1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles nous voient."

"Elles nous voient."

Translation:They see us.

January 7, 2013

5 Comments


Collinjl

does "elle nous voit" sound the same as "elles nous voient"? would both answers be correct?


LylAzizi

Elle nous voit means that She sees us and Elles nous voient means that they see us .


n6zs

From an audio exercise, either answer will be accepted since the two sentences are pronounced the same.


ile.vzqz

What is the difference between "They see us" and "They are looking at us" ?


n6zs

Ils nous voient = they see us. Ils nous regardent = they are looking at us. The act of seeing is passive, but the act of looking at something is active.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.