1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "What is her age?"

"What is her age?"

Translation:Onun yaşı kaç?

October 28, 2015

23 Comments


BalkaanJesus

And what's the difference to "O kaç yaşında?". It was right, too


zdx1928

"O kaç yaşında" is "How old is she/he"


Nada.Azim

whats the difference between " yasi and yasini " ?


AlexinNotTurkey

The former is "his/her/its age" in the nominative case. The latter is the same in the accusative. In this sentence, you have to use the nominative one :)


CeriseBlade

"kaç" doesn't show up when you hover over "what". Why?


jtd742

Because it doesn't mean "what" it means "how much" or "how many". It's not a very literal phrase, you're actually asking "how much is her age" which is how it's naturally said in Turkish.


PelosBusso

'What' literally is 'ne' - that's why 'Onun yaşı ne?' is correct as well.


Paul333230

İ honestly cant see the difference between "what is her age" and "how old is she" both will get the same answer.


BalkaanJesus

And what's the difference to "O kaç yaşında?". It was right, too


DyedBison

So, just figured out, yaşlı is "with age"


London.CHANEL

I used (ne) instead of (kaç) and it was accepted.


KhanYasir

Duo accepted "Onun yasi ne?" as ans. Am I right or duo is being lenient


Mohtashim_One

Duo is right as "ne" literally means "what"


ErikKaufma2

Can we replace 'kac' with 'tane'?


Jean-Marie218469

"Onun yaşı ne kadar ?" was not accepted. Why not ?


ilearnTurkish

I wrote 'Onun kac yasinda? Can someone show me what I did wrong. Thanks!


Sayel.Abbadi

O kaç yaşında, is accepted.


MrsWavy

Onun yaşı is correct top cmon


hlbz24

What is the difference between "onun" and "o" in this sentence? Are both correct?


AmiraMosta406002

Why can't we say kaç onun yaşı??


ALI-THE-BEST

Onun yaşı ne? Is this right?


ALI-THE-BEST

Onun yaşı ne? Is this right?


LisetteKol1

ne onun yaşında?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.