1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "What is her age?"

"What is her age?"

Translation:Onun yaşı kaç?

October 28, 2015

20 Comments


BalkaanJesus

And what's the difference to "O kaç yaşında?". It was right, too


Feronokuro

"O kaç yaşında" is "How old is she/he"


Nada.Azim

whats the difference between " yasi and yasini " ?


AlexinNotTurkey

The former is "his/her/its age" in the nominative case. The latter is the same in the accusative. In this sentence, you have to use the nominative one :)


BalkaanJesus

And what's the difference to "O kaç yaşında?". It was right, too


CeriseBlade

"kaç" doesn't show up when you hover over "what". Why?


jtd742

Because it doesn't mean "what" it means "how much" or "how many". It's not a very literal phrase, you're actually asking "how much is her age" which is how it's naturally said in Turkish.


PelosBusso

'What' literally is 'ne' - that's why 'Onun yaşı ne?' is correct as well.


MrsWavy

Onun yaşı is correct top cmon


Paul333230

İ honestly cant see the difference between "what is her age" and "how old is she" both will get the same answer.


London.CHANEL

I used (ne) instead of (kaç) and it was accepted.


KhanYasir

Duo accepted "Onun yasi ne?" as ans. Am I right or duo is being lenient


hlubitz

What is the difference between "onun" and "o" in this sentence? Are both correct?


zeid188584

Is there a literal translation for : How old is she ? instead of Onun yaşı kaç?


AJ72T

I'm not sure how there can be a literal translation... Few languages work exactly the same as each other. I can only think of German where 'Wie alt bist du?' is a identical structure to the English.


Salmashahalam

Wow i am so amazed to see your dedication to languages.... :) Bravo!!!!


Garret364300

This was an unnecessary flex. Not cool


AlattinEre

So She and He doesn't matter? because that could be "What is his age?" and the answer would be same


mizinamo

So She and He doesn't matter?

Right. Turkish doesn't distinguish grammatically between people who are male and people who are female.

The language considers it just as irrelevant as people who are left-handed and people who are right-handed, for which nobody has separate pronouns, either.

o can be "he" or "she" -- or any other pronoun a person might want. It refers to one person, without saying anything about their gender or handedness or nationality or skin colour.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.