1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind starke Frauen."

"Wir sind starke Frauen."

Translation:We are strong women.

October 28, 2015

18 Comments


jay_bird

Confused - Frauen is plural, case is nominative because it's following sein, why isn't it 'Wir sind starken Frauen'?


mizinamo

There is no definite article present, so the adjective follows the strong declension and has -e in nominative plural (similar to the -e in the article "die").

If there were a definite article present, the adjective would follow the weak declension and would have -en here.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection


jay_bird

Thanks for the link, that's cleared it all up. I have two tables written out in my German copy, and for the strong endings I have -en down for all the plurals... I must have gotten confused when copying the tables, silly jay-bird. Thanks again!


mizinamo

As a rule of thumb, the last letter of strong adjective endings is the same as the last letter of the definite article - only exception is des in masculine/neuter genitive where adjectives end in -en and not -es.


bozena281470

Thank you! You made my life easier now ))


ratmotor13

If the sentence read: "Wir sind die starken Frauen." the adjective ending would include the "n"


NogoBogo

I was kinda expecting to see Rosie the Riveter or something in the comments :D


SydneyBlakem

Does "starke frauen" only mean physicaly strong, or could it also mean mentaly or academically strong?


mizinamo

It could be either physically or mentally; metaphorically, stark could also mean "awesome; great; wonderful". I wouldn't use it for academically strong, though.

Frauen is always capitalised, though.


[deactivated user]

    whats the difference between starke and starken?


parttimepa

    We are strong wives - not given.


mizinamo

    Yes. "Frau" usually means "wife" only in the context of possession, e.g. "meine Frau" or "Hast du eine Frau?".

    By itself, it will be interpreted as "woman", and you will need to say "Ehefrau" to specify "wife".


parttimepa

    Thanks for that. ☺


ellablun

    interesting. isn't it odd that that hasn't been brought up until now? how would you say husband w/o possessive pronoun? ehemann?


mizinamo

    That's right: Ehemann, Ehefrau are words you would use to describe someone as a husband or a wife without saying whose husband or wife they are.


Wolven69

    I put in We are strong woman and had that counted as incorrect. Duo said I should have said we are strong ladies why the difference?


mizinamo

    A better correction would have been to "We are strong women".

    "woman" (with an -a-) is the singular, "women" (with an -e-) is the plural.

    "we" is several people, so you have to use the plural form "women".

    The English word "ladies" is also accepted as a translation of Frauen, though, the preferred translation is "women".

    Unfortunately, Duo is not always very good at correcting mistakes to the "closest" appropriate correct translation.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.