"Viele Bücher sind praktisch."

Translation:Many books are practical.

November 17, 2013

15 Comments


Zach1337

Many books are practical just sounds really word in English and I can't think of any situation where this would ever be used. I think the sentence should have been "Viele Bücher sind nützlich." instead because that would at least make sense.

December 26, 2013

JackKerr

Maybe it's saying that the books themselves are practical? Like a textbooks is a practical book to have, but recreational books are more for fun.

If the emphasis is on many, as in it is better to have many rather than few, it should have been phrased more like "It is practical to have many books". Either, it is a confusing sentence for English.

February 23, 2014

JanetLeyhe

I agree here. the use of "practical" in this sentence structure is not something a native speaker would say.

January 7, 2015

Lord.Angad

Why is "Lots of books are practical" isn't allowed?

August 17, 2015

GiovanniTorre

how is declined viel? does it changes according to the gender of the subject? viele danke!

November 17, 2014

Alex-Winstead

It is an adjective before a plural noun and not preceded. This table looks as such: M F N Pl N er e es e A en e es e D en en en en If you want to know more look up Declension of Adjectives in German.

June 6, 2015

akka13722

Gender and case (direct/indirect object )

July 5, 2016

-Sapphira-

i am unsure about how exactly to pronounce "viele". any help?

December 28, 2014

SimoneBa

OK. Say ¨Feel 'em" (the cuddly kittens, whatever). Now say it again, leaving the final ¨m¨off, and that's how you pronounce ¨viele".

December 28, 2014

llamas_can_fly36

That is extremely helpful, thank you!

July 8, 2015

Zzzzz...

The 'v' is pronounced as an [f]. The 'ie' sounds like the long [i:] in 'eat'. And the 'e' at the end sounds like the English indefinite article 'a'.

December 28, 2014

ABurrowingBird

What I'm wondering is if a German native speaker would interpret this as most books in the world are practical, or that it's practical to have many books.

May 3, 2015

ElagabalusRex

Looks like Duolingo really likes books.

August 23, 2015

Whathits

Is this trying to say there are lots of books out there that are practical or having lots of books is practical?

September 29, 2015

royblumenthal

There are two painless English meanings here...

  1. (Possessing) many books (is) useful.

And...

  1. Many books (in the universe of available books) are useful (while a few of them aren't useful).

Of these two meanings, do both apply in the Deutsche expression? Or just one?

January 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.