"Il est le même que mon frère."

Translation:He is the same as my brother.

November 18, 2013

5 Comments


AlejoFernandez

Why you can put here "il est"? isn't it the rule that before an article you must write c'est?

November 18, 2013

FMTremblay

I don't know if it's a rule but that sentence is weird for me. In English it's ok, you can say that like this but it would translate:

"Il est comme mon frère"

November 18, 2013

jrikhal

For me Il est comme mon frère. is He is like my brother.

And the Duo French sentence is wrong IMO: C'est le même que mon frère. is the correct way to say it.

November 18, 2013

AnneKerr2

No words provided on screen nor space to put the word. What is wrong...?

May 7, 2019

AnneKerr2

UNABLE TO FILL IN WORD ON SCREEN. FAULT!

May 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.