"Det er en liten klasse."

Translation:It is a small class.

October 28, 2015

3 Comments


WolfgangCorbett

Why is det used here instead of den? I thought that the gender of 'it' would have to match the gender of 'class'?

October 28, 2015

fveldig
Mod

You'd use 'det'/'den' had the word already been introduced. 'det' and 'den' can only refer to something already stated, otherwise you'd use 'det'.

"Det er klassen. Den er liten." = "That/It is the class. It is small."

"Den er en liten klasse" = "That class is a small class."

October 28, 2015

WolfgangCorbett

Thanks, that helps a lot to see it in that context.

October 29, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.