"Do you have time?"

Translation:Hai tempo?

January 7, 2013

7 Comments


TexJ0N

Isn't "ha" for he/she/it?

January 7, 2013

giuliap

"(lei) ha" can also mean "you have" if the formal (3rd person sing) is used instead of "tu"

January 7, 2013

wataya

Yes, very true. On a sidenote: duolingo suggests to always capitalize the formal 'Lei'. (sorry, can't find the link right now)

January 7, 2013

brichards1993

Can I say "tu hai tempo?"?

May 20, 2013

undomielle

How is "hai tempo" used here? What can this sentence mean? "Do you know what time it is", or "do you have the time to do.. so and so"?

June 15, 2013

wataya

the latter.

June 15, 2013

undomielle

Thanks!

June 15, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.