.

2 years ago

Pacobeta

If you remember to ask the next time you see your friend, I'd be interested to know what they are. (I'm always looking for patterns.)

2 years ago

vicki.kura

Animals In the case of languages which have masculine and feminine genders, the relation between biological sex and grammatical gender tends to be less exact in the case of animals than in the case of people. In Spanish, for instance, a cheetah is always un guepardo (masculine) and a zebra is always una cebra (feminine), regardless of their biological sex. To specify the sex of an animal, an adjective may be added, as in un guepardo hembra ("a female cheetah"), or una cebra macho ("a male zebra"). Different names for the male and the female of a species are more frequent for common pets or farm animals, e.g. English cow and bull, Spanish vaca "cow" and toro "bull".

2 years ago

vicki.kura

http://spanish.about.com/od/nouns/a/gender-animals.htm

I decided to look it up. Not a comprehensive list. I thought she told me about horses but I thought I was remembering wrong since no one says anything on here about it.

2 years ago

cerebral-thunder

yea I agree lol :)

3 years ago

DavidAndre66726

does this program generally use groups of females when normally you'd learn them as groups of males/mixed groups? Por ejemplo: Las gatas, Nosotras...etc. ??

4 years ago

kivakia

No. Duolingo spices the questions by adding a few feminine groups, but most questions use the masculine/mixed forms. There are just enough to make people ask (and investigate) when to use each.

4 years ago

FemMasky

i got this sentence twice in a row :3 DRINK DA MILK KITTEHS

4 years ago

TGIkaty

I was wondering why they kept switching gender pronouns for the animals. Animals have genders too, like people. Thay makes so much sense...

4 years ago

R.K.P.

you spelled "they" wrong

2 years ago

eatsomerice99

Um I put "The cats drink milk" but the "k" didn't show up until AFTER the answer was revealed and it counted it wrong... but in the end, I got it right. But I lost a life. So... yay?

4 years ago

Edzamrik

it said "las gatas" why is it wrong to say "The female cats" ?

4 years ago

GuySpanish101

I wrote "thecats drinnk milk". I am so maddd!! Seriously! Just a bunch of typos, I can't pass my lesson!

3 years ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

I feel you bro, it happens to me too! And it's mostly because of the keyboard, sometimes the keys don't work. :(

2 years ago

Loociya

Can anyone explain why do I get same questions in one exercise? Is it just me? :)

3 years ago

Julia714552

It is so that you can be refreshed during a lesson and don't forget anything. They tend to focus on a single word for most the lesson, so they pop up two of the same questions as a refresher to help you remember. Hope I helped!!

3 years ago

antonyau2003

Why can't we use "the female cats drink milk"?

3 years ago

cerebral-thunder

I always think "gator" when she says gatas! >:| anyone else? :) ahah

3 years ago

mikebarham

I think that the translation to English does not requires the use of 'The' . Sure in Spanish then the article must be used for a general statement but in English surely ..Cats drink milk...is good.

3 years ago

sunshinesquirrel

Do cats really drink milk?

3 years ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

They do on young age, and even though they shouldn't as adults they are fed (or is it "drunk"?) milk by humans.

2 years ago

R.K.P.

at least three people before you asked that question

2 years ago

BonBonChat
BonBonChat

does las gatas and perro in fem form have derrogatory meanings?

3 years ago

Essperetta
Essperetta

Don't know in other countries but in Argentina both "gata" and "perra" are insults use for females. "Perra" is similar to slut and "Gata" something like minx.

3 years ago

R.K.P.

ugh!

2 years ago

LouisePars

Cats are actually lactose intolerant, so should be discouraged from this activity, despite it helping with my lessons.

3 years ago

lhommedaventure

Most cats are lactos intolarent! Lol

3 years ago

LeafNinja122

This is a werid sentences because cats dont drink milk.

2 years ago

leon223989

I think it is very comen that cats drink milk or leche

2 years ago

shubhangii

okay so why is it, las gatos BEBEN but el gato BEBE.

2 years ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

It's how you conjugate the verb.

You know how in English you add -s to the end of a verb for he, she, it? And if you sometimes use old English like me, -st for thou? Well, in Spanish you do the same, except there are more groups.

you start with beb.
Now I'm not an expert (yet ;)) in Spanish, but I suppose it's because "to eat" is beber that you subtract the -er.
I know it works this way in French, so there might be a relation.

  • yo bebo
  • tú bebes
  • él / ella / usted bebe
  • nosotros / nosotras bebemos
  • ellos / ellas / ustedes beben

Now, just like in English where "they" and "you" are different persons,
Ellos/Ellas and Ustedes are different persons. You don't use "they" and "you" as the same word, but you still use "are" with both of them.
Coincidentally, these two share the conjugation in Spanish too, but there could be different (groups) pairing than the English ones; like Ella and Usted(-e) which are conjugated separately in English (she is, you are).

Sorry for over-explaining, but I saw many people being confused with this.

2 years ago

R.K.P.

i give you a lingot for your over-explanation.

2 years ago

faile486

If I hover over 'gatas' it says : (feminine) cats; maids; amateurs. Outside of the context of this lesson (which is about animals) how would you know if someone was referring to female cats or maids?

2 years ago

Cielja

drinking milk and water gets a little boring. I am sure the animals could do something else too...

2 years ago

Maddenmobilegod

The Cat drinks beer would be better

2 years ago

MollyDewey

Don't feed your cat milk! It's actually a common misconception that cats can drink milk

2 years ago

tlokken
tlokken

Why not.

The cats DRINKS milk.

My english is not great, but we are talking about more then one cat that drink milk..

2 years ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

It's because it's incorrect in English.
I used to think that too when I just started to learn English

You add -s to the verb only for "he", "she", "it". The rest stay unchanged.
You don't make the verb plural when you add -s, it only works on nouns.
You add the -s to verbs when the subject is he, she, or it. Basically only on the ones you use "is" on.
When the subject is plural, it becomes "they", so you don't add the -s. It's just like you don't say "they is", you don't say "they drinks".

Did it mark it as a mistake? Because I think it should be a typo.

2 years ago

emily.rhuman

I just love this one! It really warms my heart. Go Cats!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

reesesc

sorry

2 years ago

tyna208510

Fortunately it isn't a dog this time

2 years ago

lingo4me12
lingo4me12

I had to translate not choose from multiple answers so The females (Las gatas) drink milk should be correct as Las gatas is feminine and Los gatos is masculine

2 years ago

SindanneSo

shiy

2 years ago

T.Magic

Its right because it only tells u the genders not how many

2 years ago

setu19

Why cant we use other form of tense here ? Only present tense .. Cant we use continuous tense here ? And the difference between male and female is not clear here

2 years ago

H.Baig

bs

2 years ago

JessicaRomesberg

No

2 years ago

Nate1257

Oh he needs some milk!

2 years ago

Ethel200

This is so easy.Probley because I am Mexican and already know spanish and I am only 11

2 years ago

Ethel200

Really 10 but 11 this year in september

2 years ago

JasonYuen68

Why?

2 years ago

laesha0

hi guys i"m new at his sometimes i forge thing and when i get them wrong i freak out and get mad

2 years ago

Tanner914198

when they say gato and gata they sound the the same. some times it confusing ? i get confused alot. im serious im confused

2 years ago

SokogekiGodzilla

Well it has to be just female cats, because if it was only males or both female and male then it would be gatos

2 years ago

JDM901
JDM901

what else would they drink? apple juice? LOL

2 years ago

veronicamarae

this makes me question the accuracy duolingo

2 years ago

DutchVander

Is it just me, or is Duolingo obsessed with animals drink milk and water?

2 years ago

JaydenH2345

i typed the cats drink milk and i got it wrong

2 years ago

joseph2667

i thinks its wierd you have to write in spanish and not english

2 years ago

TylerCastillo

perros should be cat to though...

2 years ago

bunzoo
bunzoo

where did you hear that? El gato or la gata is the cat, and el perro is the dog. I think perro can be female, la perra but not sure about that.

1 year ago

NoahRudmin

PLEASE GIVE ME A LINGOT ............................................

2 years ago

TristenAllen0

i got it right but it still said inncorrect

2 years ago

SpanishEmbers

I so agree. I think that that question is stupid

2 years ago

SpanishEmbers

I just got that answer and it said that I was wrong!!!!

2 years ago

Jae_woods

What is the difference between 'gatos' and 'gatas'?

2 years ago

tlokken
tlokken

Male or male and female cats ( Gatos)

And

Female cats ( gatas)

That's the difference

2 years ago

Jae_woods

Will "This kittens drink milk" work? -It is most likely not the answer to use mulk ;-; oops-

2 years ago

jhur0417

poo

2 years ago

cctv2002

I got it wrong and typed the translation.

1 year ago

WyltonTheWhyte

I like the beer drinking bears better.....or the milk drinking crabs!....which is quite hard to visualise.....

1 year ago

PriitPrill

(Y)

1 year ago

22samk47

Most cats are lactos intolerant. And sorry if I misspelled a word.

1 year ago

22samk47

I think most cats are lactos intolerant

1 year ago

eliasf05

hey does that matter?

1 year ago

Afua610

cats cant drink milk

1 year ago

DamarisTol1

7.7 esta agina me vuelve loca

1 year ago

JordanPard2

waht is the difrence

1 year ago

DavisMinDAB

you need to cut it

1 year ago

itzmeeekarina

Actually duolingo cats are lactose intolerant so learn your facts!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

MeSayPika

I WROTE, " The cats drink milk." BUT IT WAS WRONG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! D:<

1 year ago

GwendolynR7

I wrote: Las gatas beben leche, and got t wrong, what is going on

1 year ago

Rowan962627

Cats are not supposed to drink Milk! Well it's not ideal for them

1 year ago

TariPilgre

Earlier, I differentiated "gatas" as "female cats." It was counted incorrect. So, "gatas" means "female cats;" however, you do not have to include the differentiation in a translation?

1 year ago

Depressed-kitten

isn't milk bad for the cats???

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.