Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who made the coffee?"

Translation:Kahveyi kim yaptı?

2 years ago

4 Comments


brjaga
brjaga

Why is "kim kahveyi yaptı" wrong?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is not wrong but it is very strange. if you ask who did something, the emphasis is on "WHO"; which means it (kim) should come before the verb. Your sentence puts stress on "kahveyi"

2 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

So this might be used if someone said "Selcen made the tea" - "OK, but who made the COFFEE?" I was thinking in terms of SOV word order, but I guess question words like "kim" or "ne" should always be right before the verb, right?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes it could be used in such a situation. and yes often they come right before the verb

2 years ago