"Eu gosto de bolo."

Translation:I like cake.

1/7/2013, 12:13:29 AM

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MariposaCDO

uhhh... why does bolo sound like bjowiejrlekjo?

3/6/2013, 4:27:31 PM

vivisaurus

That needs to be fixed!

4/28/2013, 8:44:49 PM

HaileyL91

Lol ya! I was like "what is she saying???"

4/22/2013, 3:45:42 AM

kaylabb_

i think she had a lil spasm or something......

9/6/2013, 3:49:37 PM

Samuel_Quirino

Até eu que sou brasileiro não consegui entender este som horrível!!

3/11/2015, 5:31:25 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Hahaha! Que engraçado e um grande alívio que não é só por eu ser luso-americano que não entendo isto. Adoro da maneira que ela diz «bolo»: o primeiro «o» soando como «ó» e como se o português distinguisse entre vogais curtos e longos como em alemão. XD

3/12/2015, 2:34:56 AM

surfx2015

Sim ! tb sou brazuca e não dá para enter a pronuncia da palavra 'bolo'

6/16/2015, 5:28:24 PM

Alphaf

The pronunciation of cake is wrong

11/12/2013, 7:39:50 PM

esjlim

Could it also be "I like the cake"?

1/7/2013, 12:13:29 AM

erudis

No, you would need a definite article in the original sentence too ("Eu gosto do bolo."). Btw, de + o = do.

1/7/2013, 1:52:15 AM

Ryan014

Why can't it be "Eu gosto bolo" without the "de" connecting gostar and the object?

1/29/2013, 6:10:42 AM

erudis

Because the verb gostar needs an indirect object.

1/29/2013, 11:04:56 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

As a rule, "de" is always after "gostar", as if the verb "gostar de" not only "gostar".

4/23/2014, 10:22:13 AM

tanisemello

Quem gosta, gosta DE alguma coisa/alguém.

11/21/2013, 4:14:09 PM

depaularafaela

It's and indirect verb, it needs the "de" to make sense.

2/25/2015, 9:32:47 PM

tumbleweed67

Why is it wrong if I ask, do you like 'the' cake?

5/22/2014, 8:52:26 PM

vivisaurus

Hey tumbleweed67! It's not wrong to ask that, but it wouldn't be accepted as the translation for this sentence.

Você gosta de bolo? -- Do you like cake?
Você gosta do bolo? -- Do you like the cake?
Você gostou do bolo? -- Did you like the cake?

Since the sentence for this exercise is

Eu gosto de bolo. -- I like cake.

So they wouldn't accept the sentence “Do you like the cake?” as a translation, because the sentence is different. I hope that answered your question. =]

8/4/2014, 3:18:53 AM

NeilFitzge

Duolingo's weird pronunciations are doing my head in, so now I'm just copying and pasting every Portuguese sentence into translate.google.com to get a better idea how it's supposed to sound.

(I assume that translate.google.com is more accurate because it sounds more 'natural' somehow, but do Portuguese speakers agree?)

3/16/2014, 4:46:05 PM

PERCE_NEIGE
4/23/2014, 10:49:06 AM

andrew052

Every body gosto bolo

11/15/2016, 2:08:53 AM

Rae.F

Everybody gostam de bolo.

Don't forget the "de" and don't forget to conjugate for 3rd person plural.

11/15/2016, 3:20:33 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

LOL! So interesting. In English, "everybody" would take the third-person singular conjugation, while the Portuguese translation «todos» would take the third-person plural, unless of course you use «toda a gente»/«todo o mundo» XD

11/15/2016, 3:34:20 AM

Rae.F

Well, it's arguable whether it's singular or plural. Probably most people would go with singular for "everyone/everybody" per se, but when you break down the meaning, the pronoun you'd substitute in would be "they".

Either way, it wouldn't be the 1st person conjugation.

11/15/2016, 4:09:07 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

Right, I just noticed that funny cross-linguistic coincidence, so I thought I would share :)

11/15/2016, 4:19:46 AM

1097361381

WHAT DOES "DE" MEANS?

4/4/2016, 12:37:18 PM

Rae.F

It's just part of the verb phrase: gostar de. English has something kind of similar with to be fond of.

4/4/2016, 4:38:29 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

«de» literally means "of"

P.S. "What does 'de' mean?"

4/5/2016, 3:39:18 AM

chantat

What about "I like cakes"?

9/19/2016, 11:14:04 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «Eu gosto de bolos.».

9/19/2016, 12:11:52 PM

chantat

It was also considered to be a correct one when I answered "I like cakes"... I am just wondering if there is any difference between "I like cake" and "I like cakes" in English.

9/19/2016, 12:24:28 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

You can say either one to express that you like to eat cake, either "I like cake" or "I like cakes," but the grammar is a bit different since one is singular and the other is plural. The same goes for the Portuguese; you can say either «Eu gosto de bolo.» or «Eu gosto de bolos.», just one is singular and the other plural.

9/19/2016, 12:30:30 PM

AriyaHedie

It seems like so many indonesian vocabularies came from portuguese...

5/26/2016, 7:12:05 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

Really? Like what?

5/26/2016, 2:35:02 PM

AriyaHedie

limão = limau bolo = bolu banco = bangku bandeira = bendera dança = dansa queijo = keju

and many more

8/6/2016, 2:11:55 PM

VaulsonNeoleon1

can someone tell me what is "de" doing?

6/18/2016, 6:19:27 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

In Portuguese, we always use «de» after «gostar». It is just how the language works, literally "I like of cake."

6/18/2016, 5:00:32 PM

1beppe

why not ".......... the cake" ?

6/13/2017, 3:13:01 PM

Rae.F

As far as I can tell, Portuguese uses definite articles the same way English does in contexts like this.

"I like cake" means I like cake in general. Offer me cake, and I won't say no.
"I like the cake" means I like this particular cake that's under discussion.

6/13/2017, 3:37:33 PM

kimmy.c5

I thought cake was "pastel." Is there a difference?

2/10/2013, 2:48:01 AM

erudis
2/10/2013, 12:29:12 PM

vivisaurus

Exactly. In Brazil, pastel is what is shown in the wikipedia link erudis posted. A pastel is usually savory, with fillings such as cheese, ground beef, ham, chicken, heart of palm, pizza toppings, whatever you order. It is a rectangular or triangular fried street/party/bar food made with a very light and flaky dough, made to order and consumed immediately after frying. So, not cake. =]

12/21/2014, 5:42:49 AM

cinthiia_mc

pastel is cake in spanish haha xD pastel in portuguese is another thing, as you already know.

12/23/2013, 2:14:35 AM

Kplilly

The only downside of studying various languages at one time (and on the same site) is it can get confusing! I find sometimes I do slip in an Italian or Spanish word into my Portuguese lessons by accident! For that reason, I'm taking a break from the other languages and trying to just focus on Portuguese.

12/23/2013, 2:46:34 AM

Nihongoneko14

Same here, I'm focusing on my Spanish the most and spending less time on my other languages. I only do my French and Portuguese a few times a week.

12/11/2014, 1:14:49 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

I made the same mistake because of the Spanish word "pastel".

Chocolate cake (English) = Bolo de chocolate (Portuguese) = Pastel de chocolate (Spanish)

I think "pastel" is a fried pie, as a strudel, a doughnut, or in French, a "beignet", or it can be a custard pie (pastel de nata). The plural of "pastel" is "Pastéis", is it an irregular plural?

4/23/2014, 10:30:51 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

Well, yes, pastéis is irregular, but most, if not all, nouns ending with -el take the -éis ending: papel -> papéis, pincel -> pincéis, etc.

12/14/2014, 3:40:31 AM

Sourcandy24

Pastel is used in South American spanish. But we are learning Portuguese. :)

5/12/2014, 4:23:40 PM

Coayuco

"Pastel" has many different meanings depending on local usage. The Spanish "pastel" often refers to cake in Spain. In Latin America and the Philippines, "pastel" can be any number of pies sometimes a desert and sometimes an entree. These can be baked, fried or steamed.

5/22/2014, 11:48:15 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Pastel = pastry, like a little type of cake. An éclair would be a type of pastel.

12/14/2014, 3:38:19 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

Why the final "o" of "bolo" is nasalised, like ão?

4/29/2014, 5:17:48 AM

vivisaurus

She is pronouncing it wrong. "Bolo" is pronounced "bo-loo" (bo like in bovine and the oo in loo is short, kind of like "blue").

Yeah, try saying blue by adding an o to it: bolue. It's always hard to write pronunciations. =]

4/30/2014, 2:43:07 AM

Rae.F

It's a real pity they don't teach the International Phonetic Alphabet in schools. Then there would be no ambiguity when explaining to someone how something is pronounced.

8/20/2014, 9:08:33 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, so much simpler if IPA were used. Bolo = [bo.lu], not [bɔ.lu] the way it's being pronounced here.

12/14/2014, 3:41:44 AM

leoomello

WHAT THE ❤❤❤❤ "eu gosto de glóblíng" fix it please :(

6/6/2013, 8:20:59 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.