"Who made the coffee?"

Translation:Kahveyi kim yaptı?

October 28, 2015

4 Comments


brjaga

Why is "kim kahveyi yaptı" wrong?

October 28, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it is not wrong but it is very strange. if you ask who did something, the emphasis is on "WHO"; which means it (kim) should come before the verb. Your sentence puts stress on "kahveyi"

October 28, 2015

brjaga

So this might be used if someone said "Selcen made the tea" - "OK, but who made the COFFEE?" I was thinking in terms of SOV word order, but I guess question words like "kim" or "ne" should always be right before the verb, right?

October 28, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes it could be used in such a situation. and yes often they come right before the verb

October 28, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.