1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvilken fortelling vil hun a…

"Hvilken fortelling vil hun at skal bli film?"

Translation:Which story does she want to become a movie?

October 28, 2015

13 Comments


Agy_K

Confused about the meaning. Can anyone explain?


Luke_5.1991

This woman is interested in three stories. The questioner wants to know which one she'd like Hollywood to turn into a movie.


Agy_K

Takk skal du ha!


Luke_5.1991

Bare hyggelig!


londoncallling

Could you also say 'hvilken fortelling vil hun at den skal blir film?'


Deliciae

No, that's not a valid sentence. What do you want "den" to mean in this case?


BernardHermanson

sometimes (Norske) film and mean both (English) film and movie, and other times (Norske) film mean English) movie only. What is the difference?? To most Americans there is no difference.


TheSnowKing

Probably just a missing translation.


TheSnowKing

Oh, unless it's "film noir", which always gets called that.


Candidandelion

There is no difference.


TheSnowKing

Why is "at skal" necessary here? Wouldn't the sentence mean the same thing without them?


Donna372398

Would it also be correct to say 'Hvilken fortelling vil hun bli film'?


evancharlton

I just want to say thanks to the mods for a tough / strange (grammatically) sentence. It really made me think and pushed my understanding just a little bit further :-)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.