1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il croyait son père."

"Il croyait son père."

Translation:He believed his father.

October 28, 2015

44 Comments


amajig

... but just to make sure, he asked Yoda about it in the sequel.


amtwt01

when do you translate "he believed his father" and when do you translate "he was believing his father" ? Obviously, the latter was rejected. Are there any rules?


Duolindua

Similar question: he has believed his father? I don't understand why "Vous veniez me voir." cannot be translated as "you came to see me", but "Il croyait son père." is translated as "he believed his father"; it seems like there is a discrepancy here?


ALLintolearning3

Certain verbs cannot be used with the progressive or continuous form in English and "believe" is one of them. In French, the imperfect works, but in English you either believe or you don't. "He has believed his father." is a translation that works from the passé composé form and not from the imperfect. https://www.thoughtco.com/advanced-french-past-tenses-1368804

https://www.thoughtco.com/what-is-aspect-grammar-1689140

https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verbs-continuous-meaning.htm


Bear-Lady

But, you can say "He used to believe his father", which would have much better communicated the habitual or ongoing notion of the imperfect.


Anna72712

What is supposed to be the meaning of this sentence? My translation was: He believed in his father, which was incorrect...


FreeManStars

Hi! He believed his father .. What he was saying ..

He believed in his father = Il croyait en son père .. What he was able to do or whatever ..


Bob_Bowes

Sometimes Duo allows translation of some sentences in the «passé imperfect tense» (like this one) into the English simple past tense. "He was believing his father" (English imperfect tense) is a bit stiff in English and would get a big larf in a pub. I now think it is to do with english not using continuious tenses with stative verbes (like to believe).


RaleighStarbuck

Note to the developers: "ils croyaient son père" ("They believed his father.") should be accepted on the "type what you hear" version of this exercise.


shrikrishna1

But they do not


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it, but keep in mind that the programming may need to change to allow for words that sound the same. This is an ongoing problem. Still, they need the entire list of exercises with homonyms if they need to fix each one individually.


michaelheuton0

why is "he did believe his father" incorrect?


brunormm

Because the auxiliar verb "did" must be used in negative phrases, like "he did not believe his father"; or in interrogative phrases, like "Did he believe his father"? You must not use "did", as auxiliar verb, in affirmative phrases, except when "did" comes main verb, like "He did it". For that reason, "he did believe his father" is incorrect.


ALLintolearning3

"did" can be used in affirmative phrases, but it is a response to someone who thought that he did not. I believe that this assertion would appear differently in French.


MateoNas

"He was believing his father" should be accepted. Stiff, but so what.


Nicola526448

I think 'believe' might be a stative verb and so can't be used in a progressive tense. My grammar is pretty rubbish though so I might be wrong, however a lot of 'feeling' verbs are (maybe all of them).


Fergus247722

is there a reason why it isn't?


ALLintolearning3

In English you either believe or you don't. You can learn to trust someone over time, but the belief is a state of your mind. We use the simple past for verbs like this. https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verbs-continuous-meaning.htm


snc87

I'm not sure. I wouldn't want Duolingo to teach me sentences in French that sound as awkward as that, and I'd expect to translate French to English in a similar style to the original phrase.


ALLintolearning3

Well that would be a bad expectation, because the verb tenses do not necessarily have a one-to-one correspondence in how they are used. In French they do use the imperfect with this verb, but in English we do not use the progressive form with this particular verb. In the present, we use our present progressive much more often then they do so their simple present often is used when we would use our continuous. With certain verbs we do not use the progressive tense and we will use the simple past for this verb when they are using the imperfect. https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verbs-continuous-meaning.htm

In French, they prefer to use the imperfect with "croyer" because there is often no clear beginning or end. So our two languages views on these verbs are totally different.
https://www.thoughtco.com/advanced-french-past-tenses-1368804


AntonSherstiuk

Can "trusted" be used here?


agatabonadona

I don't think so: "to trust" = «faire confiance»


sbarbour

What about he used to believe his father? just to throw in a spanner


EbenNguyen

So whats the difference between the imparfait and passé composé here ?


vha2

What would "He thought of his father" be?

Il croyait DE son pere?

(sorry no accents)


ALLintolearning3

"To think of" is a different verb and it uses a different preposition: Penser à


JDRidges

It is because croire's stem ends in a vowel that there is the y before the imperfect ending? Does this rule apply to other verbs?


noobiere

can I not say '' he trusted his father" or is this like he told his kid that the sky rains tacos, and the kid belived him. like is it not for trusted like the father told his kid its ok to go sking without anybody with you, but he lied. like is it bluffing or lying or neither or both?


ALLintolearning3

He might trust his father, but he did not believe him.


LilicRmz

He believed TO his father?


ALLintolearning3

No English does not use a preposition here. He believed what his father said.


Eugenia762693

that's what I wrote "his" father. It was marked wrong. duo said it should be "her" father


ALLintolearning3

Either "his" or "her" could be correct. Without your entire sentence, we cannot tell if there was a different problem with your sentence. If it were the father of someone other than the subject, though we would put "son père à elle" to make it clear.


Dingleford

I translated it as 'he believed his father' and got a buzz for a wrong answer - apparently should have been 'he believed HER father'. Hmmmmm!


ALLintolearning3

Did you have the multiple choice for which there can be more than one correct answer and you must choose all correct answers? Otherwise, please report it.


radnewsbear

Why is dad incorrect? Father and dad were both options and i feel like they are interchangeable for père.


ALLintolearning3

No," père" is "father" and "papa" is "dad".


Barry542665

The answer I was given was “He trusted his father” but when I looked up the word hints that was not even listed.


f.evren

Why not he was believing (to) his father


ALLintolearning3

Please scroll up “to” is neither used in English nor in French with this verb. This is a stative verb and is not used in progressive.


mahmoud634478

he believed in his father


VickyNolla

This looks more like passe compose than imparfait. Could it also be, he WAS BELIEVING his father?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.