"Las gatas beben leche."

Translation:The cats drink milk.

January 6, 2013

131 Comments


PadreStoningpot

It seems odd, that one would have to check all the cats' gender, to be sure no males are in the group, before saying Las gatas. Would a spanish cat lady accuse you of bad grammar if you refered to her pack of female cats as Los gatos?

April 24, 2013

THeNeeno

She may casually explain that they are all female in conversation, but it wouldn't be an offense to the culture like referring to a human male in the feminine. You do want to try to get gender correct, but it's a much bigger deal to get it correct in humans. With humans it is more offensive than a simple grammar mistake. It would probably be safer to just pick a gender than to start feeling her cats up. If you do that, you may irritate her, or worse, the cat!

June 6, 2014

vicki.kura

That was funny! Here's a lingot for making me giggle.

June 6, 2014

setu19

Same

April 24, 2016

TylerByrne2

Wait,you can share lingots?????!!!!!!???

October 24, 2016

JefferyDib

Lol! Gave me a good lauph there.

August 7, 2014

R.K.P.

you spelled laugh wrong

September 8, 2016

mike.c.35

"los gatos" would be accepted since is more general rather than "las gatas"

July 23, 2014

bunzoo

yet when I translated it "the female cats drink milk" I got it wrong.

September 26, 2016

trystanzs

thanks for the great laugh

August 10, 2016

kiki_y

what's the difference between las gatas and los gatos ?

January 6, 2013

Xiuhtecuhtli

"las gatas" refers to female cats only, "los gatos" refers to male cats or cats in general

January 7, 2013

Elena18

If you don't know the difference between a "un gate" and "una gata"- you're likely to have LOTS of little gatos and gatas... :)

January 17, 2015

angel_XD

Las gatas= the cats, feminine Los gatos=the cats, masculine or general

March 17, 2015

RileyDaRuby

I think "gatas" is female, and "gatos" is male.

February 20, 2016

hicksgar001

gato is male gata is female

May 27, 2014

pyper.owen

Milk is actually vey bad for cats

February 22, 2014

TirzahAlex

That is not always true. Lime humans is depends on a lot of different factos, including genetics area of origin etc. Some cats are sensitive to milk in the same way some humans are, but not all cats are.

November 15, 2014

Calebar7

The internet is not always true

June 4, 2014

relaxitsmax

We are being taught that "los" is the plural for "el" and "las" is the plural for "la". While "las gatas" is grammatically correct when talking about female cats, this is not explained, so surely the program should use "los gatos" as default.

November 19, 2014

antonyau2003

Why can't we use "the female cats drink milk?"

February 19, 2015

kaiserasif

Why is a continuous tense wrong here?

February 5, 2013

Valestellarium

Like "the cats are drinking milk"? Because the original sentence is "Las gatas beben leche" and, depending on the context, that could be either something the cats are doing right now or something they usually do. "The cats are drinking milk" implies necessarily that they're drinkng right now. Well, "Las gatas beben leche" could mean that they usually drink milk but they're not doing it at this very moment.

January 31, 2014

AstroTheNomer

Not sure I got it, isn't something you do right now used in present continuous?

I understood this can either be "Cats drink milk" or "The cats drink milk", and judging by recent alternative suggestions also "The cats are drinking milk". Why is the last wrong then? Can't it be that the cats are currently drinking milk, even though they don't most of the time? (Either they usually drink something else like water, or they are drinking at this moment but not all the time)

May 1, 2016

VictorPasschier

They said 'kittens' was wrong?

May 27, 2016

brotherman

not to get technical, but isn't milk bad for cats?

April 29, 2013

BasedLucoa

Adult cats are lactose intolerant but kittens can drink milk

April 26, 2014

cerebral-thunder

whoaaa I didn't know that

May 11, 2015

Atokirina

Milk can give cats UTI - urinary tract infection, which my cat recently recovered from. Good that we figured it out early. So yes, for some cats it can cause a serious illness. Generally, it's better not to risk.

April 27, 2015

Talca

En español UTI = ITU infección tracto uninario

November 24, 2015

Thomas.Martinez.

no milk is good for cats

May 7, 2014

AstroTheNomer

Cats are lactoze-intolerant, only kittens can have milk

May 1, 2016

bryu3

I never knew that.

August 13, 2015

RileyDaRuby

Yes, milk is not good for the cats.

February 20, 2016

Elena18

I was very tempted to translate this as "Cats drink milk" which I'm pretty sure is correct- but didn't want to lose a heart, so gave them the translation I know they wanted. Does anyone know if Duo will accept "Cats drink milk" as a general statement- (as in "Does eat oats"?). Does a Spanish speaker know whether it would be correct to use in this context? Gracias.

January 17, 2015

Essperetta

"Cats drink milk" would be translated as "Gatos beben leche". In spanish that just doesn't sound right. It is "Los gatos beben leche".

October 4, 2015

Quickfitter

I put this in but it didn't accept it. Perhaps 'Cats drink milk' should be 'El gato bebe leche' in the singular - but I'm only going by analogy with Italian.

June 19, 2015

AstroTheNomer

It accepts it now

May 1, 2016

gitanomama

If this is not a way to say "cats drink milk" - how do you say it?

July 31, 2015

AstroTheNomer

It is correct though

May 1, 2016

AstroTheNomer

I really wish there was a word for a female cat in English. I mean, a female dog is a ❤❤❤❤❤, but I was only taught the masculine form of dogs("perros", so I guess the female is "perras"...?), so I have no use in the English female form for now.

I want to be able to let Duo know I understand this is a female noun, and that I can tell the difference; right now even if I don't know the difference between "gatos" and "gatas" I get this right. I don't like not being able to learn from my mistakes.

May 1, 2016

vicki.kura

I noticed cats and dogs use masculine/feminine names. Most of the other animals don't? Is there a reason?

February 16, 2014

steamsnail

I was also wondering about this. Everyone seems to be more hung up on what cats should and shouldn't eat.

May 11, 2014

vicki.kura

Now that I'm further along, I think that it is because cats and dogs are pets. I realize that many other animals are pets now but since language goes way back I'm guessing it's just something from long ago that just stays with the language.

May 11, 2014

Pacobeta

The "pets-that-have-been-with-humans-for-a-long-time" theory makes sense to me. Among non-human animals, are dogs & cats the only ones that have both masculine & feminine endings for the same root?

September 24, 2016

vicki.kura

No. I know my friend that is a Spanish teacher told me there are more. Of course I can't remember them.

September 24, 2016

Pacobeta

If you remember to ask the next time you see your friend, I'd be interested to know what they are. (I'm always looking for patterns.)

September 24, 2016

vicki.kura

Animals In the case of languages which have masculine and feminine genders, the relation between biological sex and grammatical gender tends to be less exact in the case of animals than in the case of people. In Spanish, for instance, a cheetah is always un guepardo (masculine) and a zebra is always una cebra (feminine), regardless of their biological sex. To specify the sex of an animal, an adjective may be added, as in un guepardo hembra ("a female cheetah"), or una cebra macho ("a male zebra"). Different names for the male and the female of a species are more frequent for common pets or farm animals, e.g. English cow and bull, Spanish vaca "cow" and toro "bull".

September 25, 2016

vicki.kura

http://spanish.about.com/od/nouns/a/gender-animals.htm

I decided to look it up. Not a comprehensive list. I thought she told me about horses but I thought I was remembering wrong since no one says anything on here about it.

September 25, 2016

cerebral-thunder

yea I agree lol :)

May 11, 2015

DavidAndre66726

does this program generally use groups of females when normally you'd learn them as groups of males/mixed groups? Por ejemplo: Las gatas, Nosotras...etc. ??

February 28, 2014

kivakia

No. Duolingo spices the questions by adding a few feminine groups, but most questions use the masculine/mixed forms. There are just enough to make people ask (and investigate) when to use each.

April 22, 2014

FemMasky

i got this sentence twice in a row :3 DRINK DA MILK KITTEHS

August 24, 2014

TGIkaty

I was wondering why they kept switching gender pronouns for the animals. Animals have genders too, like people. Thay makes so much sense...

August 29, 2014

R.K.P.

you spelled "they" wrong

September 8, 2016

eatsomerice99

Um I put "The cats drink milk" but the "k" didn't show up until AFTER the answer was revealed and it counted it wrong... but in the end, I got it right. But I lost a life. So... yay?

September 9, 2014

Edzamrik

it said "las gatas" why is it wrong to say "The female cats" ?

October 7, 2014

GuySpanish101

I wrote "thecats drinnk milk". I am so maddd!! Seriously! Just a bunch of typos, I can't pass my lesson!

November 6, 2014

AstroTheNomer

I feel you bro, it happens to me too! And it's mostly because of the keyboard, sometimes the keys don't work. :(

May 1, 2016

Loociya

Can anyone explain why do I get same questions in one exercise? Is it just me? :)

January 22, 2015

Julia714552

It is so that you can be refreshed during a lesson and don't forget anything. They tend to focus on a single word for most the lesson, so they pop up two of the same questions as a refresher to help you remember. Hope I helped!!

April 13, 2015

antonyau2003

Why can't we use "the female cats drink milk"?

February 19, 2015

cerebral-thunder

I always think "gator" when she says gatas! >:| anyone else? :) ahah

May 11, 2015

mikebarham

I think that the translation to English does not requires the use of 'The' . Sure in Spanish then the article must be used for a general statement but in English surely ..Cats drink milk...is good.

July 11, 2015

sunshinesquirrel

Do cats really drink milk?

August 17, 2015

AstroTheNomer

They do on young age, and even though they shouldn't as adults they are fed (or is it "drunk"?) milk by humans.

May 1, 2016

R.K.P.

at least three people before you asked that question

September 8, 2016

BonBonChat

does las gatas and perro in fem form have derrogatory meanings?

September 8, 2015

Essperetta

Don't know in other countries but in Argentina both "gata" and "perra" are insults use for females. "Perra" is similar to slut and "Gata" something like minx.

October 4, 2015

R.K.P.

ugh!

September 8, 2016

LouisePars

Cats are actually lactose intolerant, so should be discouraged from this activity, despite it helping with my lessons.

October 3, 2015

lhommedaventure

Most cats are lactos intolarent! Lol

October 18, 2015

LeafNinja122

This is a werid sentences because cats dont drink milk.

November 3, 2015

leon223989

I think it is very comen that cats drink milk or leche

December 5, 2015

shubhangii

okay so why is it, las gatos BEBEN but el gato BEBE.

December 12, 2015

AstroTheNomer

It's how you conjugate the verb.

You know how in English you add -s to the end of a verb for he, she, it? And if you sometimes use old English like me, -st for thou? Well, in Spanish you do the same, except there are more groups.

you start with beb.
Now I'm not an expert (yet ;)) in Spanish, but I suppose it's because "to eat" is beber that you subtract the -er.
I know it works this way in French, so there might be a relation.

  • yo bebo
  • tú bebes
  • él / ella / usted bebe
  • nosotros / nosotras bebemos
  • ellos / ellas / ustedes beben

Now, just like in English where "they" and "you" are different persons,
Ellos/Ellas and Ustedes are different persons. You don't use "they" and "you" as the same word, but you still use "are" with both of them.
Coincidentally, these two share the conjugation in Spanish too, but there could be different (groups) pairing than the English ones; like Ella and Usted(-e) which are conjugated separately in English (she is, you are).

Sorry for over-explaining, but I saw many people being confused with this.

May 1, 2016

R.K.P.

i give you a lingot for your over-explanation.

September 8, 2016

faile486

If I hover over 'gatas' it says : (feminine) cats; maids; amateurs. Outside of the context of this lesson (which is about animals) how would you know if someone was referring to female cats or maids?

December 28, 2015

Cielja

drinking milk and water gets a little boring. I am sure the animals could do something else too...

January 3, 2016

Maddenmobilegod

The Cat drinks beer would be better

January 6, 2016

MollyDewey

Don't feed your cat milk! It's actually a common misconception that cats can drink milk

January 25, 2016

tlokken

Why not.

The cats DRINKS milk.

My english is not great, but we are talking about more then one cat that drink milk..

February 5, 2016

AstroTheNomer

It's because it's incorrect in English.
I used to think that too when I just started to learn English

You add -s to the verb only for "he", "she", "it". The rest stay unchanged.
You don't make the verb plural when you add -s, it only works on nouns.
You add the -s to verbs when the subject is he, she, or it. Basically only on the ones you use "is" on.
When the subject is plural, it becomes "they", so you don't add the -s. It's just like you don't say "they is", you don't say "they drinks".

Did it mark it as a mistake? Because I think it should be a typo.

May 1, 2016

emily.rhuman

I just love this one! It really warms my heart. Go Cats!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 16, 2016

reesesc

sorry

March 28, 2016

tyna208510

Fortunately it isn't a dog this time

April 9, 2016

lingo4me12

I had to translate not choose from multiple answers so The females (Las gatas) drink milk should be correct as Las gatas is feminine and Los gatos is masculine

April 11, 2016

SindanneSo

shiy

April 16, 2016

T.Magic

Its right because it only tells u the genders not how many

April 22, 2016

setu19

Why cant we use other form of tense here ? Only present tense .. Cant we use continuous tense here ? And the difference between male and female is not clear here

April 24, 2016

H.Baig

bs

April 25, 2016

JessicaRomesberg

No

May 12, 2016

Nate1257

Oh he needs some milk!

May 15, 2016

CheyenneB05

This is so easy.Probley because I am Mexican and already know spanish and I am only 11

June 5, 2016

CheyenneB05

Really 10 but 11 this year in september

June 5, 2016

JasonYuen68

Why?

June 17, 2016

laesha0

hi guys i"m new at his sometimes i forge thing and when i get them wrong i freak out and get mad

June 23, 2016

Tanner914198

when they say gato and gata they sound the the same. some times it confusing ? i get confused alot. im serious im confused

July 1, 2016

SokogekiGodzilla

Well it has to be just female cats, because if it was only males or both female and male then it would be gatos

July 6, 2016

JDM901

what else would they drink? apple juice? LOL

July 27, 2016

veronicamarae

this makes me question the accuracy duolingo

August 1, 2016

ChickenTechno

Is it just me, or is Duolingo obsessed with animals drink milk and water?

August 11, 2016

JaydenH2345

i typed the cats drink milk and i got it wrong

August 23, 2016

joseph2667

i thinks its wierd you have to write in spanish and not english

August 25, 2016

TylerCastillo

perros should be cat to though...

August 30, 2016

bunzoo

where did you hear that? El gato or la gata is the cat, and el perro is the dog. I think perro can be female, la perra but not sure about that.

November 1, 2016

NoahRudmin

PLEASE GIVE ME A LINGOT ............................................

September 8, 2016

TristenAllen0

i got it right but it still said inncorrect

September 10, 2016

SpanishEmbers

I so agree. I think that that question is stupid

September 21, 2016

SpanishEmbers

I just got that answer and it said that I was wrong!!!!

September 21, 2016

Jae_woods

What is the difference between 'gatos' and 'gatas'?

September 28, 2016

tlokken

Male or male and female cats ( Gatos)

And

Female cats ( gatas)

That's the difference

September 28, 2016

Jae_woods

Will "This kittens drink milk" work? -It is most likely not the answer to use mulk ;-; oops-

September 28, 2016

jhur0417

poo

October 17, 2016

cctv2002

I got it wrong and typed the translation.

November 1, 2016

WyltonTheWhyte

I like the beer drinking bears better.....or the milk drinking crabs!....which is quite hard to visualise.....

November 11, 2016

PriitPrill

(Y)

November 11, 2016

22samk47

Most cats are lactos intolerant. And sorry if I misspelled a word.

November 13, 2016

22samk47

I think most cats are lactos intolerant

November 17, 2016

eliasf05

hey does that matter?

November 30, 2016

Afua610

cats cant drink milk

December 16, 2016

DamarisTol1

7.7 esta agina me vuelve loca

December 26, 2016

JordanPard2

waht is the difrence

January 9, 2017

DavisMinton

you need to cut it

January 13, 2017

itzmeeekarina

Actually duolingo cats are lactose intolerant so learn your facts!!!!!!!!!!!!

January 16, 2017

MeSayPika

I WROTE, " The cats drink milk." BUT IT WAS WRONG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! D:<

January 25, 2017

GwendolynR7

I wrote: Las gatas beben leche, and got t wrong, what is going on

February 3, 2017

Rowan962627

Cats are not supposed to drink Milk! Well it's not ideal for them

February 21, 2017

TariPilgre

Earlier, I differentiated "gatas" as "female cats." It was counted incorrect. So, "gatas" means "female cats;" however, you do not have to include the differentiation in a translation?

February 21, 2017

Depressed-kitten

isn't milk bad for the cats???

February 27, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.