1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I need to wake up at seven o…

"I need to wake up at seven o'clock tomorrow."

Translation:Yarın saat yedide uyanmam lazım.

October 28, 2015

11 Comments


KathLlynn

yarın saat yedide kalkmam lazım. is it wrong to say so?


AlexinNotTurkey

I disagree. "waking up" and "getting up" are two different things


SerhatDemirkol

Of course they are different. 'to wake up' also means '(uykudan) kalkmak' and 'to get up' means '(yataktan) kalkmak'. However, you can say just 'kalkmak'. It's not wrong. Even it is more common to say 'saat 7'de kalkmak' than 'saat 7'de uyanmak' among Turkish people.


Darbukaci

I agree. I got a mistake for using kalkmak ;) - even though it would be the common thing for me to say...


PatrickMcE11

Why benim instead of ben?


AlexinNotTurkey

Phrases with "lazim" are formed using genitive constrictions. It is kind of like saying "My getting up is necessary" :)


MajdALAMI

English sentence is not negative, why the translation in Turkish using the negative form in the verb "uyanmam" ?


qamar92843

İt is not negative, Uyanma= getting up Uyanma+m=uyanmam=My getting up As I got it


MalkatHaSheleg

Gerekiyorum is wrong here?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.