1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvilken fortelling vil hun a…

"Hvilken fortelling vil hun at skal bli film?"

Translation:Which story does she want to become a movie?

October 28, 2015

19 Comments


evancharlton

I just want to say thanks to the mods for a tough / strange (grammatically) sentence. It really made me think and pushed my understanding just a little bit further :-)


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


Agy_O

Confused about the meaning. Can anyone explain?


Luke_5.1991

This woman is interested in three stories. The questioner wants to know which one she'd like Hollywood to turn into a movie.


Agy_O

Takk skal du ha!


TheSnowKing

Why is "at skal" necessary here? Wouldn't the sentence mean the same thing without them?


Deliciae

"Skal" is necessary, while "at" is optional.

"Bli" is an infinitive, so if you leave out "skal" that clause is lacking a conjugated verb. Imagine if the English sentence were, "Which book does she want that shall become a film?". Awkward, I know, but you also see that it falls apart if you remove "that shall" and that there's no "to" in sight.

In other, usually simpler sentences, we can use the present tense even when indicating a future event, but that doesn't sound good here. I'll give you the example of what it would look like, in case it helps: "Hvilken bok vil hun (at) blir film?".


Donna372398

Would it also be correct to say 'Hvilken fortelling vil hun bli film'?


Deliciae

No, you can leave out "at", but not "skal".


JegHeterLee

Can someone give me another example of using "at skal bli?" Is it wrong to say "at å bli?" -- or does the latter mean "becoming a film?" "Hvilken fortelling synes hun at skal bli film" [I think ? translates to: Which story does she think should become a film] is easier for me grasp.


Deliciae

Yes, if you use a verb that isn't "vil", you get a "that" clause in English as well, which makes the construct easier to grasp. I'll add some more examples with "vil", but it all boils down to the Norwegian construct being "I want that you do X" rather than "I want you to X".

Jeg vil at det skal bli lettere å lære norsk.
I want it to be(come) easier to learn Norwegian

Jeg vil at du skal komme hjem.
I want you to come home.

De vil at du skal begynne.
They want you to begin.

Yes, it would be wrong to say "at å bli" in the original sentence and any of the above. We could construct a sentence containing that sequence, but it would sound a little awkward in Norwegian because it's not the most natural word order.

Hun vil at (det) å bli lege skal bli lettere. (contains the sequence)
She wants becoming a doctor to be(come) easier.

Hun vil at det skal bli enklere å bli lege. (idiomatic word order)
She wants it to be(come) easier to become a doctor.


londoncallling

Could you also say 'hvilken fortelling vil hun at den skal blir film?'


Deliciae

No, that's not a valid sentence. What do you want "den" to mean in this case?


BernardHermanson

sometimes (Norske) film and mean both (English) film and movie, and other times (Norske) film mean English) movie only. What is the difference?? To most Americans there is no difference.


TheSnowKing

Probably just a missing translation.


TheSnowKing

Oh, unless it's "film noir", which always gets called that.


Candidandelion

There is no difference.


Mario_Mezzofanti

"Which story does she want to turn into a film?" Accepted

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.