"What is her age?"

Translation:Onun yaşı kaç?

3 years ago

6 Comments


DerNameMus

And what's the difference to "O kaç yaşında?". It was right, too

8 months ago

Nada.Azim

whats the difference between " yasi and yasini " ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The former is "his/her/its age" in the nominative case. The latter is the same in the accusative. In this sentence, you have to use the nominative one :)

3 years ago

DerNameMus

And what's the difference to "O kaç yaşında?". It was right, too

8 months ago

zeid188584

Is there a literal translation for : How old is she ? instead of Onun yaşı kaç?

1 month ago

AJ72T
AJ72T

I'm not sure how there can be a literal translation... Few languages work exactly the same as each other. I can only think of German where 'Wie alt bist du?' is a identical structure to the English.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.