"Eu quero um sanduíche de queijo e um copo de água."

Translation:I want a cheese sandwich and a glass of water.

January 7, 2013

10 Comments


princesspeony23

I really like long sentences like this. I think there should be more. Not only because they're a little more challenging, but they're realistic for being immersed in the language.

August 2, 2013

JCMcGee

Phew...that was the longest sentence yet!

June 22, 2013

HairyMezican

Is "I want a cheese sandwich and a cup of water" not also an acceptable solution?

January 7, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

No, "copo" means strictly "glass". "Cup" would be "xícara".

January 7, 2013

pancakeparfait

I think the tricky part is that sometimes "cup" is an accepted translation of "copo", just not in this sentence.

January 20, 2013

frost0fractal

Yes, and in english you would commonly ask for a glass of water and not a cup of water. Thinking about it this way helps.

April 12, 2013

vitorgutierrez

Certinho :) Xícara é usado para tomar café .. E copo para refrigerante ou aguá ou vinho ..

February 15, 2014

Lozikinz

Can 'sanduiche' be used in Portugal, too? I know that 'sande' is used commonly there.

March 4, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, "sandes" or "sanduíche".

March 4, 2014

Asafwr

It's one of the vest sentences I have seen so far, because it is long and complex and thus teaches how to actually build a whole sentence in Portuguese, rather than short almost meaningless phrases

April 30, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.