1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle suppose cela."

"Elle suppose cela."

Translation:She assumes that.

January 7, 2013

38 Comments


lizzibeth

Could you say "she supposes so" or "she assumes so", which sound more natural to me?


CTrinity

I put 'she supposes so' and it was marked wrong. Any fluent French speakers want to weigh in?


ZuMako8_Momo

I know that in Portuguese, to say "I suppose so," we say «Suponho que sim.». I know it is the same in Spanish and Italian, too, so it might be the same in French: « Je suppose que oui. ». Also, « cela » means "that."


lenix.macd

Maybe it's just an idiomatic thing in English, but no native English speaker would say "she supposes that" or "she supposes it". Perhaps as part of a longer sentence yes, but the way it is, "she supposes so" is correct.


ZuMako8_Momo

Right. I was saying that the fact that they chose to use «cela» means that the above sentence « Elle assume cela. » is not equivalent to the English phrase, "I suppose so." It is literally, "She assumes that," and I believe the French equivalent of "I suppose so," would be « Je suppose que oui. ».


JayElliott3

Thanks for the link, that clarified the correct answer. In English, though, "to suppose" is not a synonym of "assume". This is why the answer seems wrong.


ngwarai

In English, "to suppose" can actually mean "to assume" in certain contexts.

An example would be in mathematics where a statement like "...suppose x is 5.. " , can mean the same as "... assume x is 5..." or "...assume x to be 5...".


tarakath

Could "suppose" also mean "guesses"?


ZuMako8_Momo

I think so, but I think the verb « deviner » would be better for "to guess."


CajunCoding

I think that's a more idiomatic answer than DL would use in lessons is the issue


moza1642

Wouldn't "Elles supposent cela." sound the same and thus ... Shouldn't it be accepted?


ZuMako8_Momo

Hmm...I guess so! :D Please report it next time.


moza1642

ok, I'm unsure how I can report it, but I'll look out for the option if that happens again.


ZuMako8_Momo

The next time you come across this sentence, click the "Report a Problem" button.


moza1642

I am using the app on my phone, and there was no such button. Maybe I'll encounter it later on.


ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, it might be only available in the desktop version. The button should be right next to the "Discuss sentence" button.


Kevin968039

On a smart phone- to report an issue press the flag icon directly beneath the icon you chose to get to this page.


MrHazard

The ridiculous "updates" on the report function restrict options as to why something is wrong. Thus this (indentical plural/singular pronunciations) cannot be accurately reported anymore.


Claude911092

How to hear the difference between c'est là and cela? As in she supposes it is there...


ZuMako8_Momo

The « e » in « c'est » is more open, kinda like the "e" in "bed;" in IPA, it is [ɛ]. The « e » in « cela » is pronounced differently depending on where the speaker is from, but it is typically pronounced as a more closed and rounded vowel; there is no equivalent in English, and in IPA it is [ø].


ZuMako8_Momo

No, please read the discussion starting from lizzibeth.


ohanian.carlo

Why wouldn't it accept "she is supposing that"


Paco9dez

good question! I've typed in the same answer and it was marked as wrong. But I guess it is ok. Any protest from a native speaker?


DSDragon

How are we supposed to know that Duo wants the singular "elle suppose" when we can't tell the difference between it and "elles supposent" in the audio?!


TJTitmus

She is guessing that -why is this rejected ?


LarryK9929

Is it correct to think that this is a sentence fragment that can used to express additional content, e.g. she supposes that - he went home, the children were 'sage', etc.?


ZuMako8_Momo

I don't think so. I think the "that"/« cela » here is a pronoun that substitutes a given supposition in context. If you want to say "She supposes that he went home," you cannot use « cela »; I believe you would use « que »: « Elle suppose qu'il est rentré chez lui. ».


mariofinatic0

I hated when they first introduced cela I was stuck for an hour


EoinMcAule1

I can't get past this question. It doesn't accept any answer, not even the one it provides as the correct translation.


Kevin968039

@EoinMcAule1, "She assumes that." Will get you onward.


mariammehe

I should get taht right thats so not fair


Roberto_Ruiz

Sounds like "Elle se pose cela" with the female voice. Does this make sense in French as it does in English ("She poses herself that")


OakDoc1

My response, "She presumes that", was rejected, but it is correct. I reported it.


dougsfrench

My response, "She guesses that" was rejected but it would be accepted in my part of the world. Is it wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.