"Je vous lis un livre."

Translation:I read you a book.

January 7, 2013

21 Comments


cplt

This sounds like a Borat-type translation ... very nice, I like... Although not evident, there is an intent in this "I'll read you a book" is much more the likely translation.

January 31, 2013

ogcsim

Because "I'll read you a book" is in the future tense, a more accurate, likely translation might be "I am reading you a book".

June 30, 2018

BezJones

"I'll read" is future tense whereas "I read" is present tense. Are you sure that this can be taken to be future tense?

June 30, 2016

Orlandinio

'je vous' is really throwing me off?

March 13, 2013

adelbosco

y'all? Since when is that generally excepted? It is right up there with ain't. My english teacher is rolling over in her grave.

February 4, 2013

Madelyn5730

"Y'all" is just a contraction of "you all", and it can help clarify whether you are speaking to one or multiple people.

June 26, 2017

Brains-BeautyLOL

Please summarize why on earth it isn't "Je lis vous un livre" or "Je lis un livre pour vous" so that I can use your explanation to remember this "rule" for all future examples. As a native English speaking person, this correct example is not exactly backwards to me, but more or less jumbled. It would almost be 'easier' to remember if it were translated completely backwards. But throwing I and you or they and us one after the other is confusing my poor little brain! :) Is there a quick rule or summary that I've somehow forgotten or overlooked that would help make sense out of this portion of this lesson? Thanks in advance for all and any help!

February 24, 2013

JuliaHolli7

I agree. I'm really struggling with the sentence structure.

March 12, 2018

georgiad

Why is "I read to you a book" not acceptable?

January 7, 2013

larsw

Because no one says that in English? You can't just directly translate a sentence in French - word by word - and expect it to be correct English.

January 12, 2013

BabaMascha

I would translate it: 'I read a book to you'. Would it be wrong?

March 7, 2013

JosLares

Shouldn't this be 'Je lis vous un livre' or 'Je te lis un livre' ??

July 3, 2016

SandraAlvarez76

This is incorrect and clinky. It looks past tense when it is supposedly present tense. if it is present tense, it is wrong. It sounds like a caveman talking or the Hulk. In the present, you would say: I am reading you a book. "I read you a book" sounds like you are new to English.

August 25, 2017

randomobject

Yes and no... "I read you a book" IS correct present tense; we just don't use this 'simple present tense' in English for describing things that are happening right now in the present, despite what the name might seem to imply. Simple present tense will sound more natural in English if you imagine it in the context of generalizations or recurring things.

Example: "I read you a book every night to help you fall asleep."

Just remember that 'present tense' in French can translate to 'simple present tense' OR 'present continuous tense' (e.g. "I am reading") in English, with only one of these English tenses making sense if put in a specific context. If you don't have context, Duo generally accepts either.

November 14, 2017

butters900

I'm with georgiad on this one.

January 31, 2013

BlubBlub94

Why is it not "I read them a book"? 'Vous' is 'they', right?

March 7, 2013

CuriousKerrin

I believe "vous" is formal "you" and "elles" (feminine)/"ils" (masculine) is "they".

January 9, 2016

V.A.Z4French

I put I am reading your book. ;-)

December 27, 2016

Estefan871396

Yeah, the english on this is off.

June 16, 2017

Brian877382

"I read you a book" isn't English...

July 20, 2017

TheLowePost

is the way you say "je veux lire un livre" different to "je vous lis un livre" ? i thought it was veux and got this wrong.

May 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.