"Was ist das?"

Translation:What is that?

6 years ago

5 Comments


HonzaP

What's wrong with "What is it?"

6 years ago

GregTrotter

That would be "was ist es?"

6 years ago

duoderSie

the audio could also mean "what does it eat?" ie. "was isst das?"

5 years ago

cathzu

I thought there was a difference, in German, between ''this'' and ''that'', so why should I use both here ?

5 years ago

porquepuedo

Das can mean this or that in German. I knew a guy whose English wasn't very good and he didn't know the difference.

However, dies (dies nothing, dieser masc., diese fem., dieses pl.) can be used but it's not used as much as das. It's kind of weird. When to use it, you ask?

Well, I don't know for sure. I've heard that it's more of a formal, more powerful this.

5 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.