"Elles nous voient."

Translation:They see us.

January 7, 2013

5 Comments


Collinjl

does "elle nous voit" sound the same as "elles nous voient"? would both answers be correct?

January 7, 2013

LylAzizi

Elle nous voit means that She sees us and Elles nous voient means that they see us .

June 8, 2018

n6zs

From an audio exercise, either answer will be accepted since the two sentences are pronounced the same.

October 30, 2018

ile.vzqz

What is the difference between "They see us" and "They are looking at us" ?

December 2, 2013

n6zs

Ils nous voient = they see us. Ils nous regardent = they are looking at us. The act of seeing is passive, but the act of looking at something is active.

October 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.