1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je bois du vin."

"Je bois du vin."

Translation:I am drinking wine.

January 7, 2013

62 Comments


tuktundra

I think it is kind of funny "I drink wine" is under the breakfast category....


Emmsolo

this pronunciation of "vin" is very difficult to understand


thrownshadows

I agree. My first thought was "Je bois du vent" - I drink wind.


Rmaurer754

There's some poetry to that.


bailey_sj

I agree. Bad nasal "i" in my opinion. Brushkng up on my French, and that is wrong. It does siund more like "vent",


joe208476

Vous avez raison! Tres difficil pour moi aussi!


mitaine56

emmsolo- for me as a native, it sounds ok


hbald_

Yeah, I got 'vent'- wind- at first.


terminalnode

What's the difference between just "du" and "du la/l'/le"?


FranciscoJxL

Du = de le. It's a contraction. So, you can have de la, de l', and du (de le).


LeDanChalmers

Would, "I am drinking Wine" work as well?


Lexi_Ruffin19

yes? I think... But I know "I drink wine' works.


KoolSIM

Yes it will.


ArnoInen

It sounds more like a preference versus actively drinking wine.


Maxx02

Je bois du vin is 'I drink some wine' however Je bois de la bière is almost the same, 'I drink some beer'. Apart from wine and beer, the English is the same. I don't get du or de la concepts.


KoolSIM

Je bois du vin is also 'I drink wine'.

Even though there is no article needed in the English statement, you need an indefinite article while making the same statement in French. So,

  • For masculine nouns, you use de le or du.
  • For feminine nouns, you use de la.
  • For plural nouns, you use des.

mitaine56

kool- you don't use de le but du with masculine. Saying de le is a very big mistake


AshleyCanales

Why do all the words sound the same?


GuiHarrison

Comes with practice, I think. If you click on the tortoise icon you can notice the words better.


rosalba.ca9

How do you pronounce ''vin''. I hear vah.


Emmsolo

Any time you see something spelled like "in", it's pronounced as a nasalized open e. An open e sounds like eh, or the middle vowel of the word "bed". Then you nasalize the eh, giving it the brighter and more pinched tone.


GuiHarrison

I think it comes close to "fun" but with a "v" = "vun"


Sebastian.va

would it be ok if it was Je bois le vin ,


KoolSIM

No, because Le vin would be a specific type of wine you are drinking. The statement required is a general one that says you drink wine.


Sebastian.va

merci beacoup......


akashyadav92

Could anyone explain the "du" and "de la" use?


GuiHarrison

"de la" is the feminine version of "du", which is a contraction of "de le" (its incorrect to say "de le", so the contraction is obligatory).


mitaine56

akash- du always go with a masculine noun, du vin, du chocolat. de la is SOME for feminine words, de la viande, de la nourriture, de la soupe.


mitaine56

akash- du is always before a masculine noun. and de la in front of a feminine noun. Je mange du chocolat, only a part of the pieces in the box. je mange le chocolat, I eat all of it. Or if you have a choice, you use the definite article. Will you eat the salad or the chocolate?, LE chocolat, pas la salade. The chocolate, not the salad.


nicole606915

why cant it be "je bois le vin"? and the correct answer is is "je bois du vin"?


JenkinsLarry

why is it wrong when I put "I drink the wine." as apposed to "I drink some wine." or "I drink wine."


RougeGod

Why is this in the "Breakfast" section? Do French people normally have wine with breakfast?


mitaine56

rougge- of course not, unless that some people would like to drink it, they are free to do it


GuiHarrison

It sounds like the woman said "bois" with a "v". Is there such a pronunciation rule, accent or just a common way to say?


mitaine56

guiharrison- it's because it's a machine, the sound isn't perfect, in bois, no V sound.


konejitael

Je bois miachael jackson


abreagarcia

I put, I drink of the wine. And got it wrong even though the translation said that and it never said "some." Can someone explain this to me. :(


poodledog13

Google translator says bois means wood


NEILHORAN13

I am so amaZAYNingly dumb that I spelled wine vin!!!!!! What is up with me?!?!?!?!!?


Martha802842

while there are questions about pronunciation of "vin" and use of "du," I think it's hilarious that this is under the category of "breakfast," although we are learning French...?


andrine-fjellro

i don´t think "du" should be there, because the translation is "i drink wine", not "i drink some wine"


mitaine56

andrine- wrong. drink wine means some wine and du vin means some wine . Also nouns in French needs the article most of the time.


Natepedia

I'm almost certain she said "I drink chicken"


IronChickenz

i drink wine what is this


RaynMoran-

lol don't french children drink wine?


mitaine56

ryan French children from Quebec, Canada, certainly don't drink wine, it's forbidden.


GlynEllisH

Wine for breakfast. Yay!


sultana253100

Read notes where boire du thé was incorrect and duo wanted some tea in translation yet here it doesn't offer the option to put some wine only you drink wine


karim476393

Sorry, but I don't drink wind and I don't want to say that I drink it, so : "je ne bois pas du vin"


karim476393

I don't drink wine and I don't want to say that I drink it, so "je ne bois pas du vin"


mitaine56

karim- je ne bois pas DE vin., it means you never drink wine. Another context, I ask you are you drinking wine? No I'm drinking beer. es-tu en train de boire DU vin? Non, je bois de la bière.


karim476393

mitaine- oui j'ai jamais bois de vin et je ne l'aime pas aussi


mitaine56

Karim : correction : non, je n'ai jamais bu de vin ou je ne bois jamais de vin et je n'aime pas ça non plus.


karim476393

C'est pour ça j'utilise la forme négative . Mitaines- Je voudrais aussi améliorer ma français (expression écrit surtout, car j'ai des examens a faire) dans deux semaines seulement, pouvez-vous me aider svp !?


mitaine56

karim- je pourrais t'aider comment


karim476393

La meilleure méthode pour améliorer ma expression écrit dans deux semaines, combien d'heures d'études par jours, si il y a des cours ...etc


mitaine56

Karim- Je corrige votre commentaire. Mon expression écrite. combien d'heures d'étude par jour. S'il y a . Expression est féminin, donc écrite au féminin. Si il ne se dit pas, on utilise l'apostrophe s'il. Pour le reste faites une recherche sur Google pour trouver des sites en lien avec les problèmes que vous rencontrez. Bonne chance!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.