1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Who made the coffee?"

"Who made the coffee?"

Translation:Kahveyi kim yaptı?

October 28, 2015

7 Comments


brjaga

Why is "kim kahveyi yaptı" wrong?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not wrong but it is very strange. if you ask who did something, the emphasis is on "WHO"; which means it (kim) should come before the verb. Your sentence puts stress on "kahveyi"


brjaga

So this might be used if someone said "Selcen made the tea" - "OK, but who made the COFFEE?" I was thinking in terms of SOV word order, but I guess question words like "kim" or "ne" should always be right before the verb, right?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes it could be used in such a situation. and yes often they come right before the verb


TessEwing1

That was my question too, so teşekkurler


BenShaw49503

'kim kahveyi yaptı' was rejected - I will report it?


JuergenZirak

I had similar thoughts as brjaga. So, emphasis "beats" standard word order (if you can call it that).

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.