1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le sandwich contient du from…

"Le sandwich contient du fromage."

Translation:The sandwich contains cheese.

November 18, 2013

21 Comments


SourireCache

"Il y a du fromage dans le sandwich" makes alot of sense to me too...actually, I do like that phrasing a bit better.


headlessemma

That would mean "There is cheese in the sandwich". Same difference.


Exordium

When to use avoir and when to use contenir? I know obviously avoir is more popular, but is the sentence "Le sandwich a du fromage" correct?


ElGusso

Actually, the most natural way to say that would be "Il y a du fromage dans le sandwich".

"Ce sandwich contient du fromage" is typically the kind of sentence you'd read on a nutrition label for instance, like "Ce plat contient du gluten / du lactose / des noix / etc.". Very formal, as you apparently know it.

"Le sandwich a du fromage"... mmh, grammatically correct, but it sounds weird, really. The "there is... in..." form is the most common and natural.


jrikhal

I would say that it's the same difference as in English between "The sandwich contains cheese." and "The sandwich has cheese.".


Jason739088

Is there something in the audio between sandwich and contient?


n6zs

You might be hearing what is called a schwa. It is a very precise pronunciation and is considered quite correct.


Damonsf

Can you explain that with more detail? It's the schwa the beginning of contient ?


phatmatt79

Would the best (non-literal) translation not just be 'the cheese sandwich'


ElGusso

You mean, saying "It's a cheese sandwich" ? Yes, probably. But then even in French, nobody would say "Le sandwich contient du fromage" just to express what kind of sandwich it is. That sentence would be used to specify what is inside, kind of to "warn" the person in case of possible intolerance or allergies, you know.

The most simple way, and equivalent to "It's a cheese sandwich", is "C'est un sandwich au fromage".

The au (or à la, etc.) is sometimes skipped - mainly on menus, but sometimes also when speaking:

  • J'aimerais un [sandwich] jambon-fromage s'il vous plaît = I'd like a cheese-ham [sandwich].

As you can see, we sometimes even skip the word "sandwich". But that works only with compound names ("un poulet curry", "un scampi à l'ail", "un thon piquant", etc.); nobody would say "j'aimerais un fromage" referring to a cheese sandwich (that would simply mean "I'd like a cheese").


n6zs

Only that "Le sandwich contient du fromage" and "le sandwich au fromage" are different in that the first is a complete sentence and the second is just the kind of sandwich it is.


benocrates

I would have thought "The sandwich has cheese on it" would be right. In my colloquial English that doesn't necessarily mean that cheese is on top of the sandwich, but that the sandwich contains cheese.


DSDragon

That would be correct if it was an open-faced sandwich. But regular sandwiches have cheese IN them.


benocrates

Well, I can tell you as a native Canadian English speaker, we do say: "This sandwich has cheese on it" when referring to the cheese in the sandwich. Completely normal phrasing here.


DSDragon

Normal, but not prevalent in American English. So I guess we're both right.


VincentOostelbos

Sure. But at any rate, given that an open-faced sandwich can still be called a sandwich (it's an open-faced sandwich, after all), presumably "on it" should be accepted for this phrase, right?


ravenperson

I speak american english, and I say "on the sandwich"


CyrusBrooks

Why use du here instead of le?


CyrusBrooks

Yes. But why not only "le"?


DSDragon

Because “du” means “some,” and “le” means “the.” A definite article is not appropriate here.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.