"Nós somos homens?"

Translation:Are we men?

January 7, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


psychocygnet

Or are we Devo?

November 9, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

What's Devo?

April 8, 2014

Durlydurl

I think you mean: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5JdS-sSKsBc#t=48 Every time "nós somos homens" comes up I think of that song!

October 17, 2014

alexkillby

isn't clear that it's a question.

January 7, 2013

fqsama

The question mark at the end was a dead giveaway!

June 25, 2013

TimorDan

It was spoken, not written

November 12, 2014

BellaMargarita

Well they would use the same structure but if you listen the voice goes up and in spoken language that would be your clue.

January 18, 2013

Danmoller

That's right. The ONLY difference between written questions and statements is the question mark. But the sound of the question shall be a doubt tone.

August 8, 2013

KingLouie14

Why would anybody ever ask this question? haha

December 13, 2013

CloudVelocity1

When your group of bro's refuse to help lift something?

June 5, 2014

mandrades

i wrote "we are men" and get correct. O.o

November 14, 2013

djeidot

That is because "we are men?" also works as a question in English. It's what is called a declarative question: http://grammar.about.com/od/d/g/Declarative-Question-term.htm

November 14, 2013

learner26

Would "Are we men?" be correct?

January 28, 2014

geandrojd

Correct.

February 2, 2014

pipe_moncaleano

I'm a spanish speaker and if written, the conjugated verb would go before the noun. Is this also true in Portuguese, i.e. would it be correct to write "somos nós homens?"?

September 15, 2013

djeidot

No, in Portuguese we never switch the noun and verb. "Nós somos homens?" is correct. The only difference between the question and a statement is really only the question mark.

October 15, 2013

patrickkh95

Hello is this portuguese from portugal or brazilian portuguese?

September 13, 2014

Rae.F

Brazilian. (link)

September 13, 2014

ChristianRoque

who would say this? or why would men say this?

December 26, 2013

djeidot

This is actually pretty common, as part of the famous idiomatic expression "Are we men or are we mice?"

December 27, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Come on. You never heard some machos saying "we are men! And we are proud of it!"

April 8, 2014

Rodrigo-20082

Are we men ou man? I not entend

February 2, 2014

geandrojd

Man - singular (homem) Men - plural (homens)

February 2, 2014

Vacchio22

I typed "we" for noś and "are" for sonos and it said I was correct.. but it said another way of saying it is .... And it was the same thing, just "we" and "are" were switched. I don't really care, but I wish to speak "correctly" to my Brazilian friends and not sound stupid. So can somebody explain to me the concept so I can understand?

March 16, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

So you typed "we are men?" And the best solution is "are we men", because it's more proper for a question.

April 8, 2014

FlynnLiam

Why is it that "mulheres" has an -es and "homens" has only -s?

May 13, 2014

Rae.F

It's a similar principle as the reason why in English you say two cats but two foxes.

August 17, 2014

HelloMichaelh

What's somos?

June 9, 2014

Danmoller

It's "are" for "we".

Like the verb "to be" which changes for each person (I, you, he/she/it....), our verbs change too. The Portuguese "ser" (to be) is like this:

Eu sou
Tu és
Ele/ela/você é
Nós somos
Vós sois
Eles/elas/vocês são

October 30, 2014

BrettBarrett

What's the difference between e, sao, and somos and what are some of examples of this in practice?

August 17, 2014

fweeks

If there were no question mark, would it just be, "we are men"?

October 7, 2014

Rae.F

Yes, it would just be a simple declarative if the question mark were a period instead.

October 9, 2014

bahjet

nos ..... homens. do we use somos or sao? little confused I thought somos is feminine and sao is masculine

October 21, 2014

Davu

Verbs vary with subject and tense (gender doesn't matter). Use "somos" with "nós" (we) and "são" with "eles/elas/vocês" (they (all male or mixed)/they (all female)/you (plural)).

October 21, 2014

Moo_Mii

I wrote homems instead of homens, but it said correct not, almost correct, so is it homems or homens?

October 30, 2014

Rae.F

Think of the English spelling rule for pluralizing words that end in "y": "change the 'y' to 'i' and add 'es'." So "fly" becomes "flies", etc. In Portuguese, the spelling rule for pluralizing words that end in "m" is to change the "m" to "n" and add "s". (In this case, though, I think it also reflects the change in pronunciation.)

October 30, 2014

Davu

It should be "homens". In general the plural of a word ending in "-m" is made by replacing "-m" with "-ns".

October 30, 2014

Gallifrey900

I don't know. ARE we men?

December 19, 2014

Rae.F
December 19, 2014

Gallifrey900

We look human, but we have two hearts. Also we can regenerate. Sadly, there aren't many of us around.

December 19, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.