1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu quero um sanduíche de que…

"Eu quero um sanduíche de queijo e um copo de água."

Translation:I want a cheese sandwich and a glass of water.

January 7, 2013

10 Comments


princesspeony23

I really like long sentences like this. I think there should be more. Not only because they're a little more challenging, but they're realistic for being immersed in the language.


JCMcGee

Phew...that was the longest sentence yet!


Asafwr

It's one of the vest sentences I have seen so far, because it is long and complex and thus teaches how to actually build a whole sentence in Portuguese, rather than short almost meaningless phrases


HairyMezican

Is "I want a cheese sandwich and a cup of water" not also an acceptable solution?


TiagoMoita_PT

No, "copo" means strictly "glass". "Cup" would be "xícara".


pancakeparfait

I think the tricky part is that sometimes "cup" is an accepted translation of "copo", just not in this sentence.


frost0fractal

Yes, and in english you would commonly ask for a glass of water and not a cup of water. Thinking about it this way helps.


vitorgutierrez

Certinho :) Xícara é usado para tomar café .. E copo para refrigerante ou aguá ou vinho ..


Lozikinz

Can 'sanduiche' be used in Portugal, too? I know that 'sande' is used commonly there.


TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, "sandes" or "sanduíche".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.