1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was ist das?"

"Was ist das?"

Translation:What is that?

January 7, 2013

12 Comments


HonzaP

What's wrong with "What is it?"


GregTrotter

That would be "was ist es?"


Lawrence900955

What's wrong with "What is this"


duoderSie

the audio could also mean "what does it eat?" ie. "was isst das?"


andy880499

Why is "what is this" suddenly wrong?


cathzu

I thought there was a difference, in German, between ''this'' and ''that'', so why should I use both here ?


porquepuedo

Das can mean this or that in German. I knew a guy whose English wasn't very good and he didn't know the difference.

However, dies (dies nothing, dieser masc., diese fem., dieses pl.) can be used but it's not used as much as das. It's kind of weird. When to use it, you ask?

Well, I don't know for sure. I've heard that it's more of a formal, more powerful this.


Tamim668210

i think always das mean this !!!


Aisha895788

"what is this" it makes sense too.!


zoey516144

"Was ist es" Is proper im pretty sure.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.