"Elle suppose cela."

Translation:She assumes that.

January 7, 2013

38 Comments


lizzibeth

Could you say "she supposes so" or "she assumes so", which sound more natural to me?

May 1, 2015

CTrinity

I put 'she supposes so' and it was marked wrong. Any fluent French speakers want to weigh in?

May 30, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I know that in Portuguese, to say "I suppose so," we say «Suponho que sim.». I know it is the same in Spanish and Italian, too, so it might be the same in French: « Je suppose que oui. ». Also, « cela » means "that."

June 10, 2015

lenix.macd

Maybe it's just an idiomatic thing in English, but no native English speaker would say "she supposes that" or "she supposes it". Perhaps as part of a longer sentence yes, but the way it is, "she supposes so" is correct.

November 7, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Right. I was saying that the fact that they chose to use «cela» means that the above sentence « Elle assume cela. » is not equivalent to the English phrase, "I suppose so." It is literally, "She assumes that," and I believe the French equivalent of "I suppose so," would be « Je suppose que oui. ».

November 8, 2015

JayElliott3

Thanks for the link, that clarified the correct answer. In English, though, "to suppose" is not a synonym of "assume". This is why the answer seems wrong.

December 9, 2015

ngwarai

In English, "to suppose" can actually mean "to assume" in certain contexts.

An example would be in mathematics where a statement like "...suppose x is 5.. " , can mean the same as "... assume x is 5..." or "...assume x to be 5...".

February 16, 2016

tarakath

Could "suppose" also mean "guesses"?

June 7, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I think so, but I think the verb « deviner » would be better for "to guess."

June 10, 2015

CajunCoding

I think that's a more idiomatic answer than DL would use in lessons is the issue

January 26, 2017

dszymcza

Wouldn't "Elles supposent cela." sound the same and thus ... Shouldn't it be accepted?

January 8, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Hmm...I guess so! :D Please report it next time.

January 8, 2016

dszymcza

ok, I'm unsure how I can report it, but I'll look out for the option if that happens again.

January 8, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

The next time you come across this sentence, click the "Report a Problem" button.

January 10, 2016

dszymcza

I am using the app on my phone, and there was no such button. Maybe I'll encounter it later on.

January 10, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, it might be only available in the desktop version. The button should be right next to the "Discuss sentence" button.

January 10, 2016

Kevin968039

On a smart phone- to report an issue press the flag icon directly beneath the icon you chose to get to this page.

September 18, 2018

MrHazard

The ridiculous "updates" on the report function restrict options as to why something is wrong. Thus this (indentical plural/singular pronunciations) cannot be accurately reported anymore.

March 16, 2019

Claude911092

How to hear the difference between c'est là and cela? As in she supposes it is there...

August 21, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

The « e » in « c'est » is more open, kinda like the "e" in "bed;" in IPA, it is [ɛ]. The « e » in « cela » is pronounced differently depending on where the speaker is from, but it is typically pronounced as a more closed and rounded vowel; there is no equivalent in English, and in IPA it is [ø].

August 22, 2015

Rocketboy1313

She thinks so?

November 12, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

No, please read the discussion starting from lizzibeth.

November 12, 2015

ohanian.carlo

Why wouldn't it accept "she is supposing that"

January 10, 2017

Paco9dez

good question! I've typed in the same answer and it was marked as wrong. But I guess it is ok. Any protest from a native speaker?

August 9, 2017

DSDragon

How are we supposed to know that Duo wants the singular "elle suppose" when we can't tell the difference between it and "elles supposent" in the audio?!

September 23, 2017

TJTitmus

She is guessing that -why is this rejected ?

January 24, 2018

LarryK9929

Is it correct to think that this is a sentence fragment that can used to express additional content, e.g. she supposes that - he went home, the children were 'sage', etc.?

March 15, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

I don't think so. I think the "that"/« cela » here is a pronoun that substitutes a given supposition in context. If you want to say "She supposes that he went home," you cannot use « cela »; I believe you would use « que »: « Elle suppose qu'il est rentré chez lui. ».

March 15, 2016

mariofinatic0

I hated when they first introduced cela I was stuck for an hour

November 23, 2016

EoinMcAule1

I can't get past this question. It doesn't accept any answer, not even the one it provides as the correct translation.

July 29, 2017

Kevin968039

@EoinMcAule1, "She assumes that." Will get you onward.

September 18, 2018

mariammehe

I should get taht right thats so not fair

December 23, 2017

LindaWeste2

Elle suppose cela

February 1, 2018

Roberto_Ruiz

Sounds like "Elle se pose cela" with the female voice. Does this make sense in French as it does in English ("She poses herself that")

February 28, 2018

OakDoc1

My response, "She presumes that", was rejected, but it is correct. I reported it.

July 14, 2018

Kevin968039

She assumes that

September 18, 2018

dougsfrench

My response, "She guesses that" was rejected but it would be accepted in my part of the world. Is it wrong?

February 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.