1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have time?"

"Do you have time?"

Translation:Hai tempo?

January 7, 2013

7 Comments


TexJ0N

Isn't "ha" for he/she/it?


giuliap

"(lei) ha" can also mean "you have" if the formal (3rd person sing) is used instead of "tu"


wataya

Yes, very true. On a sidenote: duolingo suggests to always capitalize the formal 'Lei'. (sorry, can't find the link right now)


brichards1993

Can I say "tu hai tempo?"?


undomielle

How is "hai tempo" used here? What can this sentence mean? "Do you know what time it is", or "do you have the time to do.. so and so"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.